Quantcast

High school track and field: Top performances from 2014

Published: Monday, April 14 2014 1:05 p.m. MDT

Herriman's Kyle Strauss, pictured here playing football in 2013, ran top times in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles on Saturday at a meet in Copper Hills.

Matt Gade, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

It was another big week across the state for track & field athletes in Utah, with nine of the state’s top performances in 2014 recorded.

Hillcrest hurdler Ariana Williams again probably had the best week out everyone, recording the state’s best times in both the 100 and 300 hurdles at Copper Hills. Last week she set the top mark in both events as well.

Individuals are only listed once if they have multiple top-10 results in the same event and wind times are not included.

With big meets this week at Emery, Snow Canyon, Lehi, Woods Cross, Taylorsville and Sky View, along with several others across the state, expect a lot more shake-up in the top 10 performances list next week.

Note for coaches, if one of your athletes has a top-10 performance that isn’t listed, please contact prep editor James Edward at prepstats@desnews.com.

Boys top performances

100 meters

10.82 — Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

10.84 — Chad Artist, Logan, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

10.87 — Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, Sr. (4/5 at Delta)

10.87 — Garrett Stroh, Hillcrest, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

10.94 — Kavika Fonua, Syracuse, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

10.98 — Deondre Kambric, Clearfield, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

11.05 — Mack Richards, Alta, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

11.07 — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

11.09 — Zayne Anderson, Stansbury, Sr. (4/9 at Stansbury)

11.16 — Zac Morris, Lehi, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

Note: State record is 10.47 set by Murray’s Brian Hazelgren in 1981

200 meters

21.74 — Garrett Stroh, Hillcrest, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

21.90 — Zac Morris, Lehi, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

21.92 — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

21.93 — Michael Bluth, Riverton, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

22.04 — Jonah Trinnaman, American Fork, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

22.05 — Chad Artist, Logan, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

22.05 — Riley Burt, Box Elder, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

22.19 — James Elwell, Bonneville, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

22.25 — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

22.30 — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

Note: State record is 21.41 set by Woods Cross’s Jacopo Spano in 2013

400 meters

47.69 — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

47.93 — Michael Bluth, Riverton, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

48.19 — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

49.21 — Brandon Kinsey, Woods Cross, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

49.39 — Brandon Walker, Riverton, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

49.72 — Avery Hopkins, East, Jr. (3/19 at Davis)

49.78 — Nick Ashby, Orem, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

49.90 — Chase Heiner, Provo, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

50.05 — Anthony Rivera, Millard, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

50.16 — Junior Tovar, Orem, So. (3/29 at UVU)

Note: State record is 47.01 set by Clearfield’s Tyler Crow in 2000

800 meters

1:54.11 — Sam Sorensen, Mountain View, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

1:54.51 — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

1:56.10 — Kramer Morton, Alta, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

1:56.51 — Bryan Pearson, Cear, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

1:57.23 — Matt Owens, Orem, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

1:57.57 — Austin Brower, Westlake, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

1:57.97 — Dallin Leatham, Viewmont, So. (4/12 at Logan)

1:58.16 — Kyle Gibbs, Woods Cross, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

1:58.44 — Kale Sharp, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/12 at Dixie)

1:58.47 — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 1:51.13 set by Park City’s Ben Saarel in 2013

1,600 meters

4:18.28 — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:20.52 — Connor McMillan, American Fork, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:21.09 — Clayson Shumway, Lone Peak, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:21.22 — Kramer Morton, Alta, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

4:21.30 — Sam Sorensen, Mountain View, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:21.40 — Josh Collins, Wasatch, Jr. (4/4 at Timapnogos)

4:21.64 — Jack Evans, Skyline, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

4:22.11 — Garrett Marsing, Carbon, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

4:22.49 — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

4:22.64 — Matt Owens, Orem, Sr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

Note: State record is 4:07.95 set by Park City’s Ben Saarel in 2013

3,200 meters

9:20.45 — Connor McMillan, American Fork, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

9:25.76 — Jack Evans, Skyline, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

9:27.83 — Clayson Shumway, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

9:28.40 — Brady Earley, Riverton, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

9:34.75 — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

9:36.43 — Joshua Thatcher, Desert Hills, So. (4/12 at Dixie)

9:36.79 — Matt Owens, Orem, Sr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

9:37.29 — Kramer Morton, Alta, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

9:38.05 — Alek Parson, Ogden, So. (4/12 at Dixie)

9:38.19 — Austin Brower, Westlake, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 8:49.08 set by Park City’s Ben Saarel in 2013

110 hurdles

14.50 — Kyle Strauss, Herriman, Sr. (4/12 at Herriman)

14.66 — Lance Allen, Richfield, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

15.03 — Chad Best, Timpanogos, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

15.06 — Terrance Taumua, Copper Hills, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

15.11 — Ryan Liston, Weber, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

15.16 — Jon Durrant, Wasatch, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

15.21 — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

15.25 — Nathaniel Maxfield, West Jordan, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

15.28 — Zane Farrer, Westlake, Jr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

15.29 — Andrew Lingwall, Herriman, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

15.29 — Todd Froisland, Davis, Sr. (4/5 at Herriman)

Note: State record is 13.81 set by West Jordan’s Jake Garlick in 2000

300 hurdles

39.20 — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

39.26 — Kyle Strauss, Herriman, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

39.27 — Andrew Lingwall, Herriman, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

39.32 — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

39.38 — Jon Durrant, Wasatch, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

39.43 — Andy Bathemess, Grand, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

39.63 — Wade Kemmsies, Grand, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

39.90 — Kene Thornley, Riverton, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

40.04 — Thom Jensen, Snow Canyon, Sr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

40.18 — Nathaniel Maxfield, West Jordan, Sr. (3/29 at Copper Hills)

Note: State record is 36.93 set by West Jordan’s Jake Garlick in 2000

4x100 Relay

42.48 — Orem (3/29 at UVU)

42.98 — Lehi (3/19 at Davis)

43.02 — Syracuse (4/12 at Logan)

43.32 — Springville (3/29 at UVU)

43.54 — American Fork (3/29 at UVU)

43.55 — Stansbury (4/9 at Stansbury)

43.43 — Richfield (4/12 at Carbon)

43.48 — West Jordan (4/12 at Logan)

43.80 — Riverton (4/4 at Timpanogos)

43.80 — Copper Hills (4/12 at Copper Hills)

Note: State record is 41.64 set by Orem in 1997

4x400 Relay

3:22.63 — Riverton (4/4 at Timpanogos)

3:27.59 — Springville (4/5 at Juab)

3:28.00 — Woods Cross (3/29 at Pine View)

3:28.77 — Davis (3/19 at Davis)

3:29.36 — Mountain View (4/4 at Timpanogos)

3:30.99 — Alta (3/29 at Pine View)

3:31.05 — Weber (3/19 at Davis)

3:31.40 — Richfield (3/29 at Pine View)

3:31.53 — Orem (3/29 at UVU)

3:31.57 — Desert Hills (4/12 at Dixie)

Note: State record is 3:16.39 set by Riverton in 2013

Sprint Medley Relay

3:30.52 — Riverton (3/29 at UVU)

3:35.94 — Bingham (4/4 at Timpanogos)

3:36.29 — Woods Cross (3/26 at Syracuse)

3:36.38 — Carbon (4/12 at Carbon)

3:36.74 — Herriman (4/5 at Herriman)

3:36.83 — Orem (3/29 at UVU)

3:38.06 — Lehi (3/29 at Pine View)

3:38.30 — Stansbury (4/12 at Carbon)

3:38.32 — Weber (3/26 at Roy)

3:38.74 — Syracuse (4/12 at Logan)

Note: State record is 3:28.88 set by Viewmont in 1992

High jump

6’06 — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

6’06 — Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/12 at Dixie)

6’05 — Weston Ford, Riverton, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

6’05 — Braden King, Manti, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

6’04 — Logan Smith, Delta, Sr. (4/5 at Juab)

6’04 — Karsten Boettcher, Snow Canyon, Jr. (4/12 at Dixie)

6’04 — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

6’04 — Lance Allen, Richfield, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

6’03 — Chad Best, Timpanogos, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

6’03 — Brett Matheson, Lone Peak, Jr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 7’2.00 set by Snow Canyon’s Adam Timo in 2008

Long jump

22’04.00 — Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/12 at Dixie)

22’01.50 — Riley Cunningham, Richfield, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

21’11.00 — Trevor Bursach, Lehi, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

21’08.00 — Kaden Elliss, Judge, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

21’06.00 — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

21’05.50 — Michael Spencer, Layton, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

21’05.50 — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

21’01.50 — Jake Davis, Herriman, Jr. (4/5 at Herriman)

21’01.00 — Luke Peterson, Box Elder, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

21’00.50 — Skyler Andam, Copper Hills, So. (4/5 at Herriman)

Note: State record is 23’10.00 set by Wasatch Academy’s Boian Marinov in 2003.

Shot put

57’08.50 — Seth White, Sky View, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

57’03.00 — Daven Russell, Kanab, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

56’09.50 — Andre James, Herriman, Jr. (3/19 at Davis)

53’00.00 — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, Sr. (4/5 at Herriman)

51’08.75 — Chandler Clark, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

51’06.00 — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/22 at Hurricane)

51’01.50 — Colton Causey, Richfield, Sr. (3/22 at North Sevier)

50’11.00 — Christian Shaver, Jordan, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

49’09.00 — Jordan Porcaro, Maple Mountain, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

49’08.50 — Caden Call, Syracuse, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

Note: State record is 66’6.50 set by Mountain View’s Leif Arrhenius in 2004

Discus

171’00.00 — Christian Shaver, Jordan, Sr. (3/29 at Copper Hills)

167’03.00 — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, Sr. (4/5 at Herriman)

164’05.50 — Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

158’09.00 — Seth White, Sky View, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

157’04.50 — Andre James, Herriman, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

153’03.00 — Jaydon Lord, Weber, Jr. (3/15 at Fremont)

152’04.00 — Daven Russell, Kanab, Sr. (3/29 at Kanab)

151’01.50 — Chandler Clark, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

151’00.00 — Jaydon Lord, Weber, Jr. (3/19 at Davis)

150’06.00 — Cannon Brunsvik, Parowan, Sr. (4/12 at Dixie)

Note: State record is 225’05.00 set by Mountain View’s Nik Arrhenius in 2001

Javelin

198’06.00 — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, Jr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

187’01.00 — Christian Shaver, Jordan, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

186’03.75 — Jeff Rowley, Juab, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

178’02.00 — Ty Anderson, Salem Hills, Sr. (4/5 at Juab)

173’09.00 — Brandon Holden, Provo, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

171’11.00 — Max Mauldin, Woods Cross, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

170’08.00 — Ryan Shaver, Jordan, Fr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

168’11.00 — Lamar Gimmeson, Bountiful, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

168’11.00 — Jaxon Allred, Juab, So. (4/5 at Juab)

167’06.00 — Dylan Brown, Manti, Sr. (4/5 at Juab)

Note: State record is 201’01.00 set by Green River’s Jordan Bayles in 2001

Pole vault

14’06 — Andrew Tyndall, Davis, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

14’02 — Mitch Robinson, Bingham, Sr. (3/19 at Davis)

13’00 — TJ Brandow, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

13’00 — Ben Schulthies, West Jordan, Sr. (3/29 at Copper Hills)

12’06 — Nicholas Merriman, Syracuse, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

12’06 — Smash Lloyd, Morgan, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

12’06 — Josh Ward, Copper Hills (4/15 at Herriman)

12’00 — Evyn Conrad, Davis, Jr. (3/19 at Davis)

12’00 — Nicholas Merriman, Syracuse (3/29 at Copper Hills)

12’00 — Cayson Williams, Riverton (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 16’2.25 set by Davis’ Dixon Brown in 1995

Girls top performances

100 meters

12.11 — Kaysha Love, Herriman, So. (3/29 at Pine View)

12.20 — Ashlin Blonguist, North Summit, Fr. (4/5 at Juab)

12.41 — Ashlyn Allred, Emery, Jr. (4/11 at Dixie)

12.51 — Raynee Helm, Bingham, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

12.60 — Brooklyn Shakespeare, Cedar, So. (3/29 at Pine View)

12.61 — Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

12.62 — Raynee Helm, Bingham, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

12.62 — Madison Lyons, Alta, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

12.67 — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, So. (4/12 at Logan)

Note: State record is 11.85 set by Brighton’s Aubrie Hale in 2010

200 meters

25.08 — Kaysha Love, Herriman, So. (3/29 at Pine View)

25.32 — Raynee Helm, Bingham, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

25.33 — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

25.64 — Ashlin Blonguist, North Summit, Fr. (3/29 at UVU)

25.79 — Ariana Williams, Hillcrest, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

25.84 — Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

25.86 — Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, Jr. (4/12 at Carbon)

25.92 — Madison Lyons, Alta, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

25.98 — Jamaica Christensen, Timpanogos, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

26.06 — Rachel Butterfield, Herriman, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

Note: State record is 24.18 set by Spanish Fork’s Natalie Stewart in 2008

400 meters

58.20 — Lauren Rawlinson, Sky View, So. (4/12 at Logan)

58.64 — Cassidy Pinnock, Olympus, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

58.86 — Elli Eastmond, Maple Mountain, So. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

58.99 — Bre Bate, Riverton, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

59.07 — Anna Camp, Millard, So. (4/12 at Dixie)

59.18 — Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, Sr. (4/12 at Dixie)

59.24 — McKenna Neyman, Timpview, So. (3/29 at UVU)

59.31 — Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

59.34 — Katie Ross, Timpview, Sr. (4/12 at Timpanogos)

59.85 — Ellie Struthers, Lehi, Sr. (4/4 at Timapnogos)

Note: State record is 53.39 set by Spanish Fork’s Natalie Stewart in 2008

800 meters

2:15.03 — Megan Perkins, West Jordan, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

2:17.58 — Kashley Carter, Juab, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

2:17.87 — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, Sr. (3/26 at Ogden)

2:17.87 — Kate Hunter, Provo, Fr. (3/29 at UVU)

2:17.94 — Taylor Cox, Davis, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

2:18.60 — Lucy Biles, Herriman, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

2:18.69 — Annie Hayward, Timpviwe, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

2:20.46 — Sophie Baird, American Fork, So. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

2:20.93 — Cheynne Larsen, Westlake, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

2:21.23 — Ellie Jensen, Jordan, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 2:08.45 set by Davis’ Shea Martinez in 2013

1,600 meters

4:54.16 — Lucy Biles, Herriman, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

4:59.80 — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

5:01.34 — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, Sr. (3/26 at Roy)

5:04.22 — Mary Christensen, Timpanogos, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

5:04.25 — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

5:05.71 — Kashley Carter, Juab, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

5:06.76 — Kate Hunter, Provo, Fr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:07.43 — McKayla Morgan, Riverton, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

5:07.75 — Isabella Williams, Syracuse, Jr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

5:09.16 — Maddie Criscione, Park City, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 4:50.04 set by Ogden’s Sarah Feeny in 2013

3,200 meters

10:37.98 — Lucy Biles, Herriman, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

10:41.74 — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

10:44.34 — Sarah Feeny, Ogden, Sr. (3/26 at Roy)

11:01.53 — Kashley Carter, Juab, Jr. (4/5 at Juab)

11:02.59 — Maddie Criscione, Park City, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

11:02.98 — Mary Christensen, Timpanogos, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

11:09.79 — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, Sr. (3/15 at Fremont)

11:10.52 — Eleanor Wettstein, East, So. (3/29 at Pine View)

11:11.96 — Jackie Heaps, Lehi, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

11:13.35 — Hannah Dutson, Jordan, Fr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 10:22.89 set by East’s Natalie Shields in 2012

100 hurdles

14.78 — Ariana Williams, Hillcrest, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

14.93 — Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

15.30 — Kaylie King, Herriman, Jr. (4/5 at Herriman)

15.31 — Suzanne Robertson, Syracuse, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

15.61 — Mckayla Thomas, Weber, Jr. (3/18 at Davis)

15.65 — Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, So. (4/5 at Herriman)

15.68 — Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, Jr. (4/5 at Herriman)

15.73 — Megan Bedwell, Weber, Jr. (3/26 at Roy)

15.78 — Cidnee Davies, Syracuse, So. (3/26 at Syracuse)

15.91 — Olivia Richards, Davis, Jr. (3/18 at Davis)

Note: State record is 14.08 set by East’s Sue DeVries in 1983

300 hurdles

44.14 — Ariana Williams, Hillcrest, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills))

45.65 — Olivia Leavitt, Desert Hills, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

45.68 — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

45.69 — Kylee Tirell, Riverton, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

46.12 — Kaylee Carter, Dixie, Fr. (4/12 at Dixie)

46.18 — Schyler Jordan, Beaver, Sr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

46.47 — Kaylie King, Herriman, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

46.91 — Genna Murray, Springville, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

46.54 — Riley Lyman, Enterprise, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

46.77 — Suzanne Robertson, Syracuse, Sr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

Note: State record is 41.54 set by Sky View’s Brenna Porter in 2013

4x100 Relay

49.22 — Timpview (4/12 at Copper Hills)

49.24 — Herriman (3/29 at Pine View)

49.41 — Bingham (4/12 at Copper Hills)

49.73 — Springville (3/29 at UVU)

49.83 — Orem (4/5 at Desert Hills)

50.16 — Box Elder (4/12 at Logan)

50.24 — Sky View (4/12 at Logan)

50.32 — North Summit (3/29 at UVU)

50.57 — Cedar (3/29 at Pine View)

50.77 — Lone Peak (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 47.46 set by Alta in 2001

4x400 Relay

4:05.08 — Timpview (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:05.57 — Bingham (4/12 at Copper Hills)

4:06.19 — Riverton (3/18 at Davis)

4:07.78 — Davis (3/18 at Davis)

4:08.31 — Olympus (4/12 at Timpanogos)

4:08.60 — Syracuse (4/12 at Logan)

4:09.33 — Springville (4/5 at Juab)

4:09.97 — Salem Hills (4/5 at Juab)

4:10.11 — Desert Hills (4/12 at Logan)

4:13.36 — Timpanogos (3/29 at Pine View)

Note: State record is 3:50.70 set by Spanish Fork in 2005

Sprint Medley Relay

4:15.12 — Box Elder (4/12 at Logan)

4:15.37 — Herriman (4/5 at Herriman)

4:20.27 — Northridge (3/26 at Syracuse)

4:20.60 — Ogden (4/26 at Roy)

4:21.40 — Timpanogos (3/29 at Pine View)

4:21.59 — Provo (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:21.66 — Bingham (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:21.91 — Lone Peak (4/4 at Timpanogos)

4:21.98 — Bear River (4/12 at Logan)

4:23.43 — Maple Mountain (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 3:50.92 set by Spanish Fork in 2008

High jump

5’05 — Mckayla Thomas, Weber, Jr. (3/18 at Davis)

5’04 — Abbie Brecht, Herriman, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

5’04 — Jennifer Christensen, Grantsville, Jr. (4/9 at Stansbury)

5’04 — Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

5’04 — Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

5’03 — Josee Anderson, Maple Mountain, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

5’03 — Kaysha Love, Herriman, So. (3/29 at Pine View)

5’03 — Schyler Jordan, Beaver, Sr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

5’03 — Britten Duerden, Morgan, Jr. (3/29 at UVU)

5’03 — Adhieu Arok, Murray, Sr. (3/29 at Copper Hills)

5’03 — Ruth Davis, Brighton, Jr. (3/29 at Copper Hills)

5’03 — Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

5’03 — Paytn Jeffs, Emery, So. (4/12 at Dixie)

5’03 — Julia Wheatley, Judge, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

Note: State record is 6’1.25 set by Mountain View’s Julie Waters in 1981

Long jump

18’03.50 — Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, Jr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

17’06.00 — Kaylie King, Herriman, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

17’04.25 — Kaylie Bartholomew, Lehi, Sr. (3/29 at Pine View)

17’04.00 — Jossie Ball, Box Elder, So. (4/12 at Logan)

17’03.00 — Arianna Reay, Monticello, Sr. (4/12 at Carbon)

17’02.00 — Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, Sr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

17’01.50 — Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, Jr. (3/26 at Syracuse)

17’00.00 — Ashlin Blonguist, North Summit, Fr. (4/5 at Juab)

17’00.00 — Paige Stevens, Box Elder, So. (4/12 at Logan)

16’11.75 — Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, Sr. (4/5 at Juab)

Note: State record is 19’04.75 set by Alta’s Amy Menlove in 2001

Shot put

42’04.00 — Amarissa Hawker, Herriman, Jr. (4/5 at Herriman)

38’05.50 — Terrell Womack, Bear River, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

38’01.00 — Johnni Arbon, Weber, Sr. (3/18 at Davis)

37’01.50 — Sierra Freeland, Herriman, So. (3/18 at Davis)

37’01.50 — Brenn Flint, Syracuse, Jr. (3/29 at Copper Hills)

37’06.50 — Kambridge Vanderveur, Park City, So. (4/5 at Herriman)

37’03.00 — Mesi Havea, Herriman, Sr. (4/5 at Herriman)

36’09.50 — Baylee Mulitalo, Herriman, So. (3/18 at Davis)

36’07.00 — Chania Nagel, Morgan, Jr. (4/12 at Copper Hills)

36’05.00 — Charlee Farr, Riverton, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

Note: State record is 49’6.00 set by Davis’ Kelli Burton in 2002

Discus

127’00.00 — Mesi Havea, Herriman, Sr. (3/18 at Davis)

126’09.00 — Johnni Arbon, Weber, Sr. (3/15 at Fremont)

120’09.00 — Terrell Womack, Bear River, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

117’05.00 — Maia Garren, Logan, So. (4/12 at Logan)

117’02.00 — Darri Frandsen, Panguitch, Sr. (4/5 at Juab)

115’08.00 — Amarissa Hawker, Herriman, Jr. (3/18 at Davis)

115’07.00 — Brooke Lamb, Fremont, Sr. (3/26 at Roy)

115’07.00 — Brenn Flint, Syracuse, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

112’04.00 — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, Sr. (3/15 at Fremont)

Note: State record is 160’10.00 set by Clearfield’s Candice Workman in 2000

Javelin

(SR) 160’06.00 — Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, Jr. (3/29 at Pine View)

129’11.00 — Tarin Strosser, Maple Mountain, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

129’07.00 — Dina Storvik, Sky View, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

127’09.00 — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

127’00.00 — Lindsay Yetter, Ogden, So. (4/12 at Copper Hills))

124’09.00 — Sydnie Rich, Riverton, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

119’01.00 — Whitney Fowers, Fremont, Sr. (3/26 at Roy)

118’00.00 — Sydney Ballard, Hurricane, Sr. (4/5 at Desert Hills)

117’10.00 — Crystal Palmer, Riverton, Sr. (4/4 at Timpanogos)

115’11.00 — Savannah Pritchett, Spanish Fork, Sr. (4/5 at Juab)

Note: Previous state record was 156’03.00 set by Park City’s Megan Glasmann in 2013

Pole vault

10’00 — Ariel Jolley, American Fork, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

10’00 — Amy Butts, Box Elder, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

8’06 — Mallory Ashby, Syracuse, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

8’03 — Lizbeth Jones, Davis, Jr. (4/5 at Herriman)

8’00 — Sarah Matthews, Lone Peak, Sr. (3/29 at UVU)

8’00 — Sarah Visick, Logan, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

8’00 — Rylee Maughan, West Jordan, Jr. (4/12 at Logan)

7’06 — Gentry Keaton, Davis, Jr. (4/5 at Herriman)

7’06 — Becca Jacobsen, Syracuse, Sr. (4/12 at Logan)

Note: State record is 10’09 set by Bingham’s Bethany Foster in 2013

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS