Quantcast

High school track: Ogden's Sarah Feeny breaks 1,600 state record on first day of state meet

Published: Saturday, May 18 2013 1:21 a.m. MDT

Sky View’s Brenna Porter had a strong meet as usual by posting the top qualifying time in the 4A 100 and 300 hurdles, as well as finishing second in the 4A long jump.

Morgan senior Kassie Nagel won the 3A shotput with the best throw in Utah this year, 43-10.5.

Girls state tournament Day 1 results

Friday at BYU

Class 5A

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 39; 2. Riverton, 25; 3. Fremont, 20; 4. Copper Hills, 18; 5. Bingham, 16; 6. Viewmont, 15; 7. Syracuse, 8; 8. Layton, 4.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Shea Martinez, Davis, 4:55.69; 2. Ellie Child, Davis, 4:58.96; 3. Emily Rich, Bingham, 4:59.96; 4. Taylor Cox, Davis, 5:01.86; 5. Marlee Mitchell, Bingham, 5:03.17; 6. McKayla Morgan, Riverton, 5:03.76; 7. Jackie Heaps, Lehi, 5:07.24; 8. Courtney Wayment, Northridge, 5:07.72.

Long jump — 1. Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 17’06.75; 2. Kayla Ivins, Fremont, 17’02.25; 3. Chelsea Ward, Bingham, 16’09.50; 4. Ali Morris, Syracuse, 16’06.60; 5. Eliza Katoa, Layton, 16’04.75; 6. Alyssa Hirschi, Brighton, 16’04.75; 7. Jessica Snarr, Fremont, 16’00.50; 8. Julia Vaughan, Lone Peak, 15’09.

Shotput — 1. Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 38’04.25; 2. Tanisha Shedden, Copper Hills, 37’08.25; 3. Jessica Richardson, Davis, 37’01.00; 4. Charlee Farr, Riverton, 36’05.50; 5. Tanesha Daniels, Fremont, 36’03.00; 6. Brenn Flint, Syracuse, 35’11.50; 7. Kaylee Brown, Davis, 35’06.00; 8. Johnni Arbon, Weber, 33’11.00.

Javelin — 1. Brynna Kearney, Riverton, 124’11.25; 2. Kendall Sargent, Davis, 123’06; 3. Whitney Fowers, Fremont, 122’00.50; 4. Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 118’02; 5. Crystal Palmer, Riverton, 117’08.50; 6. Sydnie Rich, Riverton, 112’08.75; 7. Katherine Leibold, Weber, 112’04.75; 8. Maile Lineti, Taylorsville, 111’06.50.

Class 4A

Girls team scores

1. Herriman, 30; 2 (tie). Orem, Box Elder, 16; 4. Sky View, 15; 5. Springville, 11; 6 (tie). Westlake, Murray; 8. Salem Hills, 9.

Individual results:

1,600 meters — 1. Lucy Biles, Herriman, 4:56.62; 2. Summer Harper, Orem, 4:59.79; 3. Natalie Matthews, Skyline, 5:02.07; 4. Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:05.85; 5. Miranda Overy, Mountain Crest, 5:06.51; 6. Sierra Malm, Salem Hills, 5:07.25; 7. Tori Parkinson, Mountain Crest, 5:07.74; 8. Megan Robinson, Springville, 5:10.30.

Long jump — 1. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 17’11.25; 2. Brenna Porter, 17’02.00; 3. Lana Willard, 17’01.00; 4. Kaylie King, Herriman, 16’08.75; 5. Nicole Laws, Provo, 16’07.50; 6. Sadie Stephenson, Sky View, 16’07.50; 7. Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, 16’06.75; 8. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 16’06.50.

Shot put — 1. Noelani Jackson, Westlake, 38’05.75; 2. Teo Soloau, Herriman, 37’06.00; 3. Lesa Mua, Orem, 35’02.00; 4. Ali Lever, Herriman, 34’01.50; 5. Maata Epenisa, Highland, 34’00.25; 6. Bonnie Mua, Orem, 32’07.25; 7. Jordyn Wensel, Woods Cross, 32’06.25; 8. Sierra Freeland, Herriman, 32’05.00.

Javelin — 1. Athena Vainuku, Murray, 122’01.25; 2. Hanna Lunde, East, 119’09; 3. Madison Adams, Salem Hills, 115’07.50; 4. Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 113’07; 5. Jenni Marshall, Sky View, 105’06.25; 6. Jordyn Wensel, Woods Cross, 104’06.25; 7. Nancy Newton-Pender, Herriman, 104’02.50; 8. Ashley Eldridge, Mountain View, 101’08.50.

Class 3A

Girls team scores

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS