High school track: Six state records fall at BYU Invitational

Published: Saturday, May 4 2013 8:35 p.m. MDT

110 hurdles — (2A Record) 1. Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 14.54; 2. Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 15.36; 3. JT Bagley, Richfield, 15.72; 4. Devyn Smith, Lincoln County, Nev., 15.75; 5. Trevor Alder, Manti, 15.95; 6. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 16.05; 7. Andy Bathemess, Grand, 16.36; 8. Waylon Jessen, Altamont, 16.58.

300 hurdles — 1. Andy Bathemess, Grand, 40.10; 2. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 40.71; 3. Brandon Thiriot, North Summit, 40.86; 4. Colter Linford, Cokeville, Wyo., 41.63; 5. Trevor Alder, Manti, 41.66; 6. Wade Kemmsies, Grand, 41.69; 7. Kelton Norris, Panguitch, 43.25; 8. Tyrone Hinck, Richfield, 45.60.

High jump — 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, Wyo., 6’05; 2. Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6’05; 3. Joe Creery, Manti, 6’01; 4. Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 5’11; 5 (tie). Jerick Nielson, South Sevier; Justan Potter, 5’11; 7 (tie). Taylor Hansen, Emery; Tyce Barney, Panguitch, 5’11.

Long jump — 1. Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 21’04; 2. Brendon Jorgensen, Emery, 20’05.75; 3. Dagen Thomas, Gunnison, 20’04; 4. Ryan Hawkes, Sugar-Salem, 20’03; 5. Garrett Johnson, South Sevier, 19’07.50; 6. Hayden Packard, South Summit, 19’07; 7. Wesley Rodda, Grand, 19’06.26; 8. Devin Morrison, Richfield, 19’03.

Shotput — 1. Daven Russell, Kanab, 50’03.25; 2. Colton Cuasey, Richfield, 46’09.75; 3. Conner Ottley, Millard, 46’04.00; 4. Shay Morrison, Richfield, 44’10.25; 5. Mike Monson, San Juan, 43’04.00; 6. Dane Nordmark, Manti, 43’00.25; 7. PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 42’00.00; 8. Cade Covington, Mountain View, 42’00.00

Discus — 1. Daven Russell, Kanab, 153’00.25; 2. Jason Hawkes, Sugar-Salem, 140’08.25; 3. PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 132’06.50; 4. Nathan Adair, Manti, 128’09; 5. Riley Cunningham, Richfield, 125’01.50; 6. Cade Covington, Mountain View, Wyo., 122’10; 7. Dane Nordmark, Manti, 121’02.25; 8. Conner Ottley, Millard, 121’01.50.

Javelin — 1. Braxton Syrett, 173’03.50; 2. Brody Ellis, Richfield, 161’00.25; 3. Burton Griffin, Richfield, 153’06.50; 4. Dylan Brown, Manti, 153’01; 5. Tyce Barney, Panguitch, 151’01.50; 6. Dalan Bennett, Panguitch, 149’07.25; 7. Richie Cordero, Grand, 148’08.25.

4x100 relay — 1. North Summit, 43.32; 2. South Summit, 43.58; 3. Richfield, 44.83; 4. Duchesne, 44.86; 5. San Juan, 44.97; 6. Gunnison, 45.39; 7. Emery, 45.66; 8. Milford, 46.55.

4x400 relay — 1. Richfield, 3:30.02; 2. Cokeville, Wyo., 3:34.64; 3. Grand, 3:35.96; 4. San Juan, 3:37.68; 5. Emery, 3:37.94; 6. Parowan, 3:41.77; 7. Dugway, 3:42.18; 8. Millard, 3:43.14.

Sprint medley relay — (1A Record) 1. Rich, 3:40.30; 2. Sugar-Salem, Idaho, 3:41.74; 3. Panguitch, 3:47.50; 4. Milford, 3:48.36; 5. North Summit, 3:51.27; 6. Richfield, 3:52.25; 7. San Juan, 3:57.86; 8. Parowan, 4:04.96.

Girls Results

Friday & Saturday at BYU

5A-3A Team Scores

1. Davis, 78; 2 (tie), Cedar, Bingham, 44; 4. Morgan, 40; 5. Orem, 36; 6. Ogden, 34; 7. Timpanogos, 33; 8. Provo, 30; 9. Springville, 28; 10. Copper Hills, 27.

5A-3A Individual Results

100 meters — 1. Kayla Shakespeare, Cedar, 12.51; 2. Samantha Reeves, Orem, 12.54; 3. Fatou Trawally, Skyline, 12.56; 4. Bailey Carling, Davis, 12.61; 5. Lana Willard, Box Elder, 12.64; 6. Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 12.83; 7. Chandler Weitzel, 12.91; 8. Abby Taylor, Desert Hills, 12.93.

200 meters — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 24.86; 2. Elsja Mecham, Rigby, Idaho, 25.21; 3. Mindy Stapel, Springville, 25.28; 4. Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, 25.68; 5. Bailey Carling, Davis, 25.73; 6. Samantha Reeves, Orem, 25.75; 7. Emily Black, Weber, 25.78; 8. Mckayla Montgomery, Springville, 25.93.

400 meters — 1. Lauren Baxter, Timpview, 54.99; 2. Aimee Bryson, Cedar, 56.94; 3. Melissa Kunz, Canyon View, 57.76; 4. Emily Black, Weber, 57.58; 5. Amelia Fullmer, Pleasant Grove, 59.14; 6. Megan Meier, Hillcrest, 59.27; 7. Ivy Myers, Star Valey, Wyo., 59.55.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS