High school boys tennis: Viewmont hopes to end Brighton's 7-year reign in 5A

Published: Monday, May 6 2013 4:35 p.m. MDT

Budge won a state title at first doubles, but the other three are all state tourney newbies.

Viewmont’s first doubles team of seniors Ethan Hymas and Isaac Ford finished second last year, but they’re more than capable of taking the next step this year.

Not as much is expected of Viewmont’s second doubles team of Zach Beckstrand and Brandon Kasparian, but their success is just as important as their teammates if the Vikings are to unseat Brighton.

5A State Tournament

Friday’s First Round

First Singles

Upper bracket

Cody Crandall, Brighton, Sr. vs. Garrett Rich, Bingham, Jr.

Colton McBride, Weber, Sr. vs. Remi Prince, Taylorsville, Soph.

Sam Tullis, Viewmont, Jr. vs. CJ Ercanbrach, Davis, Jr.

Hayden de Hoyos, Pleasant Grove, Jr. vs. Mikulus Thomas, Alta, Soph.

Lower bracket

Cody Phonharath, Hunter, Sr. vs. Jordan Slater, Fremont, Sr.

Brocton Andrus, Lone Peak, Fr. Vs. Mathias Choque, West Jordan, Sr.

Zeke Richards, Cottonwood , Sr. vs. Mike Garcia, Lehi, Sr.

Doug Graff, Northridge, Sr. vs. Jason Chen, West, Sr.

Second Singles

Upper bracket

Justin Mansell, Brighton, Sr. vs. Jake Harris, Pleasant Grove, Soph.

Devon Wells, Layton, Sr. vs. Tanner Foy, Hunter, Jr.

Jacob Tullis, Viewmont, Soph. vs. Taylor Dawson, Northridge, Sr.

Blair Robbins, Lone Peak, Sr. vs. Tanner Poulson, Cottonwood, Sr.

Lower bracket

Phillip Vernon, West, Sr. vs. Brady Carlson, Weber, Sr.

McKay Luu, Lehi, Jr. vs. Diego Barajas, West Jordan, Sr.

Andy Ovard, Alta, Sr. vs. Zach Siddoway, Bingham, Sr.

Garrett Wilkes, Davis, Jr. vs. Mike Frazier, Taylorsville, Sr.

Third Singles

Upper bracket

Chase Stoner, Brighton, Fr. vs. Nick Olsen, Pleasant Grove, Jr.

Michael Moody, Davis, Fr. vs. Hayden Turner, Hunter, Jr.

Nic LeBaron, Viewmont, Sr. vs. Carston Henderson, Northridge, Sr.

Jack Aubrey, Bingham, Jr. vs. Spencer Thurgood, Cottonwood, Sr.

Lower bracket

David Murrell, West, Sr. vs. Jacob Lawson, Weber, Sr.

Derek Schetselaar, Lone Peak, Jr. vs. Keyen Neal, West Jordan, Jr.

Connor Pulsipher, Alta, Jr. vs. Keaton Mathis, Lehi, Soph.

Tommy Glende, Layton, Sr. vs. Remington Larson, Kearns, Sr.

First Doubles

Upper bracket

Parker Roberts, Sr./Robert Avila, Sr., Alta vs. Ammon Story, Sr./Ben Bearss, Sr., Lone Peak

Cooper Brown, Sr./Michael vonBallmoos, Sr., Davis vs. Andy Larsen, Sr./Taylor Barton, Sr., Taylorsville

Ethan Hymas, Sr./Isaac Ford, Sr., Viewmont vs. Mitchell Adamson, Sr./Ben Graff, Fr., Northridge

Parker Judd, Sr./Hunter Wilson, Sr., American Fork vs. Jonas Jones, Sr./McKay Nilsen, Sr., Jordan

Lower bracket

Devin Richie, Sr./Daniel Liu, Jr., West vs. Spencer Anderson, Sr./Maverick Denhalter, Sr., Layton

Parker Howell, Sr./Ty Burke, Jr., Riverton vs. Gus Stevens, Fr./Cory Trivett, Sr., Cottonwood

Anthony Panuzio, Soph./Mitchell Mansell, Fr., Brighton vs. Tyler White, Sr./Matt Sorensen, Jr., Bingham

Bryce Pierson, Sr./Matt Kendell, Sr., Weber vs. Willie Peterson, Sr./Eric LeMoine, Jr., Hunter

Second Doubles

Upper bracket

David West, Jr./Jordan Branch, Sr., Alta vs. Parker Evans, Sr./Matt Tobler, Jr., Bingham

Josh Wolfey, Sr./Justin Needham, Sr., Layton vs. Derek Dapp, Jr./Nathan Hubner, Jr., Granger, 3-7

Zach Beckstrand, Sr./Brandon Kasparian, Sr., Viewmont vs. Bryson Hales, Sr./Mark Frame, Jr., Fremont

Juan Jose Amaya, Jr./Tyler Miller, Fr., Lehi vs. Nick Schindler, Sr./Bennett Garden, Sr., Jordan

Lower bracket

Blake Allred, Sr./Easton Batt, Soph., Hunter vs. Dominic Emerson, Soph./Jacob Poyner, Sr., Weber

Matt Zwick, Sr./Lucas Wale, Sr., Lone Peak vs. Taylor Nelson, Sr./Jordan Evans, Jr., Jordan

Brandon Budge, Sr./Cheyenne Perry, Fr., Brighton vs. Stephen Sheffield, Fr./Christian Olsen, Fr., Pleasant Grove

John Vellinga, Jr./Connor Fox, Fr., Davis vs. Patrick Chen, Soph./Jiayi Ge, Jr., West

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS