1 of 27
Scott G Winterton,
Pole vaulters prepare to compete as Utah High School Girls compete in state track at BYU in Provo on Friday, May 19, 2017.

State Track & Field

Day 1 Results

Class 5A Boys

Team scores

1. American Fork, 35; 2. Davis, 27; 3. Syracuse, 19; 4. Lone Peak, 11; 5. Fremont, 10; 6 (tie). Weber, Pleasant Grove, Bingham, 8.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Casey Clinger, American Fork, 4:08.17; 2. Patrick Parker, American Fork, 4:09.34; 3. Talon Hull, Weber, 4:10.20; 4. McKay Johns, American Fork, 4:11.29; 5. Zach Winter, Fremont, 4:14.25; 6. Ryan Raff, Lehi, 4:15.87; 7. Zack Ericksen, Lone Peak, 4:16.41; 8. Bronson Winter, Fremont, 4:16.57.

High jump — 1. Xakai Harry, Davis, 6’08; 2. Owen Mitchell, Pleasant Grove, 6’08; 3. Dylan Brower, Syracuse, 6’04; 4. Logan Tuttle, Fremont, 6’04; 5. Jonathan Thornton, Davis, 6’04; 6. Kaden Norton, Lone Peak, 6’04; 7. Jarom Smith, American Fork, 6’02; 8. Dalton McClees, Riverton, 6’00.

Discus — 1. Kayden White, Syracuse, 176’02.25; 2. Eli Beard, Davis, 169’05; 3. Caleb Rogers, Riverton, 154’07; 4. Jay Wadley, Viewmont, 150’11.75; 5. Malachi Atkinson, Sky View, 147’00.50; 6. Jaren Kump, Herriman, 145’08.75; 7. Karter Shaw, Herriman, 140’05.75; 8. Garrett Ford, Northridge, 139’02.75.

Pole vault — 1. Justin Harmon, American Fork, 15’00; 2. Adam Anderson, Bingham, 15’00; 3. Lucus Taylor, Lone Peak, 14’06; 4. Cache Arbon, Davis, 14’03; 5. Colton Schmitz, Copper Hills, 13’06; 6. Everton Checketts, Syracuse, 13’06; 7. Quinn Longhurst, Weber, 13’00; 8. Ben Taylor, Taylorsville, 13’00.

Class 4A Boys

Team scores

1. Salem Hills, 24; 2. Springville, 17.5; 3. Olympus, 15.75; 4. Box Elder, 13; 5. Ogden, 11; 6. Maple Mountain, 9.25; 7. Timpview, 8.75; 8. Orem, 7.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Haden Penrod, 4:11.66; 2. Aidan Troutner, Timpview, 4:12.18; 3. Garrett Barton, Ogden, 4:12.36; 4. Travis Feeny, Ogden, 4:14.84; 5. Max Spence, Olympus, 4:16.88; 6. Nate Osterstock, Olympus, 4:17.39; 7. Grant Gardner, Springville, 4:20.31; 8. Brandon Garnica, Springville, 4:21.68.

High jump — 1. Traycer Wilson, Box Elder, 6’06; 2. Jacob Dowdell, Olympus, 6’04; 3. Wyatt Biesenbach, Salem Hills, 6’00; 4 (tie). Chris Ohman, Springville; Chris Ohman, Springville, 5’10; 6. Seth Dalgleish, Hillcrest, 5’10; 7 (tie). Matthew Nugent, Maple Mountain; Kayden Hossfeld, Olympus, 5’10; Ethan Lott, Timpview; Austin Child, Skyridge, 5’10.

Discus — 1. Talin Mortensen, Salem Hills, 165’03.50; 2. Hunter Morganson, Salem Hills, 147’04.50; 3. Nathan Losee, Bountiful, 146’03; 4. Austin Kirkby, Orem, 143’09.25; 5. Alex Knudsen, Maple Mountain, 137’04.75; 6. Ryan Gunn, Box Elder, 134’00.75; 7. Kaelen Ellsworth, Orem, 125’04; 8. Keala Mahe, Hillcrest, 120’04.

