Quantcast

High school track: Park City's Ben Saarel breaks 5-year-old state record in 1,600 meters

Published: Friday, May 17 2013 6:50 p.m. MDT

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 4:13.83; 2. Brayden McLelland, American Fork, 4:14.67; 3. Kramer Morton, Alta, 4:19.76; 4. Preston Johnson, Davis, Davis, 4:20.78; 5. Alex Hedquist, Davis, 4:21.37; 6. Brayden Cromar, Davis, 4:22.34; 7. Tyson Green, American Fork, 4:22.52; 8. Brady Earley, Riverton, 4:23.69.

High jump — 1. Marcus Kemp, Layton, 6’08; 2. Tyler Kendell, Layton, 6’07; 3 (tie). Austin Baker, Alta; Cameron Call, Weber, 6’05; 5. Rio Newman, Lone Peak, 6’05; 6. Trevor Bursach, Lehi, 6’05; 7. Marcus Daley, Davis, 6’03; 8. Andrew Schwemmer, Davis, 6’03.

Discus — 1. Christian Shaver, Jordan, 165’01; 2. Ben Bracken, Davis, 157’06.50; 3. Jacob Asay, Bingham, 151’07.75; 4. Chandler Clark, Lone Peak, 148’00.50; 5. Miller Crawford, Riverton, 144’05; 6. Nicholas Merriman, Syracuse, 144’01.25; 7. Brandon Bentley, Taylorsville, 143’11.50; 8. Jayden Lord, Weber, 133’01.75.

Pole vault — 1. Mitch Robinson, Bingham, 14’00; 2. Ben Schulthies, West Jordan, 13’06; 3. Preston McMullin, Riverton, 13’06; 4. TJ Brandow, Lone Peak, 13’06; 5. Jordan Schraedel, Davis, 13’00; 6. Christian Reese, Copper Hills, 12’06; 7. Trace Arbon, Davis, 12’06; 8. Cody Bohin, Bingham, 12’06.

Class 4A

Boys team scores

1. Herriman, 21; 2. Sky View, 18; 3. Timpanogos, 15; 4. Mountain View, 13; 5 (tie). Westlake, Timpview, 8; 7. Springville, 7; 8 (tie). Logan, Bountiful, 5.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 4:12.22; 2. Austin Brower, Westlake, 4:15.05; 3. Connor Mantz, Sky View, 4:16.08; 4. Rory Linkletter, Herriman, 4:17.22; 5. Tomy Gutierrez, East, 4:17.29; 6. Jaydn Asay, Mountain View, 4:18.01; 7. Connor Jones, Herriman, 4:19.90; 8. Marcus Lindmeier, Bountiful, 4:20.67.

High jump — 1. Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 6’05; 2. Que Robinson, Timpview, 6’03; 3. Dallen Stark, Springville, 6’03; 4. Chad Best, Timpanogos, 6’03; 5. Kirk Napoleon, Clearfield, 5’11; 6. Keagan Drazin, Orem, 5’11; 7 (tie). Blake Taylor, Salem Hills; Kevin Carpenter, Roy, 5’11.

Discus — 1. Seth White, Sky View, 154’05.50; 2. Andre James, Herriman, 153’06.50; 3. Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 150’08.75; 4. Dallin Dahl, Logan, 146’00.75; 5. Joe Droge, Bountiful, 145’05.75; 6. Jordan Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 138’11.75; 7. Josh Andrus, Sky View, 135’01.25; 8. Nikolas Grosland, Springville, 134’03.

Class 3A

Boys team scores

1. Wasatch, 30; 2. Desert Hills, 26; 3. Hurricane, 20; 4. Pine View, 12; 5 (tie). Park City, Dixie, Ben Lomond, 10; 8. Juab, 8.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Ben Saarel, Park City , 4:07.95; 2. Talem Franco, Wasatch, 4:10.22; 3. Jordon Cross, Ogden, 4;16.19; 4. Jason Quinn, Dixie, 4:17.28; 5. Austin Slade, Stansbury, 4:24.83; 6. Mike Finch, Pine View, 4:25.87; 7. Dakota Lange, Payson, 4:26.87; 8. Taylor Abel, Pine View, 4:28.02.

High jump — 1. Ty Feherang, Ben Lomond, 6’03; 2. Nate Lee, Wasatch, 6’03; 3. Chandler Swaney, Desert Hills, 6’01; 4. Kyler Smith, Dixie, 6’01; 5. Chance Carlton, Juab, 5’11; 6. Tregan Deveraux, Uintah, 5’11; 7. Kyte Glass, Pine View, 5’11; 8. Jeff Rowley, Juab, 5’11.

Discus — 1. Blake Kvarfordt, Desert Hills, 160’08.25; 2. Kazden Jolley, Hurricane, 144’02.75; 3. Jacob Nielson, Hurricane, 141’08.75; 4. Taylor Coburn, Wasatch, 141’08; 5. Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 135’01.25; 6. Jordan Ence, Hurricane, 134’00.75; 7. Adrian Rodriguez, Spanish Fork, 129’11; 8. Torrin Hodges, Stansbury, 129’04.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS