High school football: 1A, 2A, 3A quarterfinals, 3AA, 4A and 5A first round previews

Published: Friday, Nov. 1 2013 1:15 p.m. MDT

Morgan plays Judge Memorial in a football game at Judge Memorial High School in Salt Lake City on Friday, Oct. 25, 2013.

Kristin Murphy, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

As Utah high school football playoffs begin, the Deseret News will be up-to-date on the games. Read about each game here and on the mobile site, and follow @DNewsPreps for news as the teams battle through the playoffs.

You can also watch live streams of several of the games this weekend. Check back on this story, as it will be updated as kickoffs near.

For more Deseret News coverage of all divisions of high school football playoffs, read previews of the games below:

Class 5A

Alta (4-5) at Taylorsville (6-3), Friday at 6 p.m.

Layton (4-6) at Herriman (5-5), Friday at 4 p.m.

Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Davis (9-0), Friday at 5 p.m.

Lone Peak (6-4) at Syracuse (8-1), Friday at 4 p.m.

West (4-5) at Bingham (10-0), Friday at 5 p.m.

Jordan (5-5) at Hunter (6-4), Friday at 4 p.m.

Northridge (4-5) at Riverton (7-2), Friday at 5 p.m.

Cottonwood (5-4) at Brighton (9-1), Friday at 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Roy (6-3) at East (10-0), Friday at 3:30 p.m.

Box Elder (6-4) at Woods Cross (9-1), Friday at 3 p.m

Spanish Fork (5-5) at Corner Canyon (5-5), Friday at 6 p.m.

Timpanogos (6-4) at Timpview (9-1), Friday at 5 p.m.

Highland (7-3) at Sky View (8-2), Friday at 3 p.m.

Olympus (8-1) at Springville (7-3), Friday at 4 p.m.

Bountiful (5-5) at Logan (10-0), Friday at 5 p.m.

Salem Hills (7-3) at Orem (5-5), Friday at 4 p.m.

Class 3AA

Hurricane (1-9) at Bear River (7-3), Friday at 5 p.m.

Cedar (4-6) at Park City (3-7), Friday at 5 p.m.

Uintah (3-6) at Desert Hills (7-2), Friday at 7 p.m.

Tooele (3-6) at Snow Canyon (6-3), Friday at 7 p.m.

Class 3A

North Sanpete (3-7) at Judge (8-2), Friday at 5 p.m.

Richfield (7-3) at Morgan (8-2), Friday at 4 p.m.

Grantsville (7-3) at Juab (7-3), Friday at 6 p.m.

Emery (4-6) at Manti (8-2), Friday at 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Gunnison (4-6) at North Summit (7-2), Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

Parowan (6-4) at Beaver (8-1), Friday at 6 p.m.

San Juan (6-4) at South Summit (8-1), Friday at 2 p.m.

South Sevier (4-6) at Grand County (8-1), Saturday at 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Monticello (4-6) at Rich (7-2), Friday at 3 p.m.

Milford (5-4) at Kanab (5-5), Friday at 6 p.m.

Altamont (3-7) at Diamond Ranch (5-5), Saturday at 11:00 a.m.

Monument Valley (3-5) at Duchesne (10-0), Friday at 2 p.m.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS