Quantcast

USU Track & Field collects 6 titles on final day of championships; Aggie men place 3rd, women 6th

By Mitch Praxl

For the Deseret News

Published: Tuesday, May 20 2014 2:40 p.m. MDT

For the Utah State men, Hunt earned second-team all-Mountain West accolades with a fourth-place finish in the 400m, finishing in 47.50. Groll joined him with a time of 48.25 to take sixth. Junior Dan Mosman garnered fifth in the 400m hurdles, finishing with a time of 52.14. Finally, freshman Mitchell Kalinin snared second-team honors after taking fifth in the pole vault, clearing a height of 4.66m (15-03.50).

Utah State will send qualifying athletes to compete in the NCAA Outdoor Championships First Round, to be held May 29-31 on the campus of the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

UTAH STATE RESULTS

MW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

LARAMIE, WYO.

MAY 17, 2014

Women's Standings:

1. San Diego State - 144

2. New Mexico - 124

3. Colorado State - 94.50

4. Wyoming - 94

5. Boise State - 90.50

6. UTAH STATE - 78

Men's Standings:

1. New Mexico - 185

2. Colorado State - 156

3. UTAH STATE - 127

4. Air Force - 126

5. Wyoming - 110

Men's Outstanding Performer:

Nic Bowens

First-Team All-Mountain West:

Name Place - Time/Mark - Event

Women:

Kaylee Hartshorn 1st 47.74m (156-07) - Javelin

Chari Hawkins 2nd 6.09m (19-11.75) - Long Jump

2nd 13.53 - 100m Hurdles

Keeley Eldredge 3rd 60.00m (196-10) - Hammer Throw

Kylie Ross 3rd 59.59 - 400m Hurdles

Men:

Jacob Bautista Jr. 1st 39.44 - 4x100m

Parker Bluth 1st 39.44 - 4x100m

1st 3:09.84 - 4x400m

2nd 10.42 - 100m

2nd 21.06 - 200m

Nic Bowens 1st 10.18 - 100m

1st 20.72 - 200m

1st 39.44 - 4x100m

Austin Groll 1st 3:09.84 - 4x400m

Tanner Hunt 1st 3:09.84 - 4x400m

Cole Lambourne 1st 46.71 - 400m

1st 3:09.84 - 4x400m

Silas Pimentel 1st 39.44 - 4x100m

Bryce Hall 3rd 17.28m (56-08.50) - Shot Put

Xavier Williford Jr. 3rd 1.99m (6-06.25) - High Jump

Colby Wilson 3rd 9:28.45 - 3,000m Steeplechase

Second-Team All-Mountain West:

Name Place - Time/Mark - Event

Women:

Chari Hawkins 4th 1.73m (5-08.00) - High Jump

5th 46.30 - 4x100m

Laycee Elliott 5th 1:01.06 - 400m Hurdles

Sam Nielson 5th 12.26m (40-02.75) - Triple Jump

Brittany Rawlins 5th 46.30 - 4x100m

Chalese West 5th 46.30 - 4x100m

6th 24.32 - 200m

Bailee Whitworth 5th 46.30 - 4x100m

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS