1 of 12
,

Here's a rundown of the boys basketball all-region teams from 15 of the state's 20 regions. These teams were tallied and compiled exclusively by the coaches from each region and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Saxton Morby, Fremont

First Team — Peyton Falslev, Sky View; Connor Shaw, Weber; Mason Falslev, Sky View; Jensen Clifford, Northridge; Zach Taylor, Fremont.

Second Team — Boston Allen, Clearfield; Luke White, Sky View; Alex Lamb, Roy; Cade Hadley, Fremont; Nick Nethercott, Mountain Crest.

Honorable Mention — Brady Hall, Mountain Crest; Gage Johnson, Weber; Austin Bartholomew, Weber; Hunter Howe, Weber; Austin Tolman, Weber; Alex Holley, Roy; Justin Boley, Roy; Triston Bitton, Roy; Matt Goodrich, Northridge; Alec Duffin, Northridge; Bracken Falslev, Sky View; Konner Meacham, Sky View; Mike Paulsin, Sky View; Cameron Banks, Clearfield; Corbin Rich, Clearfield; Kaden Argyle, Fremont; Cayden Williams, Fremont.

Region 2

MVP — Blake Hansen, Layton

First Team — Drew Carlson, Syracuse; Truman Brown, Layton; Lewis Johnson, Viewmont; Brock Gilbert, Syracuse; Ben Rigby, Davis.

Second Team — Anel Alagic, Granger; Josh Mordue, Viewmont; Cole Dunkley, West; Dylan Brower, Syracuse; Josh Sanders, Davis.

Honorable Mention — Braxton Libby, Layton; Jordan Taylor, Granger; Keejon Sloan, Layton; Jared Stringham, Viewmont; Braxton Taylor, Davis; Jason Murillo, Granger; Josh Haram, Hunter; Rich Stucki, Davis.

Region 3

Co-MVPs — Stockton Shorts, Copper Hills; Dason Youngblood, Bingham

First Team — Branden Carlsen, Bingham; Lleyton Parker, Bingham; Luc Krystkowiak, Brighton; Tate Weichers, Brighton; Trevon Allfrey, Copper Hills; Callahan Blackham, Copper Hills; Rowland Bolman, Copper Hills; Josh Christensen, Jordan; Crew Wakley, Jordan; Darrian Nebeker, West Jordan; Collin Larson, West Jordan; Connor Manglinong, West Jordan; Davis Misrasi, West Jordan.

Region 4

MVP — Steven Ashworth, Lone Peak

First Team — Nate Harkness, Lone Peak; Matt Van Komen, Pleasant Grove; Casey Brown, Pleasant Grove; Keanu Akina, Pleasant Grove; Ethan Tuckett, Lehi.

Second Team — Isaac Lungren, Westlake; Ryan McCann, Herriman; Isaac Johnson, American Fork; Jake Whitehead, American Fork; Max McGrath, Lone Peak.

Honorable Mention — Chantry Ross, Lone Peak; Marqus Gilson, Westlake; Brock Anderson, Riverton; Nate Headrick, Riverton; Dallin Holker, Lehi; David Peterson, Pleasant Grove; Jared McGregor, Westlake; Tanner Thacker, Riverton; Shamon Willis, Westlake; Jackson Brinkerhoff, Lone Peak.

Region 5

MVP — Trevin Knell, Woods Cross

First Team — Max Watson, Box Elder; Hunter Clarke, Ogden; Brig Willard, Bountiful; Trevor Trost, Woods Cross; Elijah Shelton, Highland.

Second Team — Ryan Pollard, Bountiful; Mickey Frazier, East; Liki Makaui, Highland; Jaxon Clarke, Ogden; Cameron Allen, Woods Cross.

Honorable Mention — Traycer Wilson, Box Elder; Kayton Choate, Bonneville; Sage Thornock, Bonneville; Blake Robinson, Bonneville; Hayden Banz, East; Andre Mulibea, East; Taylor Zwick, East; Matt Richardson, Ogden; Cooper Parkinson, Bountiful; Cooper Ohlson, Bountiful; Taylor Smith, Woods Cross; Amadeus, Peterson, Woods Cross; Trayton Keyes, Highland; Charlie Gochnour, Highland.

Region 6

MVP — Matt Lindsey, Olympus

First Team — Rylan Jones, Olympus; Stockton Ashby, Hillcrest; Nifai Tonga, Skyline; Travis Wagstaff, Olympus; Eshaya Wada, Kearns.

Second Team — Jeremy DowDell, Olympus; David Andrew Kearns, Skyline; Benson Otto, Murray; Taylor Peppinger, Murray; Nate Maudlin, Judge.

Honorable Mention — Andrew Clark, Skyline; Ben Knight, Skyline; Cy Austin, Judge; Nick Valles, Kearns; Alec Vahn, Murray; Bassel Tekarli, Hillcrest; Alan Lang, Judge; Josh Peck, Cyprus; Cody Meza, Cyprus; Josh Amasio, Cyprus; Harrison Creer, Olympus.

Region 7

MVP — Hunter Erickson, Timpview

First Team — Braxton Bailey, Provo; Justin Beus, Timpanogos; Marcus Draney, Skyridge; Connor Fulton, Alta; Ross Reeves, Orem; Jordan Sagers, Timpview; Adam Santiago, Timpview; Michael Scheffner, Corner Canyon; Ricky Stafford, Mountain View; Dalten Stewart, Timpanogos; Zach Wilson, Corner Canyon.

Second Team — Chase Berry, Skyridge; Kedrick Clayton, Mountain View; Braydon Cuff, Skyridge; Derik Eaquinto, Timpanogos; Ammon Jensen, Corner Canyon; Kache Koop, Provo; Puka Nacua, Orem; Tyler Walker, Timpanogos; KJ Wesley, Mountain View.

Region 8

Co-MVPs — Parker Christensen, Maple Mountain; Andrew Slack, Springville

First Team — Eli Ballstaedt, Wasatch; Tyler Boyack, Maple Mountain; Josh Elison, Springville; Korbin Gardner, Uintah; James Nelson, Salem Hills; Bridger Noles, Spanish Fork; Bryce Wiberg, Payson.

Second Team — Tanner Argyle, Spanish Fork; Dawson Beutler, Maple Mountain; Bean DeGraffenried, Salem Hills; Bennett Hullinger, Springville; Mason Sumsion, Springville; Garrett Watts, Wasatch; Hagen Wright, Wasatch.

Region 9

MVP — Logan Hokanson, Desert Hills

First Team — Tanner Turley, Desert Hills; Jake Mathews, Desert Hills; Richard Guymon, Dixie; Ty Curtis, Dixie; Trey Farrer, Pine View; Josh Parker, Hurricane.

Second Team — Braxton Porter, Desert Hills; Cameron Clayton, Desert Hills; Kaden Elzy, Dixie; Sam Stewart, Dixie; Kade Moore, Pine View; Jackson Last, Hurricane; Keenan Nielson, Cedar; Braden Baker, Snow Canyon.

Honorable Mention — Tyler Marz, Desert Hills; Kannen Dye, Dixie; Dylan Hendrickson, Pine View; Mckay Lambert, Pine View; Nate Ben, Hurricane; Reagan Marshall, Hurricane; Parker Haynie, Cedar; Mason Fakahua, Cedar; Christian Sullivan, Snow Canyon; Cade Thorkelson, Snow Canyon.

Region 10

MVP — Trevor Colson, Grantsville

First Team — Josh Jenkins, Stansbury; Kevin Roberts, Grantsville; Jared Roberts, Grantsville; Kyler Hymas, Tooele; Brevan Nielsen, Union.

Second Team — Jase Wanlass, Stansbury; Dawson Banks, Tooele; Jack Lechner, Park City; Brady Arbon, Grantsville; Austin Jaramillo, Union.

Honorable Mention — Drake Schlappi, Stansbury; Mitchell Bunn, Tooele; Mark McCurdy, Park City; Trevor Birchell, Union; Saxon Stringham, Grantsville.

Region 11

MVP — Jaxon Brenchley, Ridgeline

First Team — Theron Wallentine, Ridgeline; Jared Bagley, Logan; Essliey Tan, Juan Diego; Jason Ricketts, Juan Diego; Mike Litchford, Bear River.

Second Team — Steven Price, Juan Diego; Ben Mendoza, Ben Lomond; JD Ahlstrom, Juan Diego; Dallan Larsen, Ridgeline; Cade Russell, Morgan.

Honorable Mention — Cody Brimhall, Logan; Landon Jenson, Ridgeline; Gunner Sorensen, Bear River; Anthony McDade, Logan; Josh Streadbeck, Morgan.

Region 12

MVP — Brantzen Blackner, Canyon View

First Team — Aaron Clark, Juab; Kyle Quinton, Carbon; Porter Miller, Canyon View; Spencer Steadman, North Sanpete; Stetson Southwick, Richfield.

Second Team — Joey Lambeth, Canyon View; Gage Daugherty, Carbon; Jamin Jensen, Carbon; Shawn Taylor, North Sanpete; Reggie Hinck, Richfield.

Honorable Mention — Jakota Snow, Juab; Max Gurney, Juab; Ryker Osborne, Juab; Jason Christensen, Juab; Abe Huxford, Canyon View; Chase Morgan, Carbon; Kaleb Bailey, North Sanpete; Wyatt Jensen, Richfield; Jeron Stewart, Richfield.

Region 14

MVP — Tyler Coleman, North Summit

First Team — Dylan Marston, Summit Academy; Nick Beasley, South Summit; Jay Gilson, Summit Academy; Boston Douglas, Providence Hall; Calvin Hunsaker, North Summit.

Second Team — Tannon Peterson, Providence Hall; Isaiah Green, Summit Academy; Kaden Atkinson, South Summit; Jon Killpack, Maeser Prep; Hayden Blonquist, North Summit.

Third Team — Jace Richins, North Summit; Gavin Rindlisbacher, Summit Academy; Kale Atkinson, South Summit; Brett Staheli, ALA; Tade Davis, Maeser Prep.

Region 17

First Team — Aaron Smith, Rich; Hunter Trenery, Rich; Nick Jarman, Rich; Payson Willis, Rich; Chad Lewis, Duchesne; Jarrett Spencer, Duchesne; Kade Lamborn, Duchesne; Cameron Lefler, Tabiona; Garrett Potter, Manila; Cody Layton, Altamont.

Region 18

First Team — Somtochukwu Achebo, Mount Vernon; Braxten Petersen, Tintic; David Whitney, Tintic; Jesse Wall, Tintic; McCoy Fitzgerald, Tintic; Gustavo Carrillo, Wendover; Uriah Trammell, Wendover; Matt Schiavone, Telos; Martin Huddleston, West Ridge; Jonathan Lathrop, ICS; Matt Morton, St. Joseph; Mason White, St. Joseph; Jared Wright, St. Joseph; Spencer Dillon, Merit; Alessandro Guzzon, Merit; Sebastian Torres, Dugway; Caleb Barker, West Desert.