High school girls basketball: All-star rosters announced

Published: Wednesday, March 19 2014 10:58 p.m. MDT

as Fremont High School is defeated by Layton High School 41-33 in girl's 5A basketball Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014, in Layton.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

The Utah Women’s Basketball Coaches Association all-star games will be held at Taylorsville High School this Saturday, with many of the state’s top players from 5A through 1A scheduled to participate.

The tripleheader begins at 10 a.m. with the 5A North vs. 5A South all-star game, followed by the 4A vs. 3A game at noon and the 2A vs. 1A game at 2 p.m.

Here are the rosters for the teams scheduled to participate.

Class 1A

Liz Tomon, St. Joseph; Kierra Gleave, Piute; Whitney Westwood, Piute; Rebekah Rasmussen, Wayne; Maggie Ellett, Wayne; Cami Lamborn, Rich; Esther Pehrson, Tintic; Janette Pollock, Bryce Valley; Nicole Roundy, Valley; Rebecca Collett, Manila; Ashlee Hullinger, Manila.

Class 2A

Alisha Lewis, South Summit; Cheryl Stephenson, Millard; Denise Crabb, Millard; Madee Christenson, Gunnison; Shantae Dustin, South Sevier; Hannah Dyer, Emery; Devyn Sorenson, North Sevier; Morgan Johnson, North Sevier; Anga Ah Quin, Rockwell; Shailee Croasmun, Grand.

Class 3A

Rashel Blazzard, Morgan; Lisa VanCampen, Morgan; Blair Bliss, Desert Hills; Emily Seifert, Desert Hills; Taylor Gordon, North Sanpete; Josie Platt, Canyon View; Shelby Cornforth, Carbon; Ally Nelson, Juab; Madison Utley, Richfield; Madie Alvey, Stansbury.

Class 4A

Savannah Park, Springville; Brooke Wheeler, Springville; Sydnee Taylor, Skyline; Kailie Quinn, Judge; Cortney Porter, Bonneville; Eternity Galeai, Timpanogos; Jamaica Christensen, Timpanogos; Kaitlyn Hurley, Roy; Ma’ata Epenisa, Highland; Tianna Dougher, Bountiful.

Class 5A North

Jaden Anderson, Layton; Cassidy Anderson, Layton; Maddi Smith, Layton; Amanda Wayment, Fremont; Sydnee Ward, Fremont; Kealani Sagapolu, Fremont; Caitlyn Larsen, Viewmont; Sarah Beecher, Davis; Maddy Chin, Brighton; Mattie Evensen, Taylorsville; Kelsey Price, West.

Class 5A South

Shelby Richards, Riverton; Lateesha Richards, Riverton; Mallory Bostic, Riverton; Madyson Quigley, Alta; Sheradyn Parker, Bingham; MeKenna Miles, Pleasant Grove; Savannah Sandberg, Copper Hills; Ashlee Burge, Herriman; Tess Matagi, Hunter; Kaylie Bartholomew, Lehi.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS