Quantcast

Nebo School District students awarded prestigious national science awards

By Lana Hiskey

For the Deseret News

Published: Monday, June 23 2014 1:55 p.m. MDT

The elementary school winners pose together.

Lana Hiskey, Nebo School District

Students in the Nebo School District were honored with several awards during a National and State Science Awards Ceremony that took place this past May in Los Angeles.

On June 11, these awards were officially recognized by the Nebo School District Board of Education.

A highlight of award ceremony was when Jason Syndergaard, a science partner with Tucker Sandbakken, presented their National Grand Champion science project in Physics & Astronomy. The team competed at the National level in Los Angeles in May. They both won an $80,000 scholarship to Westminster College and Mary Lou Fulton Intel International Science and Engineering Fair travel scholarships.

The following Central Utah Science and Engineering Fair winners:

Secondary Senior and Junior Grand Awards

Westminster College $80,000 Scholarship, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator," by Tucker Sandbakken and Jason Syndergaard, Maple Mountain High School

Mary Lou Fulton Travel Scholarship - Intel ISEF Finalists, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator," by Tucker Sandbakken and Jason Syndergaard, Maple Mountain High School

Ira A. Fulton Grand Award, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis," by Haley Green, Mapleton Junior High School

Broadcom MASTERS, “A ‘Note’-Worthy Investigation of Frequencies," by Emily Colton, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Broadcom MASTERS, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis," by Haley Green, Mapleton Junior High School

Senior first-place winners

Physics & Astronomy, “Pyroelectric crystal particle accelerator," by Tucker Sandbakken and Jason Syndergaard, Maple Mountain High School

Senior second-place winners

Animal Science, “Weaning Calves and Their Health: 60 or 90 days?”, by Jaquelle Huff, Bailee Phillips, and Brinley Day, Mt. Nebo Junior High School

Biochemistry & Chemistry, “Hydrolyzing Cellulose, Hemicellulose, and Lignin with Caldicellulosiruptor Bescii," by Eric Harrison, Springville High School

Senior third-place winner

Computer Science, “Open-Pit Sequencing," by Alex Christensen, Mt. Nebo Junior High School

Junior first-place winners

Physics & Astronomy, “A ‘Note’-Worthy Investigation of Frequencies," by Emily Colton, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Plant Science, “The Impact of Temperature on Photosynthesis," by Haley Green, Mapleton Junior High School

Junior second-place winners

Behavioral & Social Science, “A Passport to Better Language Sample Analysis," by Helen Linford, Diamond Fork Junior High School

Medicine & Health, “Rising to the Challenge," by Cameron Smith and Natalie Reese, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Physics & Astronomy, “Cloud Chamber," by Trevor Jeppson, Mapleton Junior High School

Junior third-place winners

Engineering, “Air Resistance: The Dark Side of the Force," by Brendan Bakker, Spanish Fork Junior

Medicine & Health, “Are All Carbs Created Equal?” by Ryan Berger, Spanish Fork Junior High School

Junior special awards

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS