5A MVP

Scott Nichols, Bingham

Sr., 5-10, 170

242 carries, 1,832 yards, 20 TDs

5A First Team

QB: Austin Kafentzis, Jordan,

Jr., 6-1, 195

191-380, 50.3%, 2,976 yards, 20 TDs, 19 INTs … 272 carries, 1,829 yards, 30 TDs

RB: Osa Masina, Brighton

Jr., 6-4, 210

222 carries, 1,643 yards, 25 TDs

RB: Brandon Farmer, Herriman

Sr., 5-9, 185

203 carries, 1,781 yards, 18 TDs

WR: Mack Richards, Alta

Sr., 6-1, 190

65 catches, 1,089 yards, 13 TDs

WR: Mason Krueger, Jordan

Sr., 6-3, 200

60 catches, 972 yards, 7 TDs

TE: Dalton Schultz, Bingham

Sr., 6-6, 235

31 catches, 499 yards, 8 TDs

OL: Jackson Barton, Brighton

Sr., 6-8, 296

“Three-year starter, team captain, never missed a practice or play.”

OL: Andre James, Herriman

Jr., 6-5, 285

“Grading average of 92%.” "Numerous college offers.”

OL: Tyson Aldridge, Brighton

Sr., 6-0, 285

“The vocal leader of the team, team captain, three-year starter.”

OL: Aaron Amaama, Bingham

Sr., 6-2, 300

“Two-year starter. Dominant offensive lineman the past two years.”

OL: Kenny Frison, Granger

Sr., 6-5, 295

“Nationally ranked by ESPN as 36 OT in nation, consistently graded about 90% each week.”

DL: TJ Fehoko, Cottonwood

Jr., 6-1, 285

100 tackles, 34 sacks

DL: Mahonrai Toki, Bingham

Sr., 6-0, 245

60 tackles, 7 sacks

DL: Zac Dawe, Pleasant Grove

Sr., 6-4, 280

41 tackles, 7 sacks

DL: Mori Savini, Taylorsville

Sr., 6-0, 270

80 tackles, 9 sacks

LB: Daniel Langi, Bingham

Jr., 6-2, 220

103 tackles, 6 sacks, 1 INT

LB: Ben Richard, Herriman

Sr., 6-3, 260

133 tackles, 1 sack

LB: Isaiah Kaufusi, Brighton

Sr., 6-2, 185

92 tackles, 4 sacks, 2 INTs

LB: Nick Heninger, Bingham

Sr., 6-2, 210

83 tackles, 5 sacks

DB: Sky Manu, Bingham

Sr., 5-11, 170

86 tackles, 8 INTs

DB: Kade Cloward, Bingham

Jr., 5-10, 160

90 tackles, 5 INTs

DB: Cooper Clark, Jordan

So., 5-10, 190

65 tackles, 4 INTs

K: Romney Harker, Syracuse

Jr., 5-11, 170

Made 13 FGs

Specialist: Kavika Fonua, Syracuse

Sr., 6-0, 205

103 carries, 740 yards, 13 TDs … 9 catches, 214 yards, 3 TDs

5A Second Team

QB: Kyle Gearig, Bingham, Jr.

QB: Chipper Lucero, Alta, Sr.

RB: Clay Moss, Jordan, Sr.

RB: Caden Calton, Lehi, Jr.

WR: Dylan Murdock, Lone Peak, Sr.

WR: Spencer Romney, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

TE: Noah Togiai, Hunter, Jr.

OL: Riley Culley, Bingham, Sr.

OL: Baron Bruce, Alta, Sr.

OL: Kaden Craig, Syracuse, Sr.

OL: Nick Giles, Brighton, Sr.

OL: Stetson Wood, Layton, Sr.

DL: Kawika Tupuola, Davis, Sr.

DL: Derek Hastings, Lehi, Sr.

DL: Tevita Loamanu, Riverton, Jr.

DL: Josh Hawes, Northridge, Sr.

LB: Sage Nelson, Brighton, Sr.

LB: Jaden Johnson, Alta

LB: Auston Tesch, Weber, Sr.

LB: Ethan Cutler, Riverton, Sr.

DB: Matt Morrell, Davis, Sr.

DB: Quinn Fabrizio, Alta, Jr.

DB: Chandler Gee, Brighton, Sr.

DB: Connor Henderson, Riverton, Sr.

K: Alex Cody, West

Spec.: Dayan Lake, Northridge, Jr.

5A Honorable Mention

QB: Baron Gajkowski, Lone Peak, Sr.

QB: Colton Chronister, Davis, Sr.

QB: Jeremiah Evans, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

RB: Davis Marriott, Layton, Sr.

RB: TJ Wind, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

RB: Cameron Christensen, Riverton, Jr.

WR: Landen Measom, Bingham, Sr.

WR: Jordan Jaramillo, Layton, Sr.

WR: Paxton Merrill, Fremont, Jr.

WR: Jace Colby, Northridge, Sr.

OL: Nick Williams, Herriman, Sr.

OL: James Empey, American Fork, Jr.

OL: Austin Kruger, Lone Peak, Sr.

OL: Stratten Wagner, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

OL: Tione Finau, Westlake, Sr.

DL: Deryke Terrell, Lehi, Sr.

DL: Daniel Auelua, Lone Peak, Sr.

DL: Tui Pauga, Westlake, Jr.

DL: Sione Lapuaho, Hunter, Sr.

LB: Davis Hanson, Davis, Sr.

LB: Teague Vigil, Syracuse, Sr.

LB: Austin Ricks, Northridge, Sr.

LB: Karsen Liljenquist, Lone Peak, Sr.

LB: Landon McMorris, West Jordan, Jr.

34 comments on this story

DB: Emilio Salvador, Taylorsville, Sr.

DB: Chase Stephan, Lone Peak, Sr.

DB: Alec McArdle, Brighton, Sr.

DB: Matthew Criddle, Lone Peak, Sr.