1 of 15
Photo courtesy Dixie
Tyson Fisher, Dixie

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 3A all-state baseball team as voted on by the coaches.

3A MVP

Tyson Fisher, Dixie, P/IF, Jr.

.457 BA, 13 2B, 10 HR, 7-1 record, 76 strikeouts, 1.59 ERA

3A First Team

Dustin Nyberg, Dixie, P/IF, Jr. — .484 BA, 11 2B, 7 3B, 4 HR, 45 runs

Ryan Brady, Park City, P/SS, Sr. — 9-1 record, 0.40 ERA, 102 Ks, .353 BA, 9 2B

Austin Deming, Snow Canyon, SS, Jr. — .533 BA. 9 HR, 45 RBI, 14 2B, .632 OBP

Mitch McIntyre, Stansbury, P/OF, Sr. — .443 BA, 22 RBI, 5 2B, 4 HR, 20 SB, 4-2 with 1.11 ERA

Cadyn Clark, Canyon View, SS/P, Sr. — .440 BA, 37 hits, 29 RBI, 12 2B, 29 runs

Jagun Leavitt, Pine View, OF/P, Sr. — 4 complete games, 1.91 ERA, 6 2B, 3 3B, 21 RBI

Wyatt Sorensen, Bear River, 2B, Sr. — .415 BA, .571 OBP, 3 2B, 16 RBI and 27 runs

Drew Thorpe, Desert Hills, SS / P, So — .382 BA, 1.08 ERA in 45 innings

Jamison Day, Snow Canyon, OF, Sr. — .469 BA, .583 OBP, 36 runs, 17 RBI, 14 SB

Trey Winget, Desert Hills, OF/P, Sr — .347 BA, 30 SB

Cooper Rust, Juan Diego, IF/P, So. — 5-2 record, 2.81 ERA, 51 Ks, .404 BA, 27 RBI

Payden Harrah, Dixie, OF, Jr. — .438 BA, 8 2B

Dayton Dempsey, Dixie, OF, Sr. — .394 BA, 9 2B, 5 HR, 27 RBI

Landon Jenson, Ridgeline, P/OF, Sr. — .459 BA, 36 runs, 5 2B, 23 RBI

3A Second Team

Jake Dahle, Bear River, 3B/P, Jr.

Shaden Lazenby, Grantsville, P, Sr.

Ryke Erickson, Pine View, C, Sr.

Marshall Pond, Bear River, P/1B, Sr.

Tucker Memmott, Juab, IF, Jr.

Payton Gross, Park City, C, Jr.

Drake Lewis, Cedar, C/SS/P, Sr.

Alec Flemetakis, Hurricane, SS/P, Sr.

Easton Rex, Juan Diego, DH, So.

Jaden Hulet, Cedar, 3B/P, Sr.

Zack Luna, Park City, 2B, Sr.

Dallan Larsen, Ridgeline, P/1B, Sr.

Cody Lowe, Carbon, OF/IF/P, Jr.

Cannon Secrist, Snow Canyon, 3B/1B/P, Sr.

3A Honorable Mention

Dalton Gray, Juan Diego, OF/P, Sr.

Emmitt Hafen, Richfield, P/SS, So.

Joey Mackelprang, Canyon View, C, Sr.

Brady Arbon, Grantsville, P, Jr.

Evan Jerome, Richfield, P/CF, Sr.

Braxton Pond, Ridgeline, SS, Sr.

Davis Rigby, Snow Canyon, CF, Sr.

Colton Gochis, Canyon View, OF, Sr.

Trevor Colson, Grantsville, 1B, Sr.

Josh Lansky, Park City, OF, Sr.

Tanner Staheli, Pine View, SS/P, Jr.

Kaden Bowler, Ridgeline, 2B, Sr.

Dallen Kimball, Tooele, OF/IF, Jr.

Kaygen Canfield, Bear River, OF, Jr.

Joey Lambeth, Canyon View, P/2B, Jr.

Gavin Robinett, Carbon, 1B/P, Sr.

Ben Hulet, Cedar, 1B/P, Sr.

Kaleb Leavitt, Dixie, OF, Sr.

Dawson Stiefel, Juan Diego, 2B/3B, Jr.

Sam Strader, Park City, P, Jr.