Quantcast

High school track: 3A region championships recap

Published: Friday, May 10 2013 10:15 p.m. MDT

Discus — Jodi Aitui, Pine View, 119’05.50 – top 10

Javelin — Megan Hansen, Desert Hills, 105’11

4x100 relay — Cedar, 50.02

4x400 relay — Hurricane, 4:11.41

Sprint medley relay — Snow Canyon, 4:28.91

Region 10

VERNAL — Wasatch’s boys and Park City’s easily won the Region 10 titles at Uintah High School on Thursday.

The Wasps won 10 of 16 events, including all three relays en route to the title. Wasatch’s Jon Durrant won both hurdles while teammate Josh Collins won the 800 and 3,200.

Park City finished in fifth place, but was without star runner Ben Saarel who sat out to rest for state week’s state meet.

Uintah freshman Tyson Colton had a very strong meet win the region title in the 100 and 200 meters.

Park City won six of 16 titles to win the girls team title, including a surprising performance from Maddie Criscione. The junior ran the 400 meters in a time of 58.86, the 10th best time in Utah this season.

Alyssa Snyder won the 800 meters for the Miners, with Megan Glasmann winning both the discus and javelin.

Boys team scores

1. Wasatch, 169; 2. Uintah, 108; 3 (tie), Juan Diego, Judge, 68; 5. Park City, 61; 6. Union, 21.

Individual boys region champions:

100 meters — Tyson Colton, Uintah, 11.62

200 meters — Tyson Colton, Uintah, 23.59

400 meters — Talon Strong, Uintah, 51.17

800 meters — Josh Collins, Wasatch, 2:04.33

1,600 meters — Jeremy Willey, Wasatch, 4:46.04

3,200 meters — Josh Collins, Wasatch, 10:12.13

110 hurdles — Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 15.39

300 hurdles — Jon Durrant, Wasatch, 40.91

High jump — Nate Lee, Wasatch, 6’03.00

Long jump — Haden Bunderson, Uintah, 20’10.50

Shot put — Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 50’00

Discus — Taylor Coburn, Wasatch, 138’00

Javelin — David Alexander, Juan Diego, 168’06

4x100 relay — Wasatch, 44.40

4x400 relay — Wasatch, 3:29.72

Sprint medley relay — Wasatch, 3:42.00

Girls team scores

1. Park City, 180; 2. Wasatch, 112; 3. Judge, 65; 4. Uintah, 60; 5. Juan Diego, 43; 6. Union, 32.

Individual girls region champions:

100 meters — Monique Mills, Juan Diego, 12.90

200 meters — McKeil Ostergaard, Wasatch, 26.86

400 meters — Maddie Criscione, Park City, 58.86

800 meters — Alyssa Snyder, Park City, 2:21.22

1,600 meters — Caity Beddes, Uintah, 5:29.24

3,200 meters — Sophie McDonald, Park City, 11:56.93

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 15.76

300 hurdles — Kaitlin Walker, Wasatch, 46.31

High jump — Audrey Muir, Union, 5’07

Long jump — Shayla Draper, Union, 16’03.50

Shot put — Tyree Snyder, Judge, 35’07.00

Discus — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 129’01

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS