High school boys basketball: All-star rosters announced

Published: Wednesday, March 19 2014 11:05 p.m. MDT

Brighton's John Gremillion and American Fork's Ryan Andrus fights for a rebound as American Fork High School defeats Brighton High School 50-27 in the Boy's State 5A basketball quarterfinals Thursday, March 6, 2014, in Salt Lake City.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

The Utah High School Basketball Coaches Association all-star games will be held at Olympus High this Saturday, and with some of the state's best players participating, it’s a night basketball fans won’t want to miss.

Among those scheduled to play are Lone Peak’s TJ Haws, Orem’s Dalton Nixon, Bountiful’s Sam Merrill and Roy’s Brekkott Chapman.

The quadruple-header tips at noon with the 2A all-stars taking on the 1A all-stars. At 2 p.m. the 3A all-stars (Region 9/11 vs. Region 10/12) square off, followed by the 4A game at 4 p.m. (Region 5/6 vs. Region 7/8) and the 5A game at 6 p.m. (Region 1/3 vs. Region 2/4).

Here are the rosters for the teams scheduled to participate.

Class 1A

Trent Roberts, Duchesne; Braxton Spencer, Duchesne; Josh Johnson, Dugway; Jacob Christensen, Escalante; Jalen Hardy, Piute; Matthew Millett, Piute; Dalton Steed, Piute; David Donlevy, St. Joseph; Luke Evans, West Ridge; Alec Metzger, West Ridge.

Class 2A

Roster hasn't been submitted yet

Class 3A (Region 9 and 11)

Koy Huxford, Canyon View; Travis Bettridge, Canyon View; Chris Garcia, Ben Lomond; Anthony Hurtado, Ben Lomond; Devin Adams, Grantsville; Devin Arellano, Grantsville; Justin Pollmann, Tooele; Colton Schofield, Tooele; Taylor Graves, Stansbury; Tom Griffith, Stansbury.

Class 3A (Region 10 and 12)

Will Hoffler, Juan Diego; Cam Hansen, Juan Diego; Parker Lewis, Bear River; Landon Cornwall, Bear River; Garren Miles, Morgan; Matt Murdock, Morgan; Brenan Thomas, Richfield; Jeff Rowley, Juab; Josh Clark, Juab; Daniel Reno, Payson.

Class 4A (Region 5 and 6)

Taylor Compton, Logan; Brekkott Chapman, Roy; Mitch Grant, East; Sunday Owda, Kearns; DaCraeon Vines, Kearns; Ryan Pauley, Judge; Jake Connor, Highland; Henry Morris, Highland; Sam Merrill, Bountiful; Jordan Bleak, Bountiful.

Class 4A (Region 7 and 8)

Dalton Nixon, Orem; Cooper Holt, Orem; Quinn Peters, Orem; Alec Monson, Olympus; Connor Haller, Olympus; Ryan Warner, Mountain View; Spencer Conrad, Mountain View; Max Schreiner, Springville; Hayes Hall, Spanish Fork; Zach Facemyer, Timpanogos.

Class 5A (Region 1 and 3)

Mike Hibbert, Layton; Jake Bigler, Northridge; McKay Butler, Viewmont; McKay Johnson, Viewmont; Trevor Hill, Alta; Zach Rollins, Alta; Landon Albrecht, Alta; Brent Beales, West Jordan; Jordan Evans, Bingham.

Class 5A (Region 1 and 3)

Sid Freeman, Taylorsville; Jevin Warren, Taylorsville; T.J. Haws, Lone Peak; Zach Frampton, Lone Peak; Brandon Sly, Riverton; Matt Conway, Pleasant Grove; Forrest Pincock, Pleasant Grove; Ryan Andrus, American Fork; Tyler Rawson, American Fork.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS