Quantcast

High school boys tennis: Kempin brothers expected to lead Juan Diego to 3A title

Published: Monday, May 13 2013 8:00 p.m. MDT

Brendan Kempin (Juan Diego) wins number one singles at the 3A State Boy's Tennis Championships Saturday, May 19, 2012, in Provo Utah.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

Juan Diego knows better than anyone the dangers of being overconfident ahead of this weekend’s 3A state tennis tournament in St. George.

A year ago the Soaring Eagle were the slight favorite in a balanced 3A tourney field, yet stumbled to a fourth-place finish behind Park City, Desert Hills and Dixie.

With the clear favorites at No. 1, 2 and 3 singles this season, it would take a massive stumble for Juan Diego to be kept off the top podium.

“My No. 1, 2 and 3 are all undefeated, so we’re pretty optimistic that our chances are as good as anybody,” said Juan Diego coach Arthur Miyazaki.

Just like the Tullis boys led Viewmont to a state title in 5A last week, the Kempin brothers are poised to do the same for Juan Diego this week.

First singles star Brendan Kempin is the top-ranked U-18 player in the entire Intermountain Region, and the junior is the clear favorite to repeat as a state champ.

His little brother Ryan Kempin is just a freshman, but he’s one of the top-ranked U-16 players in the Intermountain Region and is the clear favorite at second singles.

The third singles spot is where Juan Diego has a leg up on the rest of 3A. Brenton Reyner was a semifinalist at second singles as a sophomore last year, but the younger Kempin’s arrival bumped him to third singles this season, and he’s undefeated at 8-0 and is the clear favorite at state.

As good as the trio is, Miyazaki said none of them can afford to take anything for granted.

“You never know what can happen in the singles, even though my three singles players are undefeated. Everyone is coming after them and playing their best,” said Miyazaki.

Mathematically, simply winning the three singles events doesn’t guarantee a team a state title if the doubles teams don’t contribute points, but with the way the pairings shook out this year, it probably would assure Juan Diego of winning the team title.

While the Soaring Eagle are favored in all three singles, Desert Hills’ doubles teams of Mason Ford and Christian Davis and then Preston Parmenter and Ryan McGinnis are the clear favorites at first and second doubles respectively.

Sweeping the doubles would guarantee the Thunder 12 team points, but making up the difference on Juan Diego’s singles teams is going to be extremely difficult.

All three Desert Hills singles players are all on the same side of the bracket as Juan Diego, which means one of the three would need to upset one of Juan Diego’s undefeated players in either the quarterfinals or semifinals to have a chance.

Based on last year, Miyazaki will stress with his players that anything can happen, and to take nothing for granted.

3A State Tournament

Friday’s First round

First Singles

Upper Bracket

Braden Sandberg, Grantsville vs. Kyle Barnett, Judge

Nick Chingas, Spanish Fork vs. Shayden Henton, Hurricane

Tevan Balian, Dixie vs. Tanner Castro, Morgan

Scott Niederhauser, Wasatch vs. Julio Arroyave, Tooele

Lower Bracket

Will Bensen, Snow Canyon vs. Dustin Allred, North Sanpete

Brendan Kempin, Juan Diego vs. Logan McBride, Stansbury

Dallen Whitehead, Ogden vs. Matt Groy, Park City

Adam Pullan, Payson vs. Clay Hardy, Desert Hills

Second Singles

Upper Bracket

Colton Christiansen, Stansbury vs. Rawson Simmons, Park City

Nate Barrington, Spanish Fork vs. Michell Hansen, Cedar

Micah Alba, Dixie vs. Nate Evans, Bear River

Kaden Neuberger, Wasatch vs. T.J. Hatch, Morgan

Lower Bracket

Matt Douglas, Snow Canyon vs. Taylor Springer, Payson

Ryan Kempin, Juan Diego vs. Kevin Chandler, Ogden

Tyler Colson, Grantsville vs. Connor McCoy, Judge

Brent Watson, North Sanpete vs. Micha Gaelwiler, Desert Hills

Third Singles

Upper Bracket

Trevor Muse, Ogden vs. Chase Larsen, Union

Justin Ericksen, North Sanpete vs. Seth Littleford, Cedar

Logan Wrigley, Snow canyon vs. Connor Miller, Ben Lomond

Spencer Willette, Wasatch vs. Jake Hardy, Stansbury

Lower Bracket

Braden Evans, Desert Hills vs. Evan Wride, Payson

Brenton Reyner, Juan Diego vs. Nate Johnson, Morgan

Devin Orgill, Grantsville vs. Jason Barth, Park City

Creed Sermershein, Spanish Fork vs. Nick Livingston, Dixie

First Doubles

Upper Bracket

Augmon Jolley/Mitch Walker, Bear River vs. Zach Jackson/Graham Peterson, Park City

Ben Rosenbaum/Jared Dixon, Spanish Fork vs. Zach Staheli/Avery Cope, Dixie

Mason Ford/Christian Davis, Desert Hills vs. Ryan Lynch/Taylor Clark, Morgan

Ryan Lowe/Rex Alley, Juan Diego vs. Tanner Elsholz/Jacob May, Grantsville

Lower Bracket

Jon Morgan/Devin Radmall, Snow Canyon vs. Mason Taylor/Adam Fulmer, Payson

Brandon Reemsnyder/Luke Ropner, Judge vs. Josh Hardin/Brian Harris, Ben Lomond

Kris Halford/Skyler Swerngin, Ogden vs. Dalton Roth/Josh Hunt, Uintah

Matt Workman/Patrick Rawlinson, North Sanpete vs. Zac Coonen/Cole Loveland, Cedar

First Doubles

Upper Bracket

Sterling Brandley/Christian Gutierrez, Ben Lomond vs. Nick Fuller/Dylan Zeiger, Juan Diego

Zack Ence/Jordan Ericksen, North Sanpete vs. Gray Robicheaux/Karter Beardal, Hurricane

Preston Parmenter/Ryan McGinnis, Desert Hills vs. Jordan Jenkins/Dakota Fidler, Stansbury

JT Mellicker/Brian Tillman, Park City vs. Ben Holland/Bobby Cluff, Morgan

Lower Bracket

Nate Utley/Hunter McAurther, Snow Canyon vs. Kyle Smith/Joey Morrison, Delta

Jaren Hunsaker/Kameron Baird, Wasatch vs. Nick Eccles/Riley Jones, Ogden

Lane Sutton/Dallin Dalton, Grantsville vs. Quinn Vu/Jackson Willis, Judge

Robby Dixon/Aaron Startup, Spanish Fork vs. Mason Aldred/Garrison Ganowsky, Dixie

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS