Quantcast

High school girls track: Davis wins third-straight 5A state title, while Herriman wows in 4A

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 8:55 p.m. MDT

1. North Summit, 95; 2. Richfield, 79; 3. Emery, 60.5; 4. Beaver, 55; 5. Rowland Hall, 50; 6. Grand, 45; 7. Enterprise, 40; 8. Millard, 38.5.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.44; 2. Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 12.58; 3. Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 12.78; 4. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 12.94; 5. Bailee Golding, Manti, 13.05; 6. Tristen Northrup, North Summit, 13.06; 7. Shani Dustin, South Sevier, 13.06; 8. Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 13.15.

200 meters — 1. Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 25.27; 2. Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 26.04; 3. Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 26.65; 4. Carly Dalton, Grand, 26.83; 5. Shani Dustin, South Sevier, 26.97; 6. Candice Nkoy, Rowland Hall, 27.14; 7. Hailee Rogers, Emery, 27.19; 8. Tristen Northrup, North Summit, 27.27.

400 meters — 1. Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 58.59; 2. Anna Camp, Millard, 58.72; 3. Bonnie Curtis, Richfield, 49.35; 4. Hailee Rogers, Emery, 59.44; 5. Candice Nkoy, Rowland Hall, 59.78; 6. Mckell Richins, North Summit, 1:00.45; 7. Ashleigh Cserepes, Kanab, 1:00.64; 8. Briaunna Witt, North Summit.

800 meters — 1. Anna Camp, Millard, 2:22.34; 2. Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 2:23.08; 3. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 2:26.37; 4. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 2:26.87; 5. Mckell Richins, North Summit, 2:27.07; 6. Jocelyn Gale, Parowan, 2:28.13; 7. Lauren Rasich, Rowland Hall, 2:29.22; 8. Bailey Newby, South Sevier, 2:29.68.

3,200 meters — 1. Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 11:40.90; 2. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 11:51.79; 3. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 11:52.12; 4. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 12:13.90; 5. Marissa Smith, Beaver, 12:32.84; 6. Hope Reitz, Richfield, 12:37.00; 7. Allison Jeffery, Richfield, 12:46.54; 8. Ashlynn Blauer, Parowan, 12:51.50.

100 hurdles — 1. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 14.89; 2. Erica Richins, North Summit, 15.23; 3. Carly Dalton, Grand, 15.26; 4. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 16.09; 5. Channing Jackson, Manti, 16.34; 6. Mariah Clayson, Kanab, 16.39; 7. McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 16.51; 8. 8. Shelby Sorenson, South Sevier, 16.80.

300 hurdles — 1. Riley Lyman, Enterprise, 44.57; 2. Carly Dalton, 45.86; 3. Erica Richins, North Summit, 47.21; 4. Mariah Clayson, Kanab, 47.41; 5. Michelle Groberg, American Leadership, 47.79; 6. Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 47.86; 7. Rebecca Opoulos, Manti, 48.54; 8. Kelsie Cox, Emery, 48.88.

High jump — 1. Chennin Benson, Parowan, 5’06; 2 (tie). Mariah Clayson, Kanab; Schyler Jordan, Beaver, 5’04; 4. Kasey Betts, Grand, 5’01; 5 (tie). Paytn Jeffs, Emery; Emeri Larsen, Millard; 7. Jessica Olson, ALA, 4’11; 8. Brittany Bleak, San Juan, 4’11.

Discus — 1. Sammi Beck, Richfield, 116’01.00; 2. Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 109’08.50; 3. Madi Stocks, Grand County, 103’04.25; 4. Jessica Brown, ALA, 96’10.25; 5. Makayla Carrington, Kanab, 96’07; 6. Kayeley Wells, Grand, 95’02.50; 7. Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 94’05; 8. Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 94’03.50.

4x100 relay — 1. Emery, 50.96; 2. Millard, 52.19; 3. Enterprise, 52.59; 4. North Summit, 52.74; 5. Grand, 53.08; 6. South Summit, 53.10; 7. Gunnison, 53.30; 8. Kanab, 53.46.

4x400 relay — 1. Emery, 4:09.04; 2. North Summit, 4:09.50; 3. Rowland Hall, 4:14.15; 4. Kanab, 4:15.11; 5. Manti, 4:16.43; 6. Parowan, 4:19.26; 7. Millard, 4:19.64; 8. South Summit, 4:21.24.

Class 1A

Girls team scores

1. Panguitch, 125; 2. Wayne, 91.5; 3. Monticello, 74; 4. Rich, 55.5; 5. Layton Christian, 52; 6. Wendover, 39; 7. St. Joseph, 30; 8 (tie). Bryce Valley, Altamont, 28.

Individual results:

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS