1 of 44
Jenniffer Michaelson, Deseret Management Corp.
The 14 Sterling Scholar category winners in the Southeast Region gather for a photo on March 22 in Price.

The Southeast Region Sterling Scholar Awards competition was held March 22 at the Jennifer Leavitt Student Center on the USU-Eastern campus in Price. San Juan High School was the host school, and students from nine schools competed in the event. Sixty students participated in the judging in 14 categories, which was followed by an evening awards ceremony for the students and parents.

The 14 category winners received $1,000, while the 28 runners-up were awarded $400. All 60 students received a check for $100.

The Sterling Scholar Awards Program recognizes high school seniors who have demonstrated scholarship, leadership and citizenship in the state of Utah.

The Deseret News and KSL Broadcast Group especially developed the program to focus attention on outstanding students to recognize them publicly, as well as award cash scholarships and tuition waivers from participating institutions.

BUSINESS & MARKETING:

Winner: Chloe Teuscher, Carbon High School

Runners-up: KrysTelle Noyes, San Juan High School, and Spencer Squires, Monticello High School

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY:

Winner: Nathan Carpenter, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Layne Deeter, Monticello High School, and Riley Rasmusson, Emery High School

DANCE:

Winner: Abbigail Fausett, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Simone Burton, Emery High School, and Kimberly Starkweather, San Juan High School

DRAMA & VOCAL PERFORMANCE:

Winner: Ryan Morley, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Ariannah Groesbeck, Grand County High School, and Garrett Stilson, Emery High School

ENGLISH:

Winner: River Richards, Grand County High School

Runners-up: Madelin Hope Lindsay, San Juan High School, and Kody Wells, Carbon High School

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCES:

Winner: Hannah Powell, Carbon High School

Runners-up: London Imlay, San Juan High School, and Erwin Cly, Monument Valley High School

FORENSICS & SPEECH:

Winner: Tobin Wainer, Grand County High School

Runners-up: Kyler Wakefield, Emery High School, and Kanyon Beecher, Carbon High School

MATHEMATICS:

Winner: Logan Engar, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Carver Black, San Juan High School, and Aubreyona Migliori, Emery High School

MUSIC:

Winner: Sadie Crompton, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Savanna Silversmith, San Juan High School, and Kaili Merrell, Emery High School

SCIENCE:

Winner: Jaylene Knowles, Grand County High School

Runners-up: Brenda Payan, Carbon High School, and Allyson Woolsey, Emery High School

SKILLED & TECHNICAL SCIENCES EDUCATION:

Winner: Tiffany Fiechko, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Catherine Pratchen, San Juan High School, and Daryl Guymon, Emery High School

SOCIAL SCIENCE:

Winner: Paul Bryner, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Kenyon Birdwell, Grand County High School, and Ty Meecham, Emery High School

VISUAL ARTS:

Easton Bowring, Monticello High School

Runners-up: Bjorn Nicoliason, Grand County High School, and Carlee Anderson, Emery High School

WORLD LANGUAGES:

Winner: McKenna Sorenson, Carbon High School

Runners-up: Noah Kemner, San Juan High School, and Monique Bowman, Emery High School