Class 3A Boys

Team scores

1. Hurricane, 32; 2. Desert Hills, 27; 3 (tie). Stansbury, Morgan, 20; 5. Richfield, 12; 6. Cedar, 10; 7. Logan, 9; 8. Park City, 6.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Caleb Armstrong, Hurricane, 4:18.69; 2. Josh Wintch, Stansbury, 4:23.56; 3. Jaiden Melendrez, Desert Hills, 4:25.95; 4. Jensen Lambert, Cedar, 4:26.26; 5. Jonathan Monsen, Richfield, 4:26.85; 6. Spencer Ford, Desert Hills, 4:28.97; 7. Alex Hill, Pine View, 4:31.08; 8. Bryson King, Desert Hills, 4:31.87.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Hurricane, 3:33.78; 2. Stansbury, 3:34.51; 3. Desert Hills, 3:37.56; 4. Cedar, 3:38.21; 5. Logan, 3:38.30; 6. Dixie, 3:40.08; 7. Snow Canyon, 3:42.58; 8. Bear River, 3:43.20.

High jump — 1. Dallin Snyder, Morgan, 6’06; 2. Josh Thomas, Richfield, 6’04; 3. Kaden Broadhead, 6’04; 4 (tie). Riley Ballard, Aaron Clark, Josh Jenkins, 6’02; 7. McKay Lawrence, Grantsville, 6’02; 8. Tyler Marz, Desert Hills, 6’02.

Discus — 1. Dillon Petty, Morgan, 143’00.50; 2. Robert Campbell, Hurricane, 142’00; 3. Evan Esquivel, Park City, 140’01; 4. Devoni Hopkins, Logan, 137’03.25; 5. Tanner Hermann, Desert Hills, 135’11.50; 6. Angel Garcia, Tooele, 134’08.50; 7. Easton Payne, Bear River, 133’11; 8. Connor Ware, Grantsville, 133’04

Class 2A Boys

Team scores

1. Delta, 33; 2. Millard, 20; 3. Beaver, 18; 4. Manti, 13; 5. Grand, 12; 6. Summit Academy, 11; 7. Maeser Prep, 10; 8. North Sevier.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Conner Cox, Millard, 4:27.10; 2. DJ Matthews, Summit Academy, 4:33.05; 3. Jordan Cheney, Manti, 4:38.46; 4. Evan Allred, Maeser Prep, 4:42.30; 5. Jace Richins, North Summit, 4:42.34; 6. Chase Christiansen, Emery, 4:45.79; 7. Dax Brough, Delta, 4:46.69; 8. Cody White, North Summit, 4:46.89.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Millard, 3:40.69; 2. Grand, 3:44.94; 3. Manti, 3:46.19; 4. Maeser Prep, 3:47.52; 5. Delta, 3:47.60; 6. Summit Academy, 3:48.18; 7. South Summit, 3:50.49; 8. South Sevier, 3:51.21.

High jump — Taylor Macdonald, Beaver, 6’04; 2. Jaymen Brough, Delta, 6’02; 3. Hunter Higgs, North Sevier, 6’02; 4. Monte Glover, Kanab, 6’02; 5. Teddy Park, Grand, 6’00; 6. Parker Grajek, South Summit, 6’00; 7 (tie). Jay Gardner, Enterprise; Sam Orton, Kanab, 5’10.

Discus — 1. Jantsen Manis, Delta, 152’03.50; 2. Austin Carter, Beaver, 144’01.25; 3. Peter Shumway, San Juan, 136’05; 4. Gordon Seui, Delta, 134’01.50; 5. Chase Fowles, Delta, 129’10.25; 6. Traeson Hatch, Gunnison, 129’06.25; 7. Max Asper, North Sevier, 126’01.50; 8. Truman Alder, Manti, 125’02.25.

Class 1A Boys

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 29; 2. Valley, 20; 3. Monticello, 16; 4. Bryce Valley, 14.5; 5. Altamont, 12; 6 (tie). Milford, Parowan, 10. 8. Duchesne, 9.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Carson Belnap, Altamont, 4:42.68; 2. Austin Dean, Valley, 4:46.33; 3. Spencer Jarvis, Piute, 4:47.02; 4. Jonah Schoppe, Panguitch, 4:47.90; 5. Easton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 4:49.24; 6. Hunter Lorenz, Parowan, 4:54.20; 7. Curtis Evans, Tintic, 5:03.71; 8. Barlow Pace, Wayne, 5:04.85.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Milford, 3:44.73; 2. Bryce Valley, 3:49.04; 3. Valley, 3:51.60; 4. Wayne, 3:53.43; 5. Duchesne, 3:59.20; 6. Parowan, 4:00.22; 7. Altamont, 4:01.92; 8. Manila, 4:02.34.

High jump — 1. Acey Orton, Panguitch, 6’04; 2. Kinnen Clark, Rich, 6’02; 3. Adam Bunker, Monticello, 6’02; 4. Chad Lewis, Duchesne, 6’00; 5. Danny Donlevy, St. Joseph, 5’10; 6 (tie). Braxton Petersen, Tintic; Easton Syrett, Bryce Valley, 5’08; 8. Andy Weaver, Tabiona, 5’08.

Discus — 1. Carson Duncan, Monticello, 141’04.75; 2. Trey Barney, Panguitch, 130’07; 3. Eli Esplin, Valley, 127’04.25; 4. Brennan Wagner, Tabiona, 127’02.75; 5. Daniel Horton, Parowan, 127’00.50; 6. Jace Eyre, Panguitch, 123’00.50; 7. Jaren Frandsen, Panguitch, 119’06.75; 8. Bryson Marshall, Panguitch, 117’09.50.

Class 5A Girls

Team scores

1. Bingham, 30; 2. Davis, 23; 3. Herriman, 22; 4. Syracuse, 21; 5. Westlake, 18; 6. Layton, 11; 7 (tie). Jordan, Weber, 10.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Whitney Rich, Bingham, 4:55.39; 2. Sara Musselman, American Fork, 5:02.43; 3. Abby Jensen, Westlake, 5:03.82; 4. Kate Richardson, Layton, 5:04.25; 5. Aubrey Argyle, Davis, 5:04.64; 6. Ally Geisler, Davis, 5:05.76; 7. McKenna Lee, Weber, 5:06.69; 8. Miah Weaver, Davis, 5:07.04.

Long jump — 1. Jentry Skidmore, Syracuse, 18’11.25; 2. Krista Farley, Weber, 18’01; 3. Brianna White, West, 18’01; 4. Jordan Brandt, Brighton, 17’00; 5. Katrina Broadhead, 16’10.75; 6. Adara Christensen, Westlake, 16’08.50; 7. Mandy Beus, Lone Peak, 16’07.50; 8. Mykelle Coats, Sky View, 15’11.25.

Shot put — 1. Tori Bailey, Herriman, 39’08; 2. Lavi Sekona, Hunter, 39’07.25; 3. Leia Lapuaho, Herriman, 37’03.25; 4. Darcy Allen, Bingham, 37’02.75; 5. Josie Williams, Roy, 37’00.50; 6. Mary Page, Davis, 36’10.50; 7. Pele Fa, Layton, 35’07.25; 8. Codei Talbot, Clearfield, 34’02.75.

Javelin — 1. Nicole Freestone, Jordan, 129’08.75; 2. Emma Howard, Northridge, 123’05; 3. Kaycee Adams, Syracuse, 117’00; 4. Ruby Jane Mathewson, Davis, 113’03.75; 5. Katelyn Hoskins, Davis, 111’09; 6. Danielle Orr, Bingham, 104’11.75; 7. Jaci Fielding, Sky View, 104’04; 8. Ashley Perry, Westlake, 102’09.

Pole vault — 1. Hannah Stetler, Bingham, 11’11.75; 2. Adara Christensen, Westlake, 11’11.75; 3. Brielle Carr, Herriman, 11’06; 4. Camilla Moses, Syracuse, 11’03; 5. Whitney Brownlee, Copper Hills, 10’00; 6. Ashley Harris, Davis, 10’00; 7. Kayla Rascon, Bingham, 9’06; 8. Maysen Rollo, Riverton, 9’06.

Class 4A Girls

Team scores

1. Box Elder, 29; 2. Judge, 16; 3. Orem, 15; 4. Ogden, 13; 5. Maple Mountain, 12; 6 (tie). Provo, Woods Cross; 8. Salem Hills, 9.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Kate Hunter, 5:00.67; 2. Helena Miyazawa, Mountain View, 5:04.23; 3. Tess McInelly, Maple Mountain, 5:04.85; 4. Shanee Harris, Box Elder, 5:04.97; 5. Alison Pray, Salem Hills, 5:06.21; 6. Camille Wirthlin, Maple Mountain, 5:06.69; 7. Camille Winterton, Skyline, 5:08.17; 8. Madison Moffitt, Timpanogos, 5:09.46.

Long jump — 1. Paige Young, Orem, 18’01.25; 2. Daisy Barker, Ogden, 17’09; 3. Caroline Iverson, Box Elder, 17’03.75; 4. Taylor Abbott, Ogden, 17’00; 5. Kennedy Clement, Springville, 16’10.25; 6. Lizzie Mitton, Timpview, 16’08.50; 7. Nicole Critchfield, Corner Canyon, 16’06.75; 8. Kendra Middleton, Timpanogos, 16’04.50.

Shot put — 1. Mayree Ellis, Judge, 40’05; 2. Addisyn Peacock, Box Elder, 37’10; 3. Vanessa Austin, Judge, 37’05.50; 4. Miley Houghton, Salem Hills, 36’10.25; 5. Tia Schwenke, Timpanogos, 34’11.75; 6. Shania Strong, Maple Mountain, 34’08.25; 7. Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 34’08.25; 8. Gillian Lavaka, Cyprus, 34’05.50.

Javelin — 1. Lauren Olsen, Woods Cross, 125’11.75; 2. Regan Crofts, Olympus, 123’00.50; 3. Addisyn Peacock, Box Elder, 117’08.50; 4. Brenda De La Cruz, Orem, 115’09.75; 5. Katie Valdez, Murray, 110’02.75; 6. Lileana Ahoafi-Noa, Highland, 109’03.75; 7. Kaci Valberg, Box Elder, 104’11; 8. Alyxis Carter, Timpanogos, 101’02.25.

Class 3A Girls

Team scores

1. Desert Hills, 58; 2 (tie). Cedar, Carbon, 20; 4. Richfield, 18; 5 (tie). Snow Canyon, Bear River, 11; 7. Pine View, 10; 8. Dixie, 9.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Mic Webster, Cedar, 5:06.12; 2. Bailey Brinkerhoff, Desert Hills, 5:13.34; 3. Samantha Nelson, Desert Hills, 5:16.11; 4. Laynee Wells, Desert Hills, 5:17.30 5. Kaysie Klemic, Cedar, 5:17.60; 6. Jessica Hill, Pine View, 5:17.90; 7. Jacey Finch, Pine View, 5:18.64; 8. Jady Lily Poulton, Desert Hills, 5:23.65.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Desert Hills, 4:16.75; 2. Richfield, 4:17.52; 3. Cedar, 4:20.68; 4. Carbon, 4:20.77; 5. Park City, 4:21.91; 6. Bear River, 4:23.91; 7. Pine View, 4:27.86; 8. North Sanpete, 4:28.86.

Long jump — 1. Sarah Ohlwiler, Carbon, 17’06.25; 2. Morgan Myers, Desert Hills, 16’06.75; 3. Starlee Woodbury, Dixie, 16’06; 4. Mikelle Monson, Carbon, 15’11; 5. Madison Clark, Desert Hills, 15’08.50; 6; Shea Davidson, Logan, 15’08.50; 7. Aleena Wilcox, Ridgeline, 15’08.50; 8. Rose Coppin, Logan, 15’07.

Shot put — 1. Elly Williams, Desert Hills, 40’04.25; 2. Marcie Stapley, Morgan, 38’07; 3. Kaelie Morris, Ben Lomond, 36’09.75; 4. Ina Fakahua, Snow Canyon, 36’00; 5. Emily Nelson, Juab, 35’07.25; 6. Ella Burrows, Dixie, 35’05.25; 7. Bailey Hoglin, Park City, 33’00.75; 8. Kelbie Dayley, Hurricane, 32’03.50.

Javelin — 1. Abigail Woolsey, Richfield, 120’02.50; 2. Lissie Westmoreland, Bear River, 119’07.50; 3. Camryn Johnson, Snow Canyon, 115’02.75; 4. Yanaba Oshley, Canyon View, 113’11.75; 5. Samantha Crane, Desert Hills, 111’01.75; 6. Celeste Fiame, Pine View, 110’01.25; 7. Kaylee Carter, Desert Hills, 108’11.75; 8. Saige Cowan, Juab, 108’08.

Class 2A Girls

Team scores

1. North Summit, 39; 2. North Sevier, 31; 3. Delta, 24; 4. Enterprise, 22; 5. Manti, 18; 6. Maeser Prep, 16; 7. Millard, 15; 8. Beaver, 10.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Sadie Sargent, North Summit, 5:03.43; 2. Maggie Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:20.48; 3. Madison Norris, Manti, 5:26.25; 4. Sheilah Cheruiyot, Wasatch Academy, 5:28.13; 5. Samantha Williams, Beaver, 5:28.74; 6. Ashlin Goble, North Sevier, 5:31.41; 7. Erin Hurst, Emery, 5:33.79; 8. Makenzi Crittenden, North Summit, 5:35.41.

