Quantcast

High school girls track: Davis wins third-straight 5A state title, while Herriman wows in 4A

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 8:55 p.m. MDT

4x400 relay — 1. Timpview, 3:59.51; 2. Springville, 4:01.41; 3. Timpanogos, 4:02.07; 4. Hillcrest, 4:02.15; 5. Mountain Crest, 4:02.25; 6. Orem, 4:03.80; 7. Maple Mountain, 4:05.07; 8. Woods Cross, 4:07.51.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Herriman, 4:11.83; 2. Maple Mountain, 4:12.30; 3. Box Elder, 4:12.94; 4. Orem, 4:14.22; 5. Mountain View, 4:16.80; 6. Mountain Crest, 4:17.69; 7. Springville, 4:18.90; 8. Timpview, 4:22.82.

Class 3A

Girls team scores

1. Park City, 93; 2. Cedar, 76; 3. Wasatch, 59.5; 4. Ogden, 54; 5. Desert Hills, 44; 6. Morgan, 42.5; 7. Bear River, 36; 8. Juab, 27.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.26; 2. Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, 12.50; 3. Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, 12.56; 4. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 12.59; 5. Monique Mills, Juan Diego; 6. McKeil Ostergaard, Wasatch, 12.82; 7. Jacie Tagg, Spanish Fork, 12.83; 8. Brooklyn Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.83.

200 meters — 1. Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, 25.39; 2. Jenny Stewart, Snow Canyon, 25.61; 3. Chandler Weitzeil, Morgan, 25.71; 4. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 25.76; 5. McKeil Ostergaard, Wasatch, 25.86; 6. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 26.05; 7. Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 26.40; 8. Lindsey Bray, Ogden, 26.56.

400 meters — 1. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 56.75; 2. Whitney Wilcox, Bear River, 57.66; 3. Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 58.54; 4. Jenny Stewart, Snow Canyon, 58.69; 5. Lacey Prince, Hurricnae, 59.15; 6. Maddie Criscione, Park City, 59.39; 7. Shania Hurst, Hurricane, 1:00.53; 8. Lynne Taylor, Hurricane, 1:01.18.

800 meters — 1. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 2:11.92; 2. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 2:12.72; 3. Avery Calton, Ogden, 2:14.16; 4. Alisse Walker, Park City, 2:17.26; 5. Kashley Carter, Juab, 2:19.16; 6. Savannah Heywood, Wasatch, 2:19.18; 7. Annie Orr, Park City, 2:19.49; 8. Morgan Vorwaller, Stansbury, 2:19.57.

3,200 meters — 1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 10:40.60; 2. Alisse Walker, Park City, 10:58.51; 3. Kashley Carter, Juab, 11:07.71; 4. Maddie Criscione, Park City, 11:09.34; 5. Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 11:10.34; 6. Annie Orr, Park City, 11:12.12; 7. Jessica Sams, Ogden, 11:20.15; 8. Sophie McDonald, Park City, 11:22.60.

100 hurdles — 1. Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 15.23; 2. Julie Wheatley, Judge, 15.89; 4. Alex Goulding, Desert Hills, 15.92; 5. Alyssa Banks, Tooele, 16.07; 6. Kyndall Gardner, Hurricane, 16.28; 7. Jentrie Tolbert, Juab, 16.33; 8. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 16.51.

300 hurdles — 1. Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 43.45; 2. Shalynne Seegmiller, Dixie, 46.06; 3. Shana Foley, Cedar, 46.49; 4. Dani Heaton, Uintah, 47.32; 5. Erika Alvey, Stansbury, 47.46; 6. Mary Larsen, North Sanpete, 47.55; 7. Katie Zabriskie, Pine View, 47.81; 8. Alyssa Banks, Tooele, 48.45.

High jump — 1. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 5’05; 2. Audrey Muir, Union, 5’03; 3 (tie). Jennifer Christensen, Grantsville; Britten Duerden, Morgan, 5’03; 5. Kayleigh Potts, Carbon, 5’01; 6. Julia Lamb, Canyon View, 5’01; 7. Tierra Orr, Desert Hills, 5’01; 8. Joanna Remund, Wasatch, 4’11.

Discus — 1. Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 126’09.25; 2. Megan Glasmann, Park City, 124’07.25; 3. Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 122’07.75; 4. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 119’06.75; 5. Shelise Davis, Juan Diego, 114’09.25; 6. Shalee Hacking, Delta, 108’08.75; 7. Dante Togisala, Cedar, 106.’5.25; 8. Courtney Morgan, Bear River, 102’00.50.

4x100 relay — 1. Cedar, 49.69; 2. Bear River, 50.19; 3. Desert Hills, 50.37; 4. Wasatch, 50.73; 5. Snow Canyon, 51.14; 6. Hurricane, 51.25; 7. Juan Diego, 51.72; 8. Canyon View, 51.73.

4x400 relay — 1. Wasatch, 4:00.39; 2. Hurricane, 4:02.07; 3. Park City, 4:09.92; 4. Ogden, 4:10.93; 5. North Sanpete, 4:12.15; 6. Dixie, 4:12.67; 7. Stansbury, 4:13.57; 8. Cedar, 4:14.09.

Class 2A

Girls team scores

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS