Quantcast

High school track: 4A region championships recap

Published: Saturday, May 11 2013 8:45 a.m. MDT

100 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 14.72

300 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 42.92

High jump — Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, 5’03.00

Long jump — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 19’00.00

Shot put — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 32’04.00

Discus — Ashleigh Smith, Box Elder, 104’03.50

Javelin — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 117’05

4x100 relay — Sky View, 50.31

4x400 relay — Mountain Crest, 4:04.36

Sprint medley relay — Box Elder, 4:22.65

Region 6

WOODS CROSS — In a meet that was delayed a day because of weather, Woods Cross’ boys and girls took care of business to each claim the Region 6 titles on Friday on their home track.

Several of Woods Cross’ star sprinters on the boys side took it easy at the meet or didn’t even compete to rest for next week’s state tournament, but it didn’t really matter. The Wildcats tallied 197 points to easily top Bountiful’s 136 points.

Woods Cross’ boys are big favorites at next week’s 4A state tournament.

Fresh off of setting a new overall state record in the 200 meters at the BYU Invitational, Woods Cross’ Jacopo Spano only pushed himself in the 100 meters, and posted a strong time of 10.96. Teammate Braxton won the 200 meters this week, while Cam Dopp was impressive in sweeping the hurdles events.

East’s Tomy Gutierrez had a strong meet winning all three distance events.

On the girls’ side, Woods Cross topped rival Bountiful by 18 points en route to the region title. Makenzie Clark (800 meters), Milika Holbrook (1,600) and Marissa Appiah (high jump) were Woods Cross’ lone three event winners.

Boys team scores

1. Woods Cross, 197; 2. Bountiful, 136; 3. Clearfield, 117.5; 4. East, 105; 5. Highland, 35.5; 6. Cyprus, 13.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 10.96

200 meters — Braxton Knapp, Woods Cross, 22.65

400 meters — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 50.26

800 meters — Tomy Gutierrez, East, 1:59.63

1,600 meters — Tomy Gutierrez, East, 4:19.06

3,200 meters — Tomy Gutierrez, East, 9:34.19

110 hurdles — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 15.13

300 hurdles — Cam Dopp, Woods Cross, 41.19

High jump — Kirk Napoleon, Clearfield, 5’11

Long jump — Jaren Bottema, Clearfield, 20’02.00

Shot put — Michael Key, East, 50’01.25

Discus — Joe Droge, Bountiful, 151’01

Javelin — Colby Taylor, Bountiful, 160’08

4x100 relay — Woods Cross, 44.09

4x400 relay — Bountiful, 3:34.41

Sprint medley relay — Clearfield, 3:46.06

Girls team scores

1. Woods Cross, 157; 2. Bountiful, 139; 3. East, 105; 4. Clearfield, 94.5; 5. Highland, 89; 6. Cyprus, 20.5.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Saiga Collins, Highland, 12.90

200 meters — Saiga Collins, Highland, 26.14

400 meters — Janie Kearl, East, 59.18

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS