1 of 16
Photo courtesy Pleasant Grove
Brock Watkins, Pleasant Grove

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 5A all-state baseball team as voted on by the coaches.

Mr. Baseball

Seth Corry, Lone Peak, P/OF, Sr.

8-1 record, 1.90 ERA, 97 Ks in 52 innings, .315 BA, 4 2B, 11 HR, 32 RBI, 29 runs

5A MVP

Hayden Rosenkrantz, Cottonwood, IF/P, Sr.

6-2 record, 2.05 ERA, 64 Ks, .337 BA, 15 RBI, Washington State commit

5A First Team

Trell Morse, American Fork, P/1B, Sr. — 6-1 record, 1.60 ERA, 54 Ks, 13 BB

Christopher Rowan, Cottonwood, C, Sr. — .405 BA, 9 2B, 4 HR, 26 RBI, 23 BB

Drew Zimmerman, Lehi, OF/P, Sr. — .449 BA, 8 HR, 33 RBI

Ben Rigby, Davis, P/1B, Sr. — .390 BA, 21 RBI, 7-0 record, 1.13 ERA, 2 no-hitters

Brock Watkins, Pleasant Grove, SS, So. — .432 BA, 7 2B, 8 HR, 39 RBI

Gage Edwards, Jordan, IF, Jr. — 5-1 record, state record 28 consecutive shutout innings

Hunter Blunt, Cottonwood, OF, Sr. — .383 BA, 11 2B, 2 HR, 37 RBI

Jason James, Lehi, IF/P, Sr. — 6-3 record, .280 BA, 6 2B, 19 RBI

Haze Hadley, Fremont, SS, Sr. — .442 BA, 6 2B, 4 3B, 39 runs, 17 SB, only 3 Ks

Dom Fuller, Davis, 3B/P, Sr. — .354 BA, 27 RBI, 9 2B, 8-0 record, 0.48 ERA

Payton Freeman, Lone Peak, P/OF, Sr. — 7-2 record, 3.20 ERA, .462 BA, 14 2B, 40 RBI

Nick Burdette, Bingham, 1B/DH, Jr. — .452 BA, .637 OBP, 1.427 OPS

Jaxon Knight, Davis, P/3B/1B, Sr. — .600 BA, 26 RBI, 6-0 record, 1.99 ERA

Jordan Harrop, Layton, C, Sr. — .536 BA, 10 2B, 23 RBI

5A Second Team

Derek Soffe, Bingham, P, Jr.

Noah Hennings, Jordan, IF, Jr.

Anthony Durbano, Roy, P, Sr.

Eli Norman, Lone Peak, 1B, Sr.

Copper Hansen, Bingham, C, Sr.

Payton Barney, Lone Peak, P/2B, Sr.

Drew Ferneau, Layton, IF/P, Jr.

Connor Hall, Riverton, OF, Sr.

Colton Easton, Lone Peak, C, Jr.

Ryan Hardman, American Fork, SS/P, Jr.

Kade Skeen, Fremont, C, Sr.

Peyton Jones, Bingham, P/OF, So.

Dylan Krans, West Jordan, P/IF, Sr.

Kyler Olsen, Cottonwood, P, Sr.

5A Honorable Mention

Ethan Udy, Northridge, OF, Sr.

Austin Coleman, Clearfield, P, Sr.

Justin Flinders, Fremont, P/OF, Sr.

Devin Smith, Lehi, IF/P, Sr.

Logan Hooley, Pleasant Grove, P/OF, Sr.

Justin Kelly, Copper Hills High, P/IF, Sr.

Brody Perkes, Roy, P/SS, Jr.

Simon Tait, Bingham, IF/DH, Sr.

Hunter Swapp, Jordan, OF, So.

Jake Porter, Northridge, P/IF, Jr.

Tate Farnsworth, Bingham, 3B, Sr.

Jacob Shaver, Jordan, IF, So.

Brock Wadman, Layton, P, Jr.

Jack Hulce, Roy, C, Jr.

Chad Wilson, Bingham, OF, Sr.

Austin Rivera, Clearfield, Sr.

Connor Johnsen, Pleasant Grove, 2B, Jr.

Zack Peterson, Riverton, IF/P, Jr.

Matt Johnson, Syracuse, OF/P, Sr.

Brevin Thon, Weber, OF/1B, Jr.