Quantcast

High school girls basketball: All-star rosters set for this Saturday's four games

Published: Friday, March 18 2016 10:35 a.m. MDT

The Utah Girls Basketball Coaches Association senior all-star games will take place this Saturday at Summit Academy High School.

A total of four games will be played, beginning at 10 a.m. with the 4A game, followed by the 3A game at noon, the 5A game at 2 p.m. and the 1A vs. 2A game at 4 p.m.

Tickets are $5 for adults, $3 for students, seniors 65 and over are $2 and children 4 and under are free.

Here’s a breakdown of the players participating in each classification.

Class 1A

Mashaylee Giles, Duchesne; Alyssa Nielsen, Duchesne; Lillia Brown, Rich; Alix Walker, Tintic; Aurora Rodriquez, Wendover; Brittney Shakespear, Bryce Valley; Jailin Vasquez, Bryce Valley; Taylor Bennett, Panguitch; Whittni Orton, Panguitch; Heather Roundy, Valley.

Class 2A

Harlee Willoughby, Delta; Brielle Chisholm, South Sevier; McKenzie Jenson, South Sevier; Camrey Johnson, Emery; Amanda Naylor, Manti; Bella Harrington, Maeser Prep; Brena Richins, North Summit; Baylee Leiter, Summit Academy; Olivia Mooney, Summit Academy.

Class 3A

Courtney Morley, Cedar City; Tayvia Ah Quin, Pine View; Shaylee Reed, Snow Canyon; Madison Mooring, Snow Canyon; Megan Cafarelli, Grantsville; Madeline Komisar, Park City; Marina Mayo, Park City; Angie Kilpack, Stansbury; Amber Spaulding, Stansbury; Aubrey Vanderwerkern, Tooele; Shayla Draper, Union; Kayla Hugie, Logan; AnnMarie Nelson, Juan Diego; Kate Blazzard, Morgan; Shontae Clark, Canyon; Sara Morley, Carbon; Rylee Bryan, Juab; Autumn Kay, Juab.

Class 4A

Sammy Filiaga, Bonneville; Hannah Shore, Bonneville; Lovely Tukuafu, Bountiful; Nani Tonga, Highland; Marlee Machon, Highland; Rachel Shubella, Judge; Cory Stout, Murray; Shay Potter, Murray; Miranda Johnson, Olympus; Mikayla Hubbard, Maple Mountain; Jane Nelson, Salem Hills; Sadie Lundquist, Salem Hills; Olivia Park; Lydia Austin, Springville; Ali Monson, Springville; Mallory Peterson, Uintah.

Class 5A

Harley Hansen, Fremont; Olivia Wiberg, Mountain Crest; Jamie Nielson, Sky View; Hannah Snell, Davis; Melisa Kadic, Granger; Haley Bassett, Layton; Sunnie Martinez, Layton; Clara Wood, Layton; Madison Loftus, Bingham; Leya Harvey, Bingham; Shirsten Wissinger, Copper Hills; Mikelle Magalogo, Copper Hills; Tabytha Jones, Jordan; Kaitlin Toluono, Taylorsville; Siki Suguturaga, West Jordan; Colleen Katoa, American Fork; Tiena Afu, Riverton; Kelsey Chapman, Sky View.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com