High school track: 3A region championship recaps

Published: Sunday, May 11 2014 4:20 p.m. MDT

Juab's Kashley Carter competes at the BYU High School Invitational at Clarence F. Robison Track and Field Complex Friday, May 2, 2014 in Provo.

Hugh Carey, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

Here’s a recap of the four 3A region track and field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 9

HURRICANE — Desert Hills won 11 of 16 events to run away with the Region 9 boys championship on Thursday at Hurricane High School.

Braden Reber (100 and 200 meters), Blake Kvarfordt (shot put and discus) and Chandler Swaney (high jump and long jump) all won multiple events for the Thunder. Swaney leaped 22-08.25 in the long jump, the best mark in Utah this year.

As a team, Desert Hills finished with a staggering 244 team points, with Hurricane coming in second with 108 points.

Cedar’s Bryan Pearson was the other multi-event winner as he won the 800 and 1,600 meters. His 1,600 meter time of 4:20.56 cracked to top 10 list in Utah this year.

On the girls side, Cedar used its strong depth to pull away from Desert Hills for the region title, 173 to 146. Brooklyn Shakespeare won the 100 meters for Cedar, while Marley Fakahua won the shot put and Dante Togiasala won the discus.

Desert Hills had a pair of multi-event winners, with Olivia Leavitt winning both hurdles and Abby Taylor finishing first in the 200 meters and long jump.

Boys team scores

1. Desert Hills, 244; 2. Hurricane, 108; 3. Pine View, 64; 4. Snow Canyon, 59.5; 5. Cedar, 57; 6. Dixie, 53.5; 7. Canyon View, 31.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Braden Reber, Desert Hills, 11.50

200 meters — Braden Reber, Desert Hills, 22.79

400 meters — Brayden Riding, Dixie, 51.41

800 meters — Bryan Pearson, Cedar, 1:55.37

1,600 meters — Bryan Pearson, Cedar, 4:20.56

3,200 meters — Joshua Thatcher, Desert Hills, 9:46.88

110 hurdles — Caleb Whitney, Desert Hills, 15.20

300 hurdles — Zak Fuchs, Desert Hills, 40.01

High jump — Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 6-06

Long jump — Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 22-08.25

Shot put — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 50-02.00

Discus — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 158-03

Javelin — Austin Drew, Desert Hills, 154-04

4x100 relay — Desert Hills, 43.93

4x400 relay — Dixie, 3:28.25

Sprint medley relay — Cedar, 3:37.27

Girls team scores

1. Cedar, 173; 2. Desert Hills, 146; 3. Hurricane, 112; 4. Dixie, 57; 5. Snow Canyon, 48; 6. Pine View, 41; 7. Canyon View, 37.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Brooklyn Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.75

200 meters — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 25.92

400 meters — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 59.36

800 meters — Courtney Allred, Desert Hills, 2:24.44

1,600 meters — Kamryn Watts, Hurricane, 5:25.13

3,200 meters — Kamryn Watts, Hurricane, 11:33.38

100 hurdles — Olivia Leavitt, Desert Hills, 15.12

300 hurdles — Olivia Leavitt, Desert Hills, 46.72

High jump — Morgan Myers, Cedar, 4-11

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS