1 of 1
Tom Smart,
Layton's Julian Blackmon scores over Skyview's Max Christensen as Layton High School and Skyview High School play in the 5A State Boys Basketball State Tournament quarterfinals Thursday, March 3, 2016, in Salt Lake City.

With the publication of the Deseret News All-State boys basketball teams last week, here's a rundown of the all-region teams from 16 of the state's 20 regions. These teams were tallied and compiled exclusively by the coaches from each region — using their own unique criteria — and submitted to the Deseret News for publication.

Region 1

MVP — Grant Ellison, Weber

First Team — Jake Hendricks, Sky View; Bryce Mortensen, Sky View; Jaxon Brencley, Mountain Crest; Saxton Morby, Fremont; Connor Shaw, Weber.

Second Team — Jamie Gertge, Northridge; Jaycob Payne, Roy; Bryce Gypp, Clearfield; Spencer Campbell, Weber; Bryant Beus, Fremont.

Honorable Mention — Cameron Mortenson, Weber; Austin Rushton, Weber; Alex Dawson, Mountain Crest; Landon Jenson, Mountain Crest; Theron Wallentine, Mountain Crest; Aaron Hiebert, Clearfield; Alex Lamb, Roy; Justin Boley, Roy; Triston Bitton, Roy; Dakota James, Fremont; Max Hubbard, Fremont; Jrue Perkins, Northridge; Jensen Clifford, Northridge; Kade Flitton, Northridge; Breygan Holbrook, Sky View; Luke White, Sky View; Max Christensen, Sky View.

Region 2

MVP — Julian Blackmon, Layton

First Team — Cole Huish, Viewmont; Landon Swartz, Davis; Jarett Gardner, Davis; Jacoby Kemp, Layton; Kalvin Murdrow, Syracuse.

Second Team — Jaleel Holdford, Hunter; McKay Meidlinger, Hunter; Ben Barrett, Viewmont; Ben Rigby, Davis; Dallin Watts, Layton.

Honorable Mention — Chandler Obray, Layton; Drew Carlson, Syracuse; Kason Larsen, Viewmont; Boston Armitstead, Layton; Braxton Kay, Syracuse; Jason Murillo, Granger; Spencer Fulton, Granger; Ahmed Korman, West; Tony Feick, Davis; Xavier Matheson, West.

Region 3

MVP — Yoeli Childs, Bingham

First Team — Samuta Avea, Bingham; Lleyton Parker, Bingham; Dason Youngblood, Bingham; Chayse Mims, Brighton; Simi Fehoko, Brighton; Preston Sanchez, Copper Hills; Charlie Olsen, Copper Hills; Porter Hawkins, Copper Hills; Stockton Shorts, Copper Hills; Jaron Anderson, Cottonwood; Spencer Curtis, Jordan; Aaron Canepari, Taylorsville; Jacob Lowery, West Jordan; Jordan Lowery, West Jordan.

Region 4

MVP — Frank Jackson, Lone Peak

First Team — Spencer Johnson, American Fork; Brendon Bailey, American Fork; Maizen Fausett, Westlake; Brody Childs, Pleasant Grove; Asa McCord, Westlake.

Second Team — Blaze Nield, Lehi; Jaden Vaughn, Herriman; Nate Harkness, Lone Peak; Joey Andrews, Riverton; Tanner Nygren, Lehi.

Honorable Mention — Matt McCarty, Pleasant Grove; Steven Ashworth, Lone Peak; Jake Whitehead, American Fork; Marcus Draney, Lehi; Braden Wellman, Pleasant Grove; Jad Darger, Herriman; Jake Sutton, Herriman.

Region 5

MVP — Dacian Spotted Elk, East

First Team — Trevin Knell, Woods Cross; Rick Schmidt, Highland; Max Watson, Box Elder; Austin Parkinson, Bountiful; Jarom Mecham, Box Elder; Jordan Lewis, Woods Cross.

Second Team — Brevin Elsholz, Highland; Noah Atagi, Bonneville; Hunter Clark, Ogden; Hayden Banz, East; Ryan Lambson, Highland.

Honorable Mention — Brig Willard, Bountiful; Landon Trusty, Bountiful; Blake Hansen, East; Cameron Allen, Woods Cross; Darius McFarland, Box Elder; Kobe Beatty, Bonneville; Jaysten Flowers, Bonneville; Jaxon Clark, Ogden; Ethan Russell, Ogden.

Region 6

MVP — Isaac Monson, Olympus

First Team — Matt Lindsey, Olympus; AJ Hodges, Murray; Kur Kuath, Kearns; Austin Stevenson, Skyline; Eli Welch, Hillcrest.

Second Team — Miles Keller, Olympus; Tyrees Sidberry, Judge; Tayler Marteliz, Kearns; James Walljasper, Murray; Peyton Christman, Murray.

Region 7

First Team — Gavin Baxter, Timpview; Will Clark, Orem; Brigham Bateman, Mountain View; AJ Bollinger, Timpview; Brayden Johnson, Corner Canyon.

Second Team — Braxton Bailey, Provo; Neema Namdar, Alta; Colson Santiago, Timpview; Noah Johnson, Orem; Trevor Miller, Corner Canyon.

Honorable Mention — Cameron Dougherty, Corner Canyon; Stuart Lott, Timpanogos; Connor Halford, Timpanogos; Levi Wilson, Timpview; Seth Santiago, Timpview; Collin Bosco, Provo; Connor Fulton, Alta; Jake Stayner, Orem; Ricky Stafford, Mountain View; Reese Owens, Provo; Braxton Coon, Corner Canyon; Jordan Sagers, Timpview; Zach Wilson, Corner Canyon.

Region 8

MVP — Kade Poulsen, Maple Mountain

First Team — Eli Ballstaedt, Wasatch; Brye Wiberg, Payson; Kolton Mortensen, Payson; James Nelson, Salem Hills; Tanner Argyle, Spanish Fork; Jaren Hall, Maple Mountain; Trevor Shurtliff, Uintah.

Second Team — Trevin Dorius, Wasatch; Josh Elison, Springville; Bridger Noles, Spanish Fork; Jon Parker, Uintah; Parker Christensen, Maple Mountain; Dawson Beutler, Maple Mountain; Bean DeGraffenried, Salem Hills; Garrett Davis, Wasatch; Zach Laursen, Wasatch; Jaden Terry, Payson.

Region 9

MVP — Tyler Bennett, Dixie

First Team — Malachi Otis, Dixie; Richard Guymon, Dixie; Marcus McKone, Desert Hills; Logan Hokansen, Desert Hills; Brock Staheli, Snow Canyon; Kade Moore, Pine View; Cody Ruesch, Pine View.

Second Team — James Eardley, Dixie; Nate Crockett, Dixie; Tanner Turley, Desert Hills; Ty Simister, Desert Hills; Justin Loveless, Snow Canyon; Trey Farrer, Pine View; Tyler Johnston, Pine View; Reagan Hinton, Hurricane; Keenan Nielson, Cedar.

Honorable Mention — Connor Dyches, Dixie; Jace Jones, Desert Hills; Caeden Barney, Snow Canyon; Kobe Tupu, Snow Canyon; Steve Bangerter, Pine View; Landon Barker, Hurricane; Josh Parker, Hurricane; Mason Fakahua, Cedar; Parker Haynie, Cedar.

Region 10

MVP — Ace Hymas, Tooele

First Team — Cameron Potter, Grantsville; Chance Ross, Union; Jase Wanlass, Stansbury; Connor Searle, Tooele; Kyle Hanke, Union.

Second Team — Trevor Colson, Grantsville; Austin Stewart, Union; Drew Fleming, Park City; Trevor Allred, Union; Dakota Fidler, Stansbury.

Honorable Mention — Jared Roberts, Grantsville; Isaac Montague, Tooele; Colton Adams, Grantsville; Christian Kelley, Grantsville; Jaxon Hale, Stansbury.

Region 11

MVP — Maliik Fagan-Foster, Juan Diego

First Team — Rylan Jones, Logan; Mike Litchford, Bear River; Avery Ames, Juan Diego; Triston Hartfiel, Bear River; Jared Bagley, Logan.

Second Team — Jason Anderson, Logan; Esliey Tan, Juan Diego; Cade Russell, Morgan; Ben Mendoza, Ben Lomond; Dalan Stanford, Morgan.

Honorable Mention — Gunner Sorenson, Bear River; Bridger Beus, Bear River; Jaeden Yates, Ben Lomond; Matt Kitzman, Juan Diego; Brock Spens, Morgan.

Region 12

MVP — Blantzen Blackner, Canyon View

First Team — Aaron Clark, Juab; Kyle Quinton, Carbon; Dakota Anderson, North Sanpete; Matt Griffin, Richfield; Jaylen Steck, Richfield.

Second Team — Cord Johnson, Canyon View; Lorenzo Camba, Canyon View; Xavier Stoker, Canyon View; Trey Sorenson, North Sanpete; Porter Robinson, Richfield.

Honorable Mention — Chet Dalton, Juab; Ryker Osborne, Juab; Gage Daugherty, Carbon; Brad Williams, Carbon; Peyton Fausett, Carbon; Mitch Olson, Carbon; Jake Hadley, North Sanpete; Jensen Magleby, Richfield.

Region 14

First Team — Nicolas Aguirre, Layton Christian; Mark Burton, Layton Christian; Ivan Kamili, Layton Christian; Christian Gutierrez, Layton Christian; Jackson Sponaugle, Waterford; Xander Priskos, Waterford; Zack Nielson, Waterford; Darren Wallace, Rockwell; Gavyn Searle, Rockwell; Kyle Eng, Rowland Hall; Jack Scaife, Rowland Hall; Alex Castruita, APA.

Region 16

MVP — Darrin Gethers, Summit Academy

First Team — Tyranny Pace, Summit Academy; Mason Gines, South Summit; Sam Velez, Summit Academy; Mason Richins, North Summit; Ethan O’Connell, ALA.

Second Team — Dallin Mortensen, Providence Hall; Kaden Atkinson, South Summit; Hayden Bush, Providence Hall; Calvin Hunsaker, North Summit; Eric Wayment, North Summit.

Third Team — Curtis Calderwood, North Summit; Gavin Rindlisbacher, Summit Academy; Nick Beasley, South Summit; Nathan Cannon, Summit Academy; Armani Montgomery, Summit Academy.

Region 17

First Team — Austin Abbott, Altamont; Aaron Lucio, Manila; Wyatt Remund, Duchesne; Carsen Reinhardt, Duchesne; Mitch Jarman, Rich; Nick Jarman, Rich; Koy Brown, Rich; Dusty Jones, Tabiona; Dylan Lefler, Tabiona; Devin Lefler, Tabiona.

Region 18

Comment on this story

First Team — Beom In, Mount Vernon; Jesse Wall, Tintic; Zane Evans, Tintic; Bridger Steele, Tintic; Dallan Murphy, Wendover; Jose Carrillo, Wendover; Justine Levine, Telos; Trevor Santana; West Ridge; Kevin Biel, ICS; Josh Rene, ICS; Nick Gruet, St. Joseph; Masen White, St. Joseph; Matt Morton, St. Joseph; Mike O’Brian, St. Joseph; Brinler Tanner, Merit Academy; Alessandro Guzzon, Merit Academy; Spencer Dillon, Merit Academy; Tyrell Bear, Dugway; John Reil, West Desert; Devin Timm, West Desert.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com