High school girls track: Ogden's Sarah Feeny shatters 1,600 record at state meet

Published: Friday, May 16 2014 11:05 p.m. MDT

Shot put — 1. Lia Ili, Provo, 37’0125; 2. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 36’08.50; 3. Maia Garren, Logan, 35’03.25; 4. Lovely Tukuafu, Bountiful, 33’02.50; 5. Abby Miller, Roy, 32’10.50; 6. Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 32’04.50; 7. Romina Acosta, Kearns, 32’02.25; 8. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 32’02.25.

Javelin — 1. Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, 145’00.25; 2. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 130’10; 3. Dina Storvik, Sky View, 130’02.25; 4. Sydnee Muhlestein, Salem Hills, 130’02.25; 5. Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 119’07.50; 6. Natalie Reynolds, Timpanogos, 118’04.50; 7. Marissa Brunner, Woods Cross, 117’07.75; 8. Savannah Pritchett, Spanish Fork, 112’08.

Class 3A

Team scores

1. 1. Park City, 57; 2. Desert Hills, 24; 3. Bear River, 18; 4. Cedar, 15; 5 (tie). Morgan, Juab, 14; 7. Hurricane, 9; 8 (tie). Grantsville, North Sanpete, 8.

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Maddie Criscione, Park City, 5:00.63; 2. Sophie McDonald, Park City, 5:02.03; 3. Kashley Carter, Juab, 5:03.02; 4. Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 5:08.46; 5. Alison Pray, Payson, 5:14.07; 6. Laynee Wells, Desert Hills, 5:14.99; 7. Kamryn Watts, Hurricane, 5:16.55; 8. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 5:24.17.

Sprint medley — 1. Park City, 4:13.61; 2. North Sanpete, 4:13.65; 3. Canyon View, 4:18.05; 4. Cedar, 4:19.52; 5. Pine View, 4:21.23; 6. Bear River, 4:22.59; 7. Snow Canyon, 4:23.35; 8. Desert Hills, 4:28.12.

Long jump — 1. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 18’06.75; 2. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 17’06.25; 3. Tierra Orr, Desert Hills, 17’02.00; 4. Candice Buttars, Bear River, 16’08.75; 5. Britten Duerden, Morgan; 6. Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 16’07.50; 7. Breanne Waugh, Park City, 16’05.25; 8. Malary Reid, Hurricane, 16’03.75.

Shot put — 1. Terrell Womack, Bear River, 39’04.75; 2. Kambridge Vanderveur, Park City, 38’07; 3. Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 38’05; 4. Chania Nagel, Morgan, 36’09; 5. Elizabeth Empey, Dixie, 35’00.75; 6. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 34’03.50; 7. Brooke Pierce, Morgan, 33’10; 8. Dante Togisala, Cedar, 33’07.25.

Javelin — 1. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 146’04; 2. Taylor Cowan, Juab, 129’04.75; 3. Sydney Ballard, Hurricane, 117’10.25; 4. Kambry Jensen, Richfield, 115’08.25; 5. Alexa Goulding, Desert Hills, 115’06.50; 6. Sydnee Wixom, Morgan, 110’05.25; 7. Javlyn Weaver, Cedar, 110’00.50; 8. Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 105’06.25.

Class 2A

Team scores

1. Millard, 32; 2. North Summit, 30; 3. Delta, 24; 4. Enterprise, 20; 5. San Juan, 18; 6. North Sevier, 16; 7. Grand, 13; 8. Manti, 12.

Individual events

1,600 — 1. Anna Camp, Millard, 5:17.49; 2. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:20.79; 3. Peyton Torgerson, North Sevier, 5:32.43; 4. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:33.00; 5. Mercedes James, Grand, 5:35.92; 6. Erin Hurst, Emery, 5:40.80; 7. Katelyn Jeffery, Delta, 5:42.18; 8. Lauren Rasich, Rowland Hall, 5:48.17.

Sprint medley — 1. Millard, 4:15.70; 2. North Summit, 4:18.49; 3. North Sevier, 4:21.92; 4. Delta, 4:23.29; 5. Enterprise, 4:26.78; 6. Emery, 4:30.14; 7. Rowland Hall, 4:34.50; 8. Grand, 4:35.17.

Long jump — 1. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 17’02.75; 2. Ashlin Blonquist, North Summit, 16’09.50; 3. Haylee Mcqueen, North Summit, 16’05.25; 4. Tiffanie Whipple, Grand, 16’00.50; 5. Jordynn Scholes, North Summit, 15’08.25; 6. Hayley Sorenson, Delta, 15’05.00; 7. Katherine Nielson, Delta, 15’04.75; 8. Madison Blauer, Manti, 14’11.50.

Shot put — 1. Arizona Carr, San Juan, 34’11; 2. Sara Morley, San Juan, 33’05.50; 3. Diana Nordmark, Manti, 32’09.75; 4. Kareamy Finai, Manti, 32’00.75; 5. Devyn Sorenson, North Sevier, 31’05.25; 6. Shani Dustin, South Sevier, 31’03.25; 7. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 30’03; 8. Makaylee Fotheringham, Beaver, 28’11.25.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS