High school sports: Spring sports Academic All-State

Published: Monday, May 26 2014 10:50 p.m. MDT

Skyline's Jake VanAmen dives back to first base as Orem's Brennan Cronquist catches the ball during a baseball game at Orem High School Thursday, April 3, 2014 in Orem, UT.

Hugh Carey, Hugh Carey

Enlarge photo»

Spring sports Academic All-State

Baseball

Class 5A — Craig Brailsford, American Fork; Landen Measom, Bingham; Caden Lyon, Copper Hills; Dylan Cooley, Cottonwood; Cord Skeen, Fremont; Logan Reese, Hillcrest; Caleb Harrop, Layton; Sterling Larsen, Lone Peak; Mason Cook, Riverton; Cole Walters, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Andrew Naegle, Bountiful; Zachary Jones, Highland; Riley Labrum, Mountain Crest; Zach Pond, Murray; Brennan Cronquist, Orem; Wesley Bosco, Provo; Reed Jacklin, Salem Hills; Tyler Averett, Salem Hills; Trevor Perkins, Spanish Fork; Carson Hunsaker, Timpanogos; Taggart Baxter, Wasatch.

Class 3A — Ryan Jensen, Canyon View; Gavin Graff, Dixie; Daniel Nelson, Grantsville; Ky Fisher, Grantsville; Nickolas Arbon, Grantsville; Tyson Lindley, Morgan; Conor Mitchell, Payson; Dallon Neves, Payson; William Durante, Snow Canyon; Zachary Jeffers, Tooele.

Class 2A — Hudson Chapple, American Leadership; Colby Limb, Beaver; Nathan Griffiths, Beaver; Drexler Tanner, Emery; Adam Jenkinson, Grand; Cameron Taylor, Grand; Nick Norton, Layton Christian; Seth Jenkins, Manti; Austin Wilcox, Monticello; Kirk Harrison, Parowan; Chase Richmond, San Juan.

Boys soccer

Class 5A — William Affleck Jr., Alta; Andrew Rich, American Fork; Daniel Netelbeek, Cottonwood; Bryce Braves, Fremont; Adam King, Hillcrest; Eric Todd, Hillcrest; Thomas Price, Layton; Tyler Lanham, Layton; Matthew Crump, Riverton; Chase Butterfield, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Shad Mortensen, Box Elder; Nathan Steele, Highland; Kaleb Thomas, Mountain Crest; Emric Egbert, Ogden; Palani Thangaraj, Olympus; Matt Owens, Orem; Preston Miller, Roy; Kylan Erickson, Salem Hills; Spencer Strong, Salem Hills; Caden Jensen, Springville; Jacob Buhler, Springville; Parker Richards, Timpanogos.

Class 3A — Jace Einfeldt, Cedar; Christian Ekins, Desert Hills; Ephraim Tripp, Grantsville; Jared Cahoon, Hurricane; Kenneth Bonzo, Juab; Andrew Tita, Juan Diego; Braden Johnston, Pine View; Kyle Reese, Pine View; Jonathan Nielsen, Snow Canyon; Nathan Fisk, Tooele.

Class 2A — Jacob Black, Beaver; Zachary Harris, Beaver; Michael Stephenson, Delta; Hans Guymon, Emery; Jacob Francis, Grand; Wyatt Brown, Manti; Jacob Lambertsen, North Sevier; Garrett Robinson, Parowan; Miguel Garcia, Parowan; Keyanu Tate, St. Joseph.

Boys Track

Class 5A — Paul Geilman, Alta; Tyler Bell, American Fork; Jason Saunders, Bingham; Joshua Sperry, Brighton; Jacob Reschke, Cottonwood; Scott Johnson, Davis; Jared Croft, Hillcrest; Trenton Behunin, Layton; Garrett James, Layton; Joseph Gillespie, Layton; Marc Peterson, Lone Peak; Mckay Harward, Riverton; Derek Smith, Riverton; Zachary Griffin, Syracuse; Cody Kelley, Syracuse; Braedin Butler, Weber.

Class 4A — Benjamin George, Bountiful; Clayton Jorgensen, Bountiful; Joshua Calder, Bountiful; Tanner Blaylock, Box Elder; Jason Hadfield, Box Elder; Caleb Thomson, Box Elder; Tucker Lund, Maple Mountain; Anthony Carter, Maple Mountain; Nathan Child, Ogden; Nathan Stringham, Olympus; David Johnson, Orem; Matt Owens, Orem; Tyson Compton, Sky View; Nikola Todorov, Skyline; Benjamin Smith, Timpanogos; Hunter Jensen, Woods Cross; Samuel Cottam, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Brandon Pace, Bear River; Bryan Pearson, Cedar; Jacob Gardner, Desert Hills; John McPhie, Desert Hills; Josh McPhie, Desert Hills; Ben Powell, Desert Hills; Nico Meyers, Dixie; Jared Cahoon, Hurricane; Weston Esplin, Snow Canyon; Thomas Jensen, Snow Canyon.

Class 2A — Hudson Chapple, American Leadership; Hunter Fowles, Delta; Tanner Nielson, Delta; Justin Prisbrey, Enterprise; Dallin Holt, Enterprise; Jacob Francis, Grand; Garrett Sorensen, Gunnison; Scott Collings, Maeser Prep; Garett Robinson, Parowan; Colton Peck, South Summit.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS