1 of 15
Photo courtesy Gunnison
Drew Hill, Gunnison

Note: The Deseret News picks Mr. Baseball and the MVPs, but the remainder of the all-state teams are based on coaches votes.

Here's a look at the 2017 Deseret News 2A all-state baseball team as voted on by the coaches.

2A MVP

Drew Hill, Gunnison, P/SS, Sr.

.513 BA, 1.053 SLG, 8 HR, 4 3B, 9 2B, 9-1 record, 1.77 ERA

2A First Team

Porter Hollingshead, Beaver, P/SS, Jr. — .455 BA, 8 2B, 5 3B, 2 HR, 1.13 ERA

Caden Prisbrey, Enterprise, P/1B, Sr. — .449 BA, 4 2B, 23 RBI, 3.02 ERA

Josh Jones, Grand, P/OF, Jr. — 39 Hits, 37 RBI, 9-2 record

Brayden Schultz, Grand, C/P, Jr. — 31 Hits, 28 RBI, 18 SB, 4 HR, 7-0 record

Kael Hardy, Delta, P/OF, Sr. — .458 BA, 5 2B, 15 RBI

Porter Dowell, South Sevier, P/SS, Sr. — .397 BA, .557 OBP, 6 2B, 11-1 record, 2.03 ERA

Kason Whitesides, Kanab, P/OF, Sr. — 5-1 record, 19 RBI, .321 BA

Derrik Fox, Kanab, OF/IF, Sr. — .379 BA, 11 XBH, 19 RBI

Darron McClain, Manti, OF/P, Sr. — .378 BA, .516 OBP, 15 2B, 17 runs

Jaxon Lee, San Juan, UT, Sr. — .470 BA, 38 hits, 17 SB

Jaden Mayne, Gunnison, P/OF, Sr. — 10-0 record, 0.64 ERA, 98 Ks, .420 BA

Brodee Tebbs, South Sevier, 2B/SS, Jr. — .407 BA, .548 OBP, 37 hits, 3 2B, 2 3B

Zeb Jones, Enterprise, C, Jr. — .427 BA, 32 hits, 10 2B, 2 HR, 23 RBI

Tel Gardner, Emery, P/OF, Sr. — .434 BA, 16 2B, 20 RBI, .500 OBP

2A Second Team

Dillon Smith, Beaver, 3B, Sr.

Austin Davison, Rowland Hall, C, So.

Kyle Petersen, Gunnison, 3B/P, Sr.

Kayden Boynton, Providence Hall, P/C, Sr.

Layne Anderson, Kanab, P/C, Sr.

Jaxon Newbold, Summit Academy, P/SS, Sr.

Gage Mogle, Gunnison, C/P, Sr.

Levi Randall, Enterprise, CF/P, Fr.

Caleb Barton, South Sevier, IF/P, Jr.,

Gerritt VanderLinden, Summit Academy, P/3B, Jr.

Bruin Meador, Grand, 2B, Jr.

Masen Ward, Grand, P/OF, Jr.

Matt Nelson, Manti, SS, Jr.

Brandon Dansie, South Summit, P/SS/C, Sr.

2A Honorable Mention

Alec Williams, Grand, SS, Jr.

Cooper Roundy, South Sevier, DH, Sr.,

Chandler Hone, American Leadership, 3B/P, So.

Monte Glover, Kanab, IF, Sr.

Zach Jorgensen, Emery, P/OF, Sr.

Noah Porter, North Sevier, C, Sr.

Kaden Simkins, Enterprise, SS/P, Sr.

Ty Hill, Gunnison, 1B, So.

Bayl'r Eldredge, San Juan, SS/P, Jr.

Carson Teeples, Millard, C/P/IF/OF, Jr.

Parx Bartholomew, Gunnison, P/OF, So.

Davis Heslington, Beaver, SS/P, Jr.

Easton Gordon, Emery, P/2B/SS, Jr.

Cache Larson, North Summit, P/1B, Sr.

MacKade Beck, Providence Hall, P/1B, Sr.

Jordan Blake, San Juan, CF/P, Sr.

Brooks Mickelsen, North Sevier, P/OF, Jr.

Hunter Little, Parowan, CF, Sr.

Kaden Atkinson, South Summit, 1B, Sr.

Mitchell Hansen, Summit Academy, C, Jr.