Sprint medley relay — 1. North Summit, 4:19.22; 2. Maeser Prep, 4:22.79; 3. Manti, 4:25.65; 4. Millard, 4:29.27; 5. North Sevier, 4:29.63; 6. ALA, 4:32.19; 7. Emery, 4:35.18; 8. Beaver, 4:36.66.

Long jump — 1. Jasyln Gardner, Enterprise, 16’10.25; 2. Samatha Windley, Maeser Prep, 16’01.25; 3. Katherine Nielson, Delta, 15’11; 4. Madeline Pruden, ALA, 15’10.25; 5. Peyton Torgerson, North Sevier, 15’10.25; 6. Grace Crystal, North Summit, 15’09.75; 7. Rachael Richins, North Summit, 15’08.50; 8. Natalie Wall, Millard, 15’07.00.

Shot put — 1. Teanette Almanza, Delta, 33’11.50; 2. Hailey Higgs, North Sevier, 32’03.75; 3. Kenzie Mason, North Sevier, 32’01.00; 4. Kjerstin Birch, Manti, 31’05.50; 5. Madeline Birk, North Summit, 31’05.25; 6. Katie Giddings, San Juan, 31’02.50; 7. Sherri Platt, Enterprise, 30’09.25; 8. Megan Richins, North Summit, 30’08.

Javelin — 1. Shelby Lyman, Enterprise, 124’07.25; 2. Asha Anderson, Delta, 124’01; 3. Kaitlyn Kesler, Millard, 118’03.75; 4. Linley White, Beaver, 117’08.50; 5. Kenzie Mason, North Sevier, 116’05.75; 6. Isabel George, Millard, 110’07.50; 7. Hailey Higgs, North Sevier, 106’11.50; 8. Keyera Braithwaite, Manti, 106’06.75.

Class 1A Girls

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 24; 2. Piute, 21; 3. Tintic, 20; 4. St. Joseph, 19; 5. Bryce Valley, 18; 6 (tie). Tabiona, Duchesne, Parowan, 14.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Bailey Wall, Tintic, 5:19.70; 2. Taylia Norris, Panguitch; 3. Meghann Clare, St. Joseph, 5:50.77; 4. Lauren Thomson, Rich, 5:51.70; 5. Jordan Bennett, Panguitch, 5:57.41; 6. Madison Freestone, Monticello, 6:00.72; 7. Akaydeh Livingston, Milford, 6:01.42; 8. Corryn Anderson, Panguitch, 6:05.60.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Panguitch, 4:33.35; 2. Duchesne, 4:40.36; 3. Milford, 4:43.37; 4. Parowan, 4:44.45; 5. Piute, 4:46.46; 6. St. Joseph, 4:49.88; 7. Rich, 4:53.72; 8. Wendover, 4:57.21.

Long jump — 1. Madi Syrett, Bryce Valley, 16’00.25; 2. Autumn Rogerson, Parowan, 15’05.75; 3. Kasidie Thomas, Tabiona, 15’03.75; 4. Jennasea Allred, Tabiona, 15’01; 5. Jayde Moon, Duchesne, 15’00; 6. Brynnli Nelson, Wayne, 14’10.25; 7. Lilly Steed, Escalante, 14’06.75; 8. Alexi Thatcher, Parowan, 14’03.75.

Comment on this story

Shot put — 1. Kathleen Tomon, St. Joseph, 37’01.25; 2. Mikaylee Morgan, Piute, 34’10.50; 3. Rashea Thacker, Altamont, 33’01.25; 4. Emri Roberts, Piute, 32’09.75; 5. Bobbie Griffin, Escalante, 32’08.25; 6. Gracie Rhoades, Tabiona, 31’11.75; 7. Ashtyn Spencer, Duchesne, 31’06.25; 8. Breanna Bitsinnie, Navajo Mountain, 31’01.25.

Javelin — 1. Bailey Wall, Tintic, 113’02.25; 2. Emilee Courtright, Bryce Valley, 112’01.75; 3. Brynnli Nelson, Wayne, 110’06; 4. Mikaylee Morgan, Piute, 107’02.50; 5. Mataya Barney, Panguitch, 104’07; 6. Andee Cornia, Rich, 104’03.25; 7. Rashea Thacker, Altamont, 102’02.75; 8. Marlee Bird, Altamont, 100’04.75.