Quantcast

High school girls track: 5A/4A/3A/2A/1A state meet results

Published: Saturday, May 17 2014 8:50 p.m. MDT

300 hurdles — 1. Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 43.19; 2. Genna Murray, Springville, 45.80; 3. Molly Edlund, Mountain Crest, 46.18; 4. Cassidy Crook, Spanish Fork, 46.30; 5. Adhieu Arok, Murray, 46.66; 6. Talia Reza, Bonneville, 46.70; 7. Mady Cook, Mountain Crest, 46.74; 8. Yolidan Rodriguez, Kearns, 47.37.

4x100 — 1. Springville, 48.22; 2. Timpanogos, 48.76; 3. Orem, 49.06; 4. Sky View, 49.19; 5. Timpview, 49.55; 6. Clearfield, 49.59; 7. Salem Hills, 49.72; 8. Maple Mountain, 50.16.

4x400 — 1. Wasatch, 3:54.16; 2. Salem Hills, 3:57.75; 3. Springville, 3:58.72; 4. Sky View, 4:01.43; 5. Timpview, 4:01.67; 6. Maple Mountain, 4:01.68; 7. Mountain View, 4:02.74; 8. Timpanogos, 4:05.63.

Sprint medley — 1. Ogden, 4:10.56; 2. Maple Mountain, 4:10.98; 3. Timpanogos, 4:11.03; 4. Box Elder, 4:11.76; 5. Orem, 4:15.86; 6. Provo, 4:18.73; 7. Bountiful, 4:24.62; 8. Woods Cross, 4:28.20.

High jump — 1. Josee Anderson, Maple Mountain, 5’05; 2. Adhieu Arok, Murray, 5’05; 3. Andrea Hale, Salem Hills, 5’03; 4. Veronica Sullivan, Logan, 5’03; 5. Cheyanne Deeben, Salem Hills, 5’03; 6. Haruka Endo, Olympus, 5’03; 7. Eden Richards, Orem, 5’01; 8. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 5’01.

Long jump — 1. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 17’10.50; 2. Josie Ball, Box Elder, 17’07.50; 3. Talia Reza, Bonneville, 17’02.25; 4. Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 16’10.25; 5. Afton Barlow, Clearfield, 16’06.50; 6. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 16’06.00; 7. Alexis Delange, Springville, 16’04.50; 8. Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, 16’04.00

Discus — 1. Darci Dahl, Logan, 119’01.50; 2. Maia Garren, Logan, 118’04.75; 3. Ashleigh Smith, Box Elder, 110’06.50; 4. Lia Ili, Provo, 110’00.50; 5. Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 106’09.50; 6. Addison Peacock, Box Elder, 106’08.25; 7. Lovely Tukuafu, Bountiful, 105’11.25; 8. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 103’01.50.

Shot put — 1. Lia Ili, Provo, 37’0125; 2. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 36’08.50; 3. Maia Garren, Logan, 35’03.25; 4. Lovely Tukuafu, Bountiful, 33’02.50; 5. Abby Miller, Roy, 32’10.50; 6. Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 32’04.50; 7. Romina Acosta, Kearns, 32’02.25; 8. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 32’02.25.

Javelin — 1. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 145’00.25; 2. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 130’10; 3. Dina Storvik, Sky View, 130’02.25; 4. Sydnee Muhlestein, Salem Hills, 130’02.25; 5. Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 119’07.50; 6. Natalie Reynolds, Timpanogos, 118’04.50; 7. Marissa Brunner, Woods Cross, 117’07.75; 8. Savannah Pritchett, Spanish Fork, 112’08.

Pole vault — 1. Amy Butts, Box Elder, 9’09; 2. Lexi Hart, Logan, 9’00; 3. Caeli Michael, Logan, 8’00; 4. Brindi Petersen, Logan, 7’06; 5. Sarah Visick, Logan, 7’06; 6. Caitlin Schultz, Logan, 7’00.

Class 3A

Team scores

1. Park City, 102; 2. Desert Hills, 84; 3 (tie). Bear River, Morgan, 65; 5. Cedar, 49; 6. North Sanpete, 36; 7. Hurricane, 34; 8. Dixie, 32; 9. Juab, 31; 10. Grantsville, 28.

Individual results

100 — 1. Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, 12.44; 2. Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, 12.50; 3. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 12.52; 4. Olivia Leavitt, Desert Hills, 12.55; 5. Brooklyn Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.62; 7. Jenny Stewart, Snow Canyon, 12.82; 8. Starlee Woodbury, Dixie, 13.01.

200 — 1. Olivia Leavitt, Desert Hills, 25.56; 2. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 25.60; 3. Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 25.75; 4. Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, 26.08; 5. Jenny Stewart, Snow Canyon, 26.10; 6. Breanna Hulbut, Morgna, 26.15; 7. Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 26.26; 8. Brooklyn Shakespeare, Cedar, 26.50.

400 — 1. Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, 57.43; 2. Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 57.92; 3. Angela Clayton, North Sanpete, 58.03; 4. Brindisy Russell, Tooele, 58.54; 5. Breanna Hurlbut, Morgan, 58.63; 6. Kailee Brady, Dixie, 1:00.47; 7. Shania Hurst, Hurricane, 1:01.03; 8. Jentrie Glines, Union, 1:01.58.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS