All in all, it’s gone pretty much the way I expected it. It’s going to come down to the semifinals round; you’ve got to push into the finals. —Delta coach Jason Thomas

OREM — If this year’s 2A state tournament was a political election, the pundits would be saying the race between Delta and South Summit is “too close to call” with 50 precincts reporting after the opening day of the tourney.

Even though the team title race is tight as expected, Delta is comfortable with how things are unfolding as it pursues an eighth straight state championship.

After the first day of the tourney at UVU, Delta clings to a narrow lead over South Summit, 118.5 to 117. Millard sits in third place with 108.5 points followed by North Sevier with 100 points.

“All in all, it’s gone pretty much the way I expected it. It’s going to come down to the semifinals round; you’ve got to push into the finals,” said Delta coach Jason Thomas.

Delta and South Summit will have plenty of opportunities to push into the semifinals, as both qualified 11 wrestlers into the semis. They each have duplicate wrestlers in only one weight class, which means plenty of points are still up for grabs.

Interestingly enough, despite so many semifinalists, Delta and South Summit wrestlers don’t square off in any semifinals. The potential is there for six championship meetings, however, which could make for an exciting Saturday night at UVU with the team title still up for grabs.

Delta’s four big guns all rolled into the semifinals, winning all of their matches with pins.

Jason Hatch (152) and Brett Walker (285) are defending state champs for Delta who hope to add a second individual title on Saturday, while Brady Poulsen (113) and Jantsen Manis (220) are favored to capture their first titles.

South Summit’s four divisional winners all marched into the semis on Friday, highlighted by Matt Lee who is seeking his fourth straight individual title at 126 pounds.

Kevin Mora (145), Broughton Flygare (170) and James Scow (220) are three other wrestlers hoping to capture big points for the Wildcats in the semis and then finals.

Millard has seven wrestlers in the semifinals and is certainly capable of making some noise on the final day.

Class 2A

Team scores

1. Delta, 118.5; 2. South Summit, 117; 3. Millard, 108.5; 4. North Sevier, 100; 5. North Summit, 94; 6. Beaver, 74; 7. Emery, 60; 8. South Sevier, 51.5.

Saturday’s semifinals


106 — Dillon Torgerson, North Sevier vs. Jayden Williams, South Summit; Austyn Wardle, Delta vs. J. Gill Rogers, Gunnison.

113 — Greg Mason, North Sevier vs. Tayte Staples, North Summit; Brady Poulsen, Delta vs. John Evans, Beaver.

120 — Caleb Rasmussen, Millard vs. Zack Taylor, Delta; Jaxon Cole, North Summit vs. Jed Lee, South Summit.

126 — Matt Lee, South Summit vs. Mckoy Christiansen, Emery; Aldair Moran, Delta vs. Adrian Villa, Millard.

132 — Shawn Sorensen, North Sevier vs. Dyllin Broughton, Delta; Kyle Evans, Beaver vs. Logan Crandall, South Summit.

138 — Kaleb Kelly, Millard vs. Jace Anderson, North Summit; Bowen Shields, Delta vs. Braxton Maxwell, North Sevier.

145 — Kevin Mora, South Summit vs. Payton Thurston, North Sevier; Taten Ringel, North Summit vs. Kendall Dick, South Summit.

152 — Payton Stott, Millard vs. Keaton Fails, Beaver; Jason Hatch, Delta vs. Brett Miller, North Sevier.

160 — Calun Whitaker, Millard vs. Tanner Shields, Delta; Ashton Dieli, Emery vs. Chandler Rose, South Summit.

170 — Broughton Flygare, South Summit vs. Zach Wilcox, Millard; Christian Neuenschwand, South Summit vs. Noah Porter, North Sevier.

182 — Mac Paterson, North Sevier vs. Reilley Myrick, San Juan; Randin Pentz, North Summit vs. Jacob Coates, North Sevier.

195 — McKade Cox, Gunnison vs. Hayden Hunter, Millard; Rustin Limb, Beaver vs. Jared Blazzard, South Summit.

220 — James Scow, South Summit vs. Austin Richins, North Summit; Jantsen Manis, Delta vs. Easton Roundy, South Sevier.

285 — Bridger Bagley, South Sevier vs. Bradden Davis, Delta; Brett Walker, Delta vs. Eduardo Rodriguez, North Summit.

Deseret News prep editor and Real Salt Lake beat writer. EMAIL: