View 1 Item
Tom Smart,
Lone Peak's Frank Jackson shoots past Copper Hills' Porter Hawkins as Lone Peak High School and Copper Hills High School play in the 5A State Boys Basketball State Tournament quarterfinals Thursday, March 3, 2016, in Salt Lake City.

The Utah High School Basketball Coaches Association Senior All-Star games will take place this Friday at Corner Canyon High School.

A total of four games will be played, beginning at 3 p.m. with the 1A vs. 2A all-star game, followed by the 3A game at 4:45 p.m., the 4A game at 6:30 p.m. and the 5A game at 8:15 p.m.

The 3A game pits Region 9 and 12 against region 10 and 11. In 4A, it’s Region 5 and 7 vs. Region 6 and 8, while the 5A game will feature Region 1 and 4 against Region 2 and 3.

Here’s a breakdown of all the rosters.

Class 1A

Brinler Tanner, Merit Academy; Dusty Jones, Tabiona; Bridger Steele, Tintic; Tyrell Bear, Dugway; Trevor Santana, West Ridge; Boem In, Mount Vernon; Zane Evans, Tintic; Kix Roundy, Bryce Valley; Devin Timm, West Desert; Landyn Brinkerhoff, Bryce Valley

Class 2A

Mark Burton, Layton Christian; Ivan Kamili, Layton Christian; Kyle Eng, Rowland Hall; Eric Wayment, North Summit; Mason Richins, North Summit; Dane Stewart, Kanab; Garrison Beckstrand, Millard; Peyton Smith, Delta; Derek Wright, Manti; Andy Johnson, South Sevier

Class 3A (Region 9 & 12)

Cody Ruesch, Pine View; Justin Loveless, Snow Canyon; Malachi Otis, James Eardley, Dixie; James Eardley, Dixie; Marcus McKone, Desert Hills; Lorenzo Camba, Canyon View; Spencer Jensen, Canyon; Peyton Fausett, Carbon; Chet Dalton, Juab; Dakota Anderson, North Sanpete

Class 3A (Region 10 & 11)

Jason Andersen, Logan; Chance Ross, Union; Trevor Allred, Union; Avery Ames, Juan Diego; Maliik Fagan-Foster; Cameron Potter, Grantsville; Tristan Hartfiel, Bear River; Drew Fleming, Park City; Ace Hymas, Tooele; Connor Searle, Tooele

Class 4A (Region 5 & 7)

Neema Namdar, Alta; Rick Schmidt, Highland; Jarom Mecham, Box Elder; Brayden Johnson, Corner Canyon; Cameron Dougherty, Corner Canyon; Dacian Spotted Elk, East; Gavin Baxter, Timpview; AJ Bollinger, Timpview; Will Clark, Orem; Austin Parkinson, Bountiful

Class 4A (Region 6 & 8)

Tayler Marteliz, Kearns; Kur Kuath, Kearns; Isaac Monson, Olympus; Austin Stevenson, Skyline; Trevor Shurtliff, Uintah; AJ Hodges, Murray; Peyton Christman, Murray; James Walljasper, Murray; Kolten Mortensen, Payson; Eli Walch, Hillcrest

Class 5A (Region 1 & 4)

Comment on this story

Tanner Nygren, Lehi; Brody Childs, Pleasant Grove; Frank Jackson, Lone Peak; Asa McCord, Westlake; Maizen Fausett, Westlake; Jaden Vaughn, Herriman; Spencer Johnson, American Fork; Joey Andrews, Riverton; Jake Hendricks, Sky View; Grant Ellison, Weber

Class 5A (Region 2 & 3)

Landon Swartz, Davis; Kalvin Mudrow, Syracuse; Cole Huish, Viewmont; Julian Blackmon, Layton; Jakoby Kemp, Layton; Preston Sanchez, Copper Hills; Charlie Olsen, Copper Hills; Yoeli Childs, Bingham; Schyler Shoemaker, Bingham; Chayse Mims, Brighton

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: jedward@deseretnews.com