High school girls track: Davis wins third-straight 5A state title, while Herriman wows in 4A

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 8:55 p.m. MDT

Despite the second-place team finish, Cedar’s Kayla Shakespeare won the 100 and 200 meters and Aimee Bryson won the 400 and 800 meters. Bryson’s 2:11.92 time in the 800 was a new 3A record.

In 2A, North Summit flexed its muscles with a fifth-straight state championship. Incredibly, the Braves only finished with one individual title, but their depth was good enough this season to hold off second-place Richfield by 16 points.

Panguitch ran away from region foe Wayne to win the 1A team title.

Whitney Orton won the 3,200 meters to lead the Bobcats on Saturday, while teammate Chesney Campbell won the high jump. The state title was Panguitch’s first on the girls side since 2005.

Girls state tournament Day 2 results

Saturday at BYU

Class 5A

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 161.5; 2. Bingham, 71; 3. Fremont, 60; 4. Riverton, 52; 5. Copper Hills, 46.5; 6. Viewmont, 38; 7. Weber, 36.5; 8 (tie). Lehi, Lone Peak, Northridge, 24.

Individual results:

100 meters — 1. Bailey Carling, Davis, 12.31; 2. Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 12.40; 3. Desi Guerrero, Lone Peak, 12.70; 4. Eliza Katoa, Layton; 5. Raynee Helm, Bingham, 12.79; 6. Darian Jenkins, Riverton, 12.83; 7. Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 12.87; 8. Mackenzie Bindrup, Northridge, 12.95.

200 meters — 1. Bailey Carling, Davis, 25.16; 2. Emily Black, Weber, 25.32; 3. Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 25.48; 4. Laura Kehr, Northridge, 25.81; 5. Raynee Helm, Bingham, 25.88; 6. Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 26.06; 7. Mackenzie Bindrup, Northridge, 26.39; 8. Katie Toole, Viewmont, 26.70.

400 meters — 1. Emily Black, Weber, 56.74; 2. Amelia Fullmer, Pleasant Grove, 57.57; 3. Bre Bate, Riverton, 59.33; 4. Karrie Pead, Viewmont, 59.42; 5. Katie Toole, Viewmont, 59.74; 6. Sierra Knapp, Alta, 1:00.03; 7. Ellie Struthers, Lehi, 1:00.28; 8. Caitlyn Woodward, Lehi, 1:00.76.

800 meters — 1. Shea Martinez, Davis, 2:09.33; 2. Taylor Cox, Davis, 2;15.52; 3. Emily Rich, Bingham, 2:18.27; 4. Ellie Child, Davis, 2:19.80; 5. Ellie Jensen, Jordan, 2:20.49; 6. Kami Dixon, Davis, 2:20.72; 7. Courtney Wayment, Northridge, 2:21.89; 8. Maddy Kauffman, Lehi, 2:22.01.

3,200 meters — 1. Emily Rich, Bingham, 10:52.90; 2. Ellie Child, Davis, 10:56.05; 3. Tavia Dutson, Jordan, 11:00.35; 4. Jackie Heaps, Lehi, 11:01.76; 5. McKayla Morgan, Riverton, 11:01.83; 6. Marlee Mitchell, Bingham, 11:08.02; 7. Maddie Bench, American Fork, 11:20.13; 8. McKenzie Weir, Davis, 11:26.75.

100 hurdles — 1. Tawnie Moore, Fremont, 14.80; 2. Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 15.37; 3. Libby Fowler, Davis, 15.40; 4. Vicky Robinson, Weber, 15.42; 5. Hailee Carattini, Davis, 15.45; 6. Suzanne Robertson, Syracuse, 15.71; 7. Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 15.75; 8. Desiree Anderson, Copper Hills, 16.20.

300 hurdles — 1. Christine Van Brocklin, Davis, 44.65; 2. Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 44.67; 3. Suzanne Robertson, Syracuse, 45.56; 4. Nicole Nelson, Alta, 45.65; 5. Vicky Robinson, Weber, 45.81; 6. Ruth Davis, Brighton, 46.43; 7. Tyra Colohan, Davis, 46.55; 8. Kylee Tirell, Riverton, 46.67.

High jump — 1. Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 5’05; 2. Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 5’01; 3. Jessica Quayle, Fremont, 5’01; 4. Emily Krout, Lone Peak, 5’01; 5 (tie). Desiree Anderson, Copper Hills; Jaycie Smith, Syracuse, 5’01; 7 (tie). Tanisha Langston, Davis; Mckayla Thomas, Weber, 5’01.

Discus — 1. Jessica Richardson, Davis, 130’04.50; 2. Kamesi Havea, Copper Hills, 116’03.25; 3. Ashley Wilson, Bingham, 112’06.50; 4. Madison Nixon, Copper Hills, 110’05.25; 5. Kaylee Brown, Davis, 109’00.75; 6. Brooke Lamb, Fremont, 108’04; 7. Johnni Arbon, Weber, 105’10; 8. Caitlyn Lambert, Northridge, 105’08.50.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS