Quantcast

USU Track & Field collects 6 titles on final day of championships; Aggie men place 3rd, women 6th

By Mitch Praxl

For the Deseret News

Published: Tuesday, May 20 2014 2:40 p.m. MDT

Rachel Orr 6th 1.73m (5-08.00) - High Jump

Ashley Robison 6th 38:30.22 - 10,000m

Cierra Simmons 6th 11:30.93 - 3,000m Steeplechase

Cree Taylor 6th 13.89 - 100m Hurdles

Men:

Tanner Hunt 4th 47.50 - 400m

Silas Pimentel 4th 10.52 - 100m

5th 21.42 - 200m

Kevin Allen 5th 53.70m (176-02) - Discus

Mitchell Kalinin 5th 4.66m (15-03.50) - Pole Vault

Jay Coleman Merrill 5th 1.96m (6-05.00) - High Jump

Dan Mosman 5th 52.14 - 400m Hurdles

Eric Shellhorn 5th 9:31.38 - 3,000m Steeplechase

Austin Groll 6th 48.25 - 400m

Women's Results:

100m Hurdles (finals) - 2. Chari Hawkins, 13.53; 6. Cree Taylor, 13.89

200m (finals) - 6. Chalese West, 24.32

400m Hurdles (finals) - 3. Kylie Ross, 59.59; 5. Laycee Elliott, 1:01.06

4x100m (finals) - 5. Utah State (Brittany Rawlins, Bailee Whitworth, Chalese West, Chari Hawkins), 46.30

4x400m (finals) - 7. Utah State (Kylie Ross, Mikkell Minnoch, Chalese West, Bailee Whitworth), 3:55.84

5,000m (finals) - 15. Brittany Bushman, 18:29.19; 18. Alex Litzsinger, 18:32.86; Karlee Deeter, DNF

High Jump (finals) - 4. Chari Hawkins, 1.73m (5-08.00); 6. Rachel Orr, 1.73m (5-08.00)

Triple Jump (finals) - 5. Sam Nielson, 12.26m (40-02.75)

Javelin (finals) - 1. Kaylee Hartshorn, 47.74m (156-07); 8. Sam Nielson, 42.15m (138-03); 9. Mia Estes, 41.07m (134-09)

Shot Put (finals) - 12. Melanie Heslop, 13.25m (43-05.75)

Men's Results:

100m (finals) - 1. Nic Bowens, 10.18; 2. Parker Bluth, 10.42; 4. Silas Pimentel, 10.52

200m (finals) - 1. Nic Bowens, 20.72*; 2. Parker Bluth, 21.06; 5. Silas Pimentel, 21.42; 7. Jacob Bautista Jr., 21.50

400m (finals) - 1. Cole Lambourne, 46.71; 4. Tanner Hunt, 47.50; 6. Austin Groll, 48.25

400m Hurdles (finals) - 5. Dan Mosman, 52.14

800m (finals) - 8. Spencer Russell, 1:54.24

4x100m (finals) - 1. Utah State (Jacob Bautista Jr., Nic Bowens, Silas Pimentel, Parker Bluth), 39.44*

4x400m (finals) - 1. Utah State (Parker Bluth, Austin Groll, Cole Lambourne, Tanner Hunt), 3:09.84

Long Jump (finals) - 11. CJ O'Neal, 6.65m (21-10.00); 13. Kenny Hamlett, 6.46m (21-02.50)

Triple Jump (finals) - 11. Kenny Hamlett, 13.95m (45-09.25)

Pole Vault (finals) - 5. Mitchell Kalinin, 4.66m (15-03.50)

Shot Put (finals) - 3. Bryce Hall, 17.28m (56-08.50); Kevin Allen, ND

* - School Record

Fans can follow Utah State Athletics, including Aggie track & field and cross country, at http://twitter.com/USUAthletics on Instagram at http://instagram.com/USUAthletics or on Facebook at http://facebook.com/USUAthletics.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS