Quantcast

High school track: 4A region championships recap

Published: Saturday, May 11 2013 8:45 a.m. MDT

800 meters — Makenzie Clark, Woods Cross, 2:23.03

1,600 meters — Millika Holbrook, Woods Cross, 5:18.86

3,200 meters — Megan Spehar, Bountiful, 11:50.08

100 hurdles — Elise Maddox, Bountiful, 15.82

300 hurdles — Elise Maddow, Bountiful, 45.39

High jump — Marissa Appiah, Woods Cross, 5’01

Long jump — Laurel Bennion, Bountiful, 16’05.00

Shot put — Maata Epenisa, Highland, 35’09.75

Discus — Maata Epenisa, Highland, 106’06

Javelin — Hanna Lunde, East, 120’09

4x100 relay — Highland, 51.63

4x400 relay — Woods Cross, 4:09.71

Sprint medley relay — Highland, 4:27.18

Region 7

HERRIMAN — Herriman’s boys and girls track teams swept the Region 7 championships on Thursday, a day the track at Herriman was running very fast.

Herriman freshman Kaysha Love continued to inch closer to the 100 meters overall state record as she posted a blistering time of 11.90. It was .14 faster than her season high, easily breaking her own 4A record.

The 100 state record is held by Brighton’s Aubrie Hale who ran a 11.85 in 2010.

Sophomore teammate Lucy Biles won three events on her home track, setting new PRs and statewide top-10 times in both the 800 and 3,200.

Hillcrest’s Sydney Bricker won three events as well (200, 400, 100 hurdles) in impressive fashion. Her time of 25.39 in the 200 meters is the fifth-best time in Utah this season, while her 56.82 run in the 400 meters was just .18 off of her season-high of 56.64 — the second-best time in Utah.

On the boy side, Stetson Sarter was one of five Herriman athletes to win individual region titles, and he did so in very impressive fashion winning the 100 meters in 10.84. It was the third-best time in Utah this season, and just .04 off the best time in Utah this season.

Other Utah top-10 performances this season were record by Olympus’ Coleman Meier in the 200, Herriman’s Taylor Allen in the 110 hurdles and Murray’s Bradford Strobell in the long jump.

Boys team scores

1. Herriman, 222.5; 2. Westlake, 134; 3. Skyline, 88.5; 4. Olympus, 76; 5. Murray, 64; 6. Hillcrest, 27.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Stetson Sartor, Herriman, 10.84

200 meters — Coleman Meier, Olympus, 22.19

400 meters — Parker Schofield, Murray, 50.50

800 meters — Austin Brower, Westlake, 1:56.07

1,600 meters — Austin Brower, Westlake, 4:22.95

3,200 meters — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, 9:55.70

110 hurdles — Taylor Allen, Herriman, 14.83

300 hurdles — Tyler Diaz, Westlake, 40.71

High jump — James Bringard, Skyline, 6’00

Long jump — Bradford Strobell, Murray, 22’01.75

Shot put — Andre James, Herriman, 46’11.50

Discus — Andre James, Herriman, 140’04

Javelin — Collin Wilson, Herriman, 156’01

4x100 relay — Westlake, 43.67

4x400 relay — Skyline, 3:29.38

Sprint medley relay — Herriman, 3:43.01

Girls team scores

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS