Quantcast

High school track: Ogden's Sarah Feeny breaks 1,600 state record on first day of state meet

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 1:21 a.m. MDT

1. Park City, 42; 2 (tie). Ogden, Desert Hills, 22; 4. Juab, 16; 5. Wasatch, 16; 6 (tie). Cedar, Bear River, 11; 8. Morgan, 10.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Sarah Feeny, Ogden, 4:50.04; 2. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 4:57.88; 3. Alisse Walker, Park City, 5:02.59; 4. Maddie Criscione, Park City, 5:03.49; 5. Annie Orr, Park City, 5:03.49; 6. Kashley Carter, Juab, 5:03.92; 7. Cate Carabine, Ogden, 5:08.95; 8. Cate Carabine, Ogden, 5:08.95.

Long jump — 1. Alyssa Brown, Spanish Fork, 17’07.00; 2. Hailey Stevens, Grantsville, 17’02.25; 3. Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 17’01.50; 4. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 16’08.75; 5. Fallon Peterson, Juab, 16’05.75; 6. Tierra Orr, Desert Hills, 16’05.25; 7. Hayley Sorenson, Delta, 16’00.50; 8. Candice Buttars, Bear River, 16’00.50.

Shot put — 1. Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 43’10.50; 2. Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 43’03.25; 3. Terrell Womack, Bear River, 37’02.75; 4. Tyree Snyder, Judge, 35’01.75; 5. Courtney Morgan, Bear River, 35’00.50; 6. Kambridge Vanderveur, Park City, 34’06.50; 7. Marley Fakahua, Cedar, 34’05.75; 8. Elizabeth Empey, Dixie, 34’00.75.

Javelin — 1. Megan Glasmann, Park City, 132’04.24; 2. Megan Hansen, Desert Hills, 120’03.25; 3. Joanna Remund, Wasatch, 118’06.76; 4. Chrissy Glasmann, Park City, 118’04.50; 5. Rachel Christensen, Juab, 111’06.50; 6. Rebecca Mawhinny, Wasatch, 110’11.50; 7. Sydney Ballard, Hurricane, 107’05.75; 8. Jessica Anderson, Juab, 105’07.75.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Ogden, 4:03.22; 2. Park City, 4:11.37; 3. Wasatch, 4:11.63; 4. Juab, 4:11.99; 5. Hurricane, 4:18.48; 6. Hurricane, 4:18.48; 7. Stansbury, 4:20.81; 8. Cedar, 4:23.30.

Class 2A

Girls team scores

1. North Summit, 38; 2. Richfield, 32; 3 (tie). Manti, Enterprise, Rowland Hall, 17; 6. Parowan, 16; 7 (tie). Beaver, San Juan, 15.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Emily Sundquist, Rowland Hall, 5:17.17; 2. Lydia Foster, Richfield, 5:25.07; 3. Olivia Moyle, Enterprise, 5:26.23; 4. Abbi Zwahlen, North Summit, 5:28.15; 5. Marissa Smith, Beaver, 5:39.43; 6. Lauren Rasich, Rowland Hall, 5:39.76; 7. Ashlynn Blauer, Parowan, 5:42.48; 8. Allison Jeffery, Richfield, 5:46. 59.

Long jump — 1. Kellie Macdonald, Beaver, 17’10.25; 2. Tiffanie Whipple, Grand, 16’10.00; 3. Erica Richins, North Summit, 16’02.50; 4. Kassidee Evans, North Summit, 15’09.75; 5. Haylee Mcqueen, North Summit, 15’09.25; 6. McKale Simpson, San Juan, 15’08.50; 7. Emeri Larsen, Millard, 15’07.50; 8. McCall Grajek, Gunnison, 15’04.75.

Shot put — 1. Kaitlyn Rowser, North Summit, 36’00.00; 2. Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 34’11.25; 3. Sammi Beck, Richfield, 32’00.25; 4. Diana Nordmark, Manti, 31’06.75; 5. Kambry Jensen, Richfield, 31’02.00; 6. Brooke Lyman, San Juan, 30’07.75; 7. Kareamy Finai, Manti, 30’05.75; 8. Kaitlyn Smith, Beaver, 30’05.00.

Javelin — 1. Anden Lyman, Enterprise, 128’03.25; 2. Mandee Christensen, Manti, 127’07.50; 3. Jessica Guymon, Emery, 110’06.75; 4. Chennin Benson, Parowan, 108’07.25; 5. Shalei Harwood, Parowan, 108’02.50; 6. Kambry Jensen, Richfield, 99’05.75; 7. Megan Johnson, Manti, 96’09.50; 8. Jenny Sherrow, San Juan, 95’08.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Richfield, 4:21.63; 2. North Summit, 4:21.98; 3. South Sevier, 4:27.32; 4. Parowan, 4:32.69; 5. Rowland Hall, 4:32.75; 6. Emery, 4:33.04; 7. Summit Academy, 4:35.32; 8. Enterprise, 4:35.97.

Class 1A

Girls team scores

1. Panguitch, 42; 2. Monticello, 22; 3 (tie). Wendover, Wayne, 21; 5. Manila, 12; 6. Piute, 11; 7 (tie). St. Joseph, Rich, Layton Christian, 9.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS