High school track: Top performances from 2014

Published: Monday, May 12 2014 8:45 a.m. MDT

Utah high school athletes compete at the BYU Invitational at Clarence F. Robison Track and Field Complex Friday, May 2, 2014 in Provo.

Hugh Carey, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

After the conclusion of 20 region championships last week across the state, here’s a final look at the top 10 performances across the state heading into this week’s state meet at BYU.

Highlighting the updated list are Desert Hills’ Chandler Swaney and Ogden’s Sarah Feeny.

At the Region 9 championships last week, Swaney leapt 22’08.25 in the long jump, the best mark in Utah this year.

Feeny posted a time of 2:12.56 in the 800 meters at the Region 5 championships, also the best mark in Utah.

Individuals are only listed once if they have multiple top-10 results in the same event and wind times are not included.

Note for coaches, if one of your athletes has a top-10 performance that isn’t listed, please contact prep editor James Edward at prepstats@desnews.com.

Boys top performances

100 meters

10.64 — Chad Artist, Logan, Jr. (4/26 at Davis)

10.68 — Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

10.84 — Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

10.86 — Garrett Stroh, Hillcrest, Sr. (4/26 at Davis)

10.87 — Jake Johnson, Springville (5/3 at BYU)

10.87 — Zac Morris, Lehi (5/3 at BYU)

10.89 — Mack Richards, Alta, Jr. (5/8 at Region 3)

10.90 — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

10.94 — Kavika Fonua, Syracuse, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

10.95 — Riley Burt, Box Elder, Jr. (5/2 at BYU)

Note: State record is 10.47 set by Murray’s Brian Hazelgren in 1981

200 meters

21.47 — Zac Morris, Lehi, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

21.50 — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, Sr. (5/2 at BYU)

21.74 — Garrett Stroh, Hillcrest, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

21.78 — Chad Artist, Logan, Jr. (4/26 at Davis)

21.81 — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, Sr. (5/8 at Region 4)

21.90 — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, Sr. (5/2 at BYU)

21.92 — Riley Burt, Box Elder, Jr. (5/8 at Region 5)

21.93 — Michael Bluth, Riverton, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

22.00 — Nick Ashby, Orem, Jr. (5/2 at BYU)

22.00 — Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, Sr. (5/8 at Region 11)

Note: State record is 21.41 set by Woods Cross’s Jacopo Spano in 2013

400 meters

(SR) 47.00 — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

47.82 — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, Sr. (5/3 at BYU)

47.93 — Michael Bluth, Riverton, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

48.14 — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, Sr. (4/26 at Davis)

48.74— Nick Ashby, Orem, Jr. (5/3 at BYU)

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS