High school boys track: Davis wins another 5A title, while Woods Cross ends long drought in 4A

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 9:55 p.m. MDT

Shotput — 1. Andre James, Herriman, 54’11.50; 2. Seth White, Sky View, 53’03.25; 3. Michael Key, East, 48’04.75; 4. Quade Maisey, Bonneville, 48’00.75; 5. Wilson Atagi, Bonneville, 47’06.50; 6. Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 46’10.25; 7. Joe Droge, Bountiful, 46’05.75; 8. Paa Montalbo, East, 45’11.25.

Javelin — 1. Chad Weight, Salem Hills, 158’05.50; 2. Ty Anderson, Salem Hills, 156’02; 3. Lamar Gimmeson, Bountiful, 154’11.75; 4. Colby Taylor, Bountiful, 154’07; 5. Braxten Stofferahn, Bonneville, 150’09.50; 6. Tyler Solorzano, Timpview, 141’09.50; 7. Collin Wilson, Herriman, 141’07.25; 8. Chris Fletcher, Mountain View, 132’05.

Pole vault — 1. Mitch Bills, Timpanogos, 12.’06; 2 (tie). Michael Harrop, Box Elder; Cody Dunn, Hillcrest, 12’00; 4. Bryan Rees, Roy, 11’06; 5. Jarem Andersen, Hillcrest, 11’00; 6. Michael Drinkall, Woods Cross, 10’06; 7. Ian Carr, Hillcrest, 10’00; 8. Grant Moser, Logan, 10’00.

4x100 relay — 1. Woods Cross, 42.49; 2. Springville, 43.05; 3. Orem, 43.23; 4. Timpview, 43.31; 5. Sky View, 44.03; 6. Westlake, 44.06; 7. Provo, 44.07; 8. Herriman, 44.35.

4x400 relay — 1. Woods Cross, 3:21.69; 2. Timpview, 3:24.63; 3. Westlake, 3:24.78; 4. Springville, 3:24.90; 5. Mountain View, 3:25.44; 6. Skyline, 3:26.85; 7. Salem Hills, 3:31.43; 8. Box Elder, 3:31.44.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Mountain View, 3:33.15; 2. Skyline, 3:33.43; 3. Box Elder, 3:37.35; 4. Timpview, 3:37.36; 5. Woods Cross, 3:37.44; 6. Bountiful, 3:37.90; 7. Salem Hills, 3:41.20; 8. Provo, 3:42.52.

Class 3A

Boys team scores

1. Desert Hills, 94; 2. Wasatch, 64; 3. Stansbury, 64; 4. Dixie, 54; 5. Ogden, 35; 6. Canyon View, 34; 7 (tie). Juab, Hurricane, Pine View, 26.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, 11.11; 2. Jose Lemus, Ogden, 11.15; 3. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 11.26; 4. Chase Christiansen, Stansbury, 11.27; 5. Bridger Cowdin, Desert Hills; 6. Ben Seekins, Grantsville; 7. Jed Newby, Pine View, 11.48; 8. Cole Nelson, Juan Diego, 11.58.

200 meters — 1. Dallon Didericksen, Stansbury, 22.45; 2. Ben Seekins, Grantsville, 22.51; 3. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 22.60; 4. Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 22.79; 5. Bridger Cowdin, Desert Hills, 2.87; 6. Alex Toone, Tooele, 23.05; 7. Tyler Jensen, Stansbury, 23.24; 8. Zayne Anderson, Stansbury, 23.27.

400 meters — 1. Scott Callister, Canyon View, 49.86; 2. Bren Durfee, Grantsville, 49.98; 3. Alex Toone, Tooele, 51.00; 4. Dallin Milne, Pine View, 51.08; 5. Wyatt Allen, Juab, 51.26; 6. Kyle Fletcher, Tooele, 51.39; 7. Logan Pectol, Tooele, 51.57; 8. Tyler Jensen, Stansbury, 51.58.

800 meters — 1. Ben Saarel, Park City, 1:51.13; 2. Talem Franco, Wasatch, 1:53.71; 3. Garrett Marsing, Carbon, 1:57.05; 4. Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 1:57.32; 5. Jason Quinn, Dixie, 1:58.78; 6. Austin Slade, Stansbury, 1:59.53; 7. Tanner Nielson, Delta, 1:59.71; 8. Jacob Maughan, Stansbury, 1:59.96.

3,200 meters — 1. Jordon Cross, Ogden, 9:25.55; 2. Austin Slade, Stansbury, 9:30.99; 3. Jason Quinn, Dixie, 9:34.34; 4. Dakota Lange, Payson, 9:37.44; 5. Mike Finch, Pine View, 9:40.35; 6. Mike Buckley, Ogden, 9:43.61; 7. Joshua Mcphie, Desert Hills, 9:48.29; 8. Colter Merritt, Park City, 9:49.55.

110 hurdles — 1. Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 14.39; 2. Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, 15.20; 3. Therin French, Cedar, 15.23; 4. Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 15.36; 5. Tyson Long, Hurricane, 15.36; 6. Thom Jensen, Snow Canyon, 15.63; 7. Sam Lakey, Ogden, 15.85; 8. Matt Plumb, Desert Hills, 15.86.

300 hurdles — 1. Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 38.98; 2. Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 39.56; 3. Lukas Hildebrandt, Dixie, 40.28; 4. Thom Jensen, Snow Canyon, 40.84; 5. Blake Barney, Dixie, 41.11; 6. Jaron Fowles, Delta; 7. Mckay Lewis, Spanish Fork, 41.21; 8. Zak Fuchs, Desert Hills, 41.96.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS