High school track: 4A region championship recaps

Published: Friday, May 9 2014 4:27 p.m. MDT

Skyview's Conner Mantz competes at the BYU High School Invitational at Clarence F. Robison Track and Field Complex Friday, May 2, 2014 in Provo.

Hugh Carey, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

Here’s a recap of the four 4A region track and field championship meets that were held earlier this week.

Region 5

ROY — Sky View’s boys and Box Elder’s girls both had strong showings at the Region 5 championships at Roy High School this week to capture their respective region titles.

Box Elder’s girls tallied 170 points to top Sky View and its 138.5 points. On the boys side, Sky View ran away with the team title, more than doubling up second-place Logan, 218 to 107.5.

Sky View’s Conner Mantz easily won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters. His times were well short of his state-best times at the BYU Invitational last week, but he was clearly conserving energy for next week’s state meet.

Teammate Seth White was also a double winner for the Bobcats, as he won the shot put and discus.

Box Elder’s girls were led by three-event winner Jossie Ball and two-event winner Hannah Malone. Ball won the 100 and 200 meters and the long jump, with Malone winning the 1,600 and 3,200 races.

Ogden’s Sarah Feeny posted a time of 2:12.56 in the 800 meters, the best mark in Utah this season.

Box Elder’s Stephanie Crapse also recorded a top 10 performance in Utah with a javelin throw of 133-08-.50, the third-best mark this year.

Boys team scores

1. Sky View, 218; 2. Logan, 107.5; 3. Box Elder, 100.5; 4. Ogden, 73; 5. Bonneville, 49; 6. Mountain Crest, 37; 7. Roy, 31.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Chad Artist, Logan, 10.81

200 meters — Riley Burt, Box Elder, 21.92

400 meters — James Elwell, Bonneville, 49.82

800 meters — Justin Sheets, Ogden, 1:59.15

1,600 meters — Conner Mantz, Sky View, 4:19.33

3,200 meters — Conner Mantz, Sky View, 9:45.87

110 hurdles — Sam Lakey, Ogden, 15.25

300 hurdles — Hunter Chambers, Sky View, 40.84

High jump — Troy Murray, Logan, 6-01

Long jump — Bryce Mortensen, Sky View, 20-05-.50

Shot put — Seth White, Sky View, 56-00-.50

Discus — Seth White, Sky View, 165-06

Javelin — Josh Andrus, Sky View, 151-01

Pole vault — Jed Smith, Box Elder, 12-03

4x100 relay — Sky View, 43.75

4x400 relay — Logan, 3:28.85

Sprint medley relay — Mountain Crest, 3:43.78

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 170; 2. Sky View, 138.5; 3. Mountain Crest, 102.5; 4. Ogden, 91; 5. Logan, 58; 6. Bonneville, 44; 7. Roy, 17.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, 12.57(w)

200 meters — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, 25.58

400 meters — Lauren Rawlinson, Sky View, 57.17

800 meters — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 2:12.56

1,600 meters — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:06.50

3,200 meters — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 11:31.69

100 hurdles — Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, 15.63

300 hurdles — Molly Edlund, Mountain Crest, 47.08

High jump — Abby Harper, Sky View, 5-02

Long jump — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, 17-07-.50

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS