High school sports: Winter sports UHSAA Academic All-State recipients

Published: Monday, March 10 2014 8:20 p.m. MDT

Bountiful's Ryan Curtis, Jake LaSalle, and Andrew Lund cheer as the seconds tick away giving Bountiful the win over Orem 44-43 Saturday, March 8, 2014 for the 4A State championship in the Huntsman Center at the University of Utah. Bountiful won 44-43.

Scott G Winterton, Deseret News

Here's a listing of all the student-athletes that were named Academic All-State by the UHSAA in boys basketball, girls basketball, wrestling, boys swimming, girls swimming and drill team.

Boys Basketball

Class 5A — Bryce Graves, Fremont; Alexander Price, Layton; Matthew Day, Layton; Jantzen Allphin, Lone Peak; Hayden Dehoyos, Pleasant Grove; Jacob Wilson, Pleasant Grove; Mitchell Brown, Pleasant Grove; Nathan Didericksen, Pleasant Grove; Kelton Hirsch, Viewmont; Tyler Christiansen, Weber.

Class 4A — Tyler Heaton, Bonneville; Andrew Lund, Bountiful; Jordan Bleak, Bountiful; Trevor Lloyd, Bountiful; Shad Mortensen, Box Elder; Andrew Dale, East; Kaedon Buchmiller, Mountain Crest; Emric Egbert, Ogden; Alex Williams, Olympus; Wesley Bosco, Provo; Braxton Godderidge, Sky View; Justin Evans, Sky View; Max Schreiner, Springville; Radley Nelson, Springville; Luke Jowers, Woods Cross.

Class 3A — Landon Cornwall, Bear River; Ryan Jensen, Canyon View; Landen Broadhead; Ky Fisher, Grantsville; Nickolas Arbon, Grantsville; Hayden Garfield, Morgan; Dallon Neves, Payson; Jordan Humpherys, Payson; Hayden Anderson, Snow Canyon; Nate Gottfredson, Snow Canyon.

Class 2A — Hudson Chapple, American Leadership; Colby Limb, Beaver; Hunter Fowles, Delta; Saxon Day, Delta; Drexler Tanner, Emery; Dallin Holt, Enterprise; Justin Prisbrey, Enterprise; Adam Jenkinson, Grand; Seth Jenkins, Manti; Eli Beck, San Juan; Tyrel Pemberton, San Juan.

Class 1A — Alex Gatherum, Duchesne; Matt Muir, Duchesne; Matthew Dye, Duchesne; Keldon Norris, Panguitch; Kyler Norris, Panguitch; Tyce Barney, Panguitch; Dalton Steed, Piute; Caden Barthlome, Rich; McKay Jarman, Rich; Clint Sorensen, Valley.

Girls Basketball

Class 5A — Holly Sorenson, Bingham; Sheradyn Parker, Bingham; Rebecca Dulfano, Cottonwood; Mckenzie Burrows, Fremont; Jamie Cayias, Hillcrest; Abigail Johnsen, Lone Peak; Rachael Asay, Lone Peak; Brittley Eldredge, Northridge; Lillian Evans, Pleasant Grove; Matysen Evensen, Taylorsville; Hannah Charlton, Weber.

Class 4A — Cortney Porter, Bonneville; Kayla Eilertson, Bonneville; Kathleen Miller, Logan; Kelsey Kartchner, Mountain Crest; Madison Snow, Mountain Crest; Nichole Smith, Mountain View; Deborah Belnap, Ogden; Jessica Smith, Sky View; Savannah Park, Springville; Sienna Jensen, Springville.

Class 3A — Annika Hansen, Carbon; Karlee Myers, Desert Hills; Hadli Jo Gledhill, Dixie; Rebekah Miner, Dixie; Madison Hall, Hurricane; Lauren Hazelet, Payson; McKinley McMullin, Payson; Nicole Drake, Payson; Grace Walton, Snow Canyon; Tessa Butterfield, Union.

Class 2A — Janessa Jessup, Beaver; Macail Wood, Beaver; Schyler Jordan, Beaver; Dakota Robinson, Enterprise; Jaycee Reber, Enterprise; Josie Mitchell, Enterprise; Madison Holmes, Enterprise; Elizabeth Palmer, Manti; Emily Royer, San Juan; Hadley Jensen, South Sevier; Morgan Fox, Summit Academy.

Class 1A — Danelle Thacker, Altamont; Nikole Lemmon, Altamont; Taylor Talbot, Bryce Valley; Hannah Robinson, Duchesne; Allie Wall, Dugway; Sarah Gardner, Escalante; Nicole Roundy, Valley; Maggie Ellett, Wayne; Rebekah Rasmussen, Wayne; Sarah Taylor, Wayne.

Wrestling

Class 5A — Chase Westerlind, Alta; Craig Johnson, American Fork; Nathan Naylor, Bingham; Zerek Olson, Layton; Blake Jeffrey, Northridge; Sean Marchant, Syracuse; Roy Nash, Taylorsville; Parker Wilson, Weber; Andy Armstrong, West Jordan; Colton Alford, West Jordan.

Class 4A — Peter Gerlach, Box Elder; Kaleb Smith, Maple Mountain; Bo Labrum, Mountain Crest; Nate Mella, Orem; Kevin Torgersen, Provo; Spencer Weakley, Salem Hills; Cody Walker, Skyline; Colton Shepherd, Spanish Fork; Benjamin Smith, Timpanogos; Sam Cottam, Woods Cross.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS