USU athletics: Aggies recognize 189 student-athletes at annual Whitesides Luncheon

By Doug Hoffman

For the Deseret News

Published: Tuesday, April 23 2013 4:56 p.m. MDT

Utah State’s athletics department recognized 189 student-athletes for achieving a 3.2 grade point average at the 20th annual Joe E. and Elma Whitesides Scholar-Athlete Luncheon on Tuesday. To be eligible for the honor, student-athletes must have a cumulative 3.2 grade point average or have posted a 3.2 GPA during the last two semesters.

In all, approximately 51 percent of USU’s student-athletes earned a 3.2 GPA to qualify for the awards.

The top honoree during the luncheon was senior track athlete Bri Campbell, as 13 of the past 23 recipients of the top individual honor have been from track and field, while 19 of the past 22 honorees have been women. During that time, the only males to win the award have been Mike Puzey from men's basketball in 2003, Tyler Ellis from men’s track who shared the award with Rebecca Anderson and Alison Taylor in 2009, and Daniel Howell from men’s track who shared the award with Katelyn Heiner in 2012.

Campbell (Riverton, Utah/Riverton HS) will graduate from Utah State this spring with a bachelor’s degree in accounting and carries a 3.96 cumulative grade point average. Following graduation, she plans to pursue a master’s degree in accounting from USU. Overall, Campbell is a four-time Whitesides Scholar Athlete recipient and a three-time academic all-Western Athletic Conference honoree.

As a student-athlete, Campbell has earned second-team all-WAC honors twice during her career as she tied for sixth in the high jump at the 2011 WAC Indoor Championships and finished fourth in the high jump at the 2010 WAC Indoor Championships.

Utah State also handed out team honors and men’s golf was named the top academic team with less than 20 members. Women’s soccer was the top academic team with more than 20 members, and men’s golf was the most improved academic team.

Brittany Fisher, who was a member of the track and field team, received the Aggie Achievement Award for overcoming life challenges and personal adversity to ultimately excel as a student-athlete and obtain a high level of academic achievement at Utah State University.

Admissions Officers Jen Caines, Chauntelle Crockett, Patty Ross, Tonya Sorensen, Barbara Walker and Idena Ward were all presented the Meet The Challenge Award, while Jessica Parker was given the Outstanding Tutor Award and Nicholas Lauritzen was given the Outstanding Mentor Award for their work with USU’s student-athletes.

The Whitesides honors started in 1953 by former USU athlete, coach and athletics director Joe E. Whitesides.

2013 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES SPECIAL HONORS

Whitesides Winner – Bri Campbell

Aggie Achievement Award – Brittany Fisher

Meet The Challenge – Admissions Officers (Jen Caines, Chauntelle Crockett, Patty Ross, Tonya Sorenson, Barbara Walker, Idena Ward)

Outstanding Tutor – Jessica Parker

Outstanding Mentor – Nicholas Lauritzen

Top Teams (20-plus members)

1. Soccer

2. Women’s Track

3. Men’s Track

Top Teams (less than 20 members)

1. Men’s Golf

2. Men’s Tennis

3. Gymnastics

Most Improved Teams

1. Men’s Golf

2. Men’s Tennis

3. Gymnastics

2013 UTAH STATE WHITESIDES HONOREES

Jon. M. Huntsman School of Business

Kaitlyn Betts, Gymnastics – Business

Mike Bills, Men’s Track and Field – Accounting

Spencer Butterfield, Men’s Basketball – Business Administration

Bri Campbell, Women’s Track and Field – Accounting

Tanner Dance, Men’s Tennis – Finance/Economics

Brendan Dennis, Golf – Finance/Economics

Shan England, Volleyball – Economics

Jacob Haueter, Football – Business Administration

Spela Hus, Women’s Track and Field – International Business

Anthony Israelsen, Men’s Track and Field – Economics

John Johnson, Men’s Track and Field – International Business

Cole Lambourne, Men’s Track and Field – Business

Alex Marsaw, Football – International Business

Weston Mathis, Men’s Track and Field – Business Administration

Dan Mosman, Men’s Track and Field – Finance

CJ O’Neal, Men’s Track and Field – Marketing

Michael Okonkwo, Football – Finance

Kendra Pemberton, Soccer – Accounting

Fredrik Peterson, Men’s Tennis – Business Administration

Sven Poslusny, Men’s Tennis – Marketing

Kris Sayer, Golf – Accounting

Jennifer Schlott, Women’s Basketball – Marketing

Seokwon Jeon, Golf – International Business

McKell Staheli, Volleyball – Marketing

Matt Thatcher, Men’s Tennis – Accounting

Annie Thomas, Softball – Marketing

Julie Tukuafu, Women’s Tennis – Marketing

Andrew Whiting, Men’s Tennis – Business

Mersadi Wilkins, Women’s Tennis - Marketing

College of Science

Nate Ballam, Men’s Tennis – Bio-Chemistry

Connor Garner, Men’s Basketball – Math & Statistics

Kelsey Girardelli, Women’s Track and Field – Biology

Kirsten Hankins, Women’s Track and Field – Biology

Ruth Hilton, Women’s Track and Field – Math Education

James Rohwer, Men’s Track and Field – Public Health

Sharrieff Shah, Football – Biology

Jordan Stone, Men’s Basketball – Actuarial Science

Curran Wearmouth, Men’s Tennis - Geology

College of Engineering

Jaron Bentrude, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Nic Bowens, Men’s Track and Field – Civil Engineering

Collin Butterfield, Men’s Track and Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jacob Cazier, Men’s Track and Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jake Doughty, Football – Mechanical Engineering

Danielle Gaztambide, Soccer – Biological Engineering

Sam Hawkins, Men’s Track and Field – Biological Engineering

Julia Klingler, Women’s Track and Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jared Lambert, Men’s Track and Field – Mechanical Engineering

Sara Lorscheider, Soccer – Biological Engineering

Jamie Markosian, Football – Civil Engineering

Chris Martinez, Men’s Track and Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jamison Nielson, Men’s Track andField- Mechanical Engineering

Eric Shellhorn, Men’s Track and Field – Mechanical Engineering

College of Education & Human Services

AnnaLina Andersen, Women’s Track and Field – Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education

Nicole Arata, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Troy Baugh, Women’s Track and Field – Elementary Education

McKade Brady, Football – Exercise Science

Elle Brainard, Volleyball – Family, Consumer & Human Development

Nico Bronzati, Football – Exercise Science

Brittany Bushman, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Cody Carpenter, Men’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Clayton Christensen, Football – Exercise Science

Jeni Christensen, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Tanner Clark, Men’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Alyssa Curtis, Soccer –Exercise Science

Stefanie Daley, Gymnastics – Psychology

Kylie Dibb, Soccer – Exercise Science

Alyssa Everett, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Brittany Fisher, Women’s Track and Field - Elementary Education

Shantel Flanary, Soccer – Physical Education Teaching

Pualei Furtado, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Shay Haddow, Soccer – Exercise Science

Maris Hamblin, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kassi Hargrove, Volleyball – Psychology

Kaylee Hartshorn, Women’s Track and Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

Hillary Hays, Women’s Tennis – Elementary Education

Aubrie Haymore, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Kylie Hirschi, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Kade Jensen, Men’s Track and Field – Family, Consumer & Human Development

Jenna Johnson, Women’s Basketball - Elementary Education

McKenzie Johnson, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Bethany King, Women’s Track and Field – Elementary Education

Sarah Landes, Gymnastics - Exercise Science

Kiana Lindmeir, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Matthew Maughan, Men’s Track and Field – Psychology

Haley Maxfield, Women’s Track and Field – Elementary Education

Kyli McSpadden, Women’s Track and Field – Elementary Education

Kristen Meyers, Gymnastics – Physical Education Teaching

Susie Miller, Gymnastics – Psychology

Kami Montgomery, Soccer – Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education

Lexie Morgan, Soccer – Exercise Science

Kristyn Namba, Softball – Pre-Physical Therapy

Nate Needham, Football – Exercise Science

Elise Nelson, Women’s Basketball – Exercise Science

Paige Neves, Volleyball – Communicative Disorders & Deaf Education

Christina Nye, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Rachel Orr, Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Stephen Peirce, Men’s Track and Field - Exercise Science

Devin Pierson, Men’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Silas Pimentel, Men’s Track and Field – Pre-Physical Therapy

Candace Richins, Volleyball – Elementary Education

Ashley Robison, Women's Track and Field – Family, Consumer & Human Development

Kali Roche, Women’s Basketball – Elementary Education

Ashlan Rogers, Volleyball – Family, Consumer & Human Development

Taryn Rose, Soccer – Exercise Science

Aubriann Bosen, Women’s Track and Field – Interdisciplinary Studies

Hayley Sanzotti, Gymnastics – Exercise Science

Lecy Skousen, Women’s Track and Field – Physical Education Teaching

Shay Sorensen, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Amanda Stoudt, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

Stetson Tenney, Football – Exercise Science

Brad Theurer, Football – Exercise Science

Mariah Thompson, Women’s Track and Field – Health Education & Promotions

Christine Thomsen, Softball – Interdisciplinary Studies

Shelbi Tyteca, Softball – Exercise Science

Dana Wareham, Women’s Track and Field – Health Education & Promotions

Samantha Wagner, Gymnastics – Psychology

Amanda Watamaniuk, Gymnastics – Pre-Physical Therapy

Kalon Weston, Men’s Track and Field – Health Education & Promotions

Josselyn White, Volleyball – Exercise Science

Jodi Williams, Women’s Track and Field – Exercise Science

University

Kevin Allen, Men’s Track and Field – Undeclared

Eric Berntson, Football – Undeclared

Riley Bradshaw, Men’s Basketball – Undeclared

Mike Chislock, Football – Undeclared

Sarah Chow, Softball – Undeclared

Brennan Coburn, Golf – Undeclared Business

JoAnna Cuba, Gymnastics – Undeclared

Karlee Deeter, Women’s Track and Field – Undeclared

Lexie Henrie, Soccer – Undeclared

Will Higham, Golf – Undeclared

Madi Holt, Women’s Track and Field – Undeclared

Megan Klingensmith, Women’s Track and Field – Undeclared

Jeff Manning, Football – Undeclared Business

Tylee Newman, Women’s Track and Field – Undeclared

Travis Parrish, Football – Undeclared

Bridger Peck, Football – Undeclared Business

Travis Seefeldt, Football – Undeclared Business

Kallie Sperry, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared Business

Amber Stuhlmann, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Ashley Stuhlmann, Women’s Tennis – Undeclared

Nick Vigil, Football – Undeclared

Kaitlyn Wilcox, Women’s Track and Field – Undeclared

Caine College of the Arts

Jamie Duke, Soccer – Art

Karli Lundquist, Women’s Track and Field – Art

Kyle McKenna, Men's Track and Field – Music

Ashlyn Mulford, Soccer – Art

Shaleen Richardson, Women’s Track and Field – Art

Kaitlyn VanHoff, Volleyball – Art

Jacqueline Winterton, Women’s Track and Field – Music

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Abby Andrews, Women’s Track and Field – Journalism

Kaylee Campbell, Women's Track and Field – Social Work

Rebecca Holliday, Gymnastics – Journalism

Paige Jones, Gymnastics – English

Brooke Larsen, Soccer – Journalism

Romina Nedakovic, Women's Tennis – Journalism

Jasmine Porter, Women’s Basketball – Sociology

Jake Simonich, Football – Sociology

Cree Phillips Taylor, Women’s Track and Field – History Teaching

Jackie Tillotson, Soccer – Interdisciplinary Studies

Daquan Vandross, Football – Sociology

Kristina Voytsekhovich, Women's Tennis – Political Science

Jaci West, Women's Tennis – Political Science

Jeannie Woller, Soccer – Creative Writing

Daniel Wray, Football – English

College of Agriculture

Hollie Bosworth, Women's Track andField – Family Consumer Science Education

Michael Cardinal, Men’s Track and Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences

Laycee Elliott, Women’s Track and Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences

Chari Hawkins, Women’s Track and Field – Family Consumer Science Education

Tanner Higham, Golf – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences

Libby Lundquist, Soccer – Family Consumer Science Education

Molli Merrill, Soccer – Family Consumer Science Education

Natalie Norris, Soccer – Nutrition and Food Sciences/Exercise Science

Reed Platke, Golf – Landscape Design

Katherine Vande Pol, Women’s Track and Field – General Studies

Bailee Whitworth, Women’s Track and Field – Nutrition, Dietetics & Food Sciences

Nikki Woodring, Women’s Track and Field – Family Consumer Science Education

Quinney College of Natural Resources

Tom Derr, Men’s Track & Field – Environmental Science

Haley Hogan, Gymnastics – Environmental Science

Rachael Hunsaker, Softball – Wildlife Science

School of Graduate Studies

Forrest Dabb, Football – Business Administration

Tyler Killpack, Men’s Track and Field – Business Administration

Jamaine Olson, Football – Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Cristal Turner, Women’s Basketball – Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Doug Hoffman is the assistant athletic director for Utah State University Athletic Media Relations.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS