Quantcast

High school track: Sky View boys dominate on home track, and Sky View girls finish second

Published: Sunday, April 21 2013 2:32 p.m. MDT

OREM — Sky View’s Brenna Porter was up to her usual tricks at the Sky View Invitational this weekend, winning four events and helping the Bobcat girls to a second-place finish behind first-place Box Elder.

Porter won the 200 meters, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump in a very busy meet for the senior.

Her time of 25.64 in the 200 meters was the third-best time in Utah this year.

For complete results of the 12-team, 20-event Sky View Invitational visit RunnerCard.com.

Porter wasn’t the only multi-event winner. Box Elder’s Stephanie Crapse won the discus, javelin and shotput for the first-place Bees.

On the boys side, Sky View certainly looked comfortable on its home track, running away with the team time with a 101-point cushion over Box Elder.

Seth White won the shotput and discus for the Bobcats, while sophomore Connor Mantz won the 1,600 and 3,200. Mantz’s 9:22.70 time in the 3,200 meters shaved half a second off his season best, ranking as the third-best mark in Utah this year.

Weber’s Mitch Mordaunt was also a double winner, claiming first in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Boys team scores

1. Sky View, 233; 2. Box Elder, 132; 3. Logan, 89; 4. Weber, 66; 5. Jackson Hole, Wyo., 58; 6. Ogden, 38; 7. Cokeville, Wyo., 33; 8. Rich, 31.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Jesse Krey, Weber, 11.26

200 meters — Cardon Porter, Sky View, 23.29

400 meters — Michael Cruz, Box Elder, 51.21

800 meters — Adam Hendrickson, Box Elder, 1:59.78

1,600 meters — Connor Mantz, Sky View, 4:27.89

3,200 meters — Connor Mantz, Sky View, 9:22.70 – shaved half second for No. 3

110 hurdles — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 15.27

300 hurdles — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 40.20

High jump — Gatlin Topp, Jackson Hole, Wyo., 6’04

Long jump — Daniel Lemon, Sky View, 21’01.00

Triple jump — Ricky Hilton, Jackson Hole, Wyo., 42’04.00

Shotput — Seth White, Sky View, 47’09.50

Discus — Seth White, Sky View, 141’06

Javelin — Dallin Dahl, Logan, 128’07

Pole vault — Lorenzo Merino, Star Valley, Wyo., 10’00

4x100 relay — Weber, 44.25

4x200 relay — Logan, 1:33.81

4x400 relay — Weber, 3:35.24

4x800 relay — Cokeville, Wyo., 9:12.89

Sprint medley relay — Logan, 3:47.65

Girls team scores

1. Box Elder, 224.83; 2. Sky View, 165.83; 3. Logan, 81.83; 4. Mountain Crest, 70.5; 5. Rich, 37; 6. Cokeville, 25; 7 (tie). Ogden, Jackson Hole, Wyo., 23.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Lana Willard, Box Elder, 12.95

200 meters — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 25.64

400 meters — Maggie Carruth, Jackson Hole, Wyo. 1:00.08

800 meters — Maggie Carruth, Jackson Hole, Wyo., 2:22.75

1,600 meters — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:15.72

3,200 meters — Elizabeth Cook, Mountain Crest, 12:04.31

100 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 15.39

300 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 43.78

High jump — Mitzi Munns, Box Elder, 5’04

Long jump — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 17’03.50

Triple jump — Sadie Stephenson, Sky View, 32’07.50

Shotput — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 32’00.50

Discus — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 105’08

Javelin — Stephanie Crapse, Box Elder, 107’03

Pole vault — Jennifer Perry, Star Valley, Wyo., 7’06

4x100 relay — Box Elder, 51.35

4x200 relay — Box Elder, 1:53.95

4x400 relay — Sky View, 4:25.91

4x800 relay — Cokeville, Wyo., 11:01.42

Sprint medley relay — Box Elder, 4:31.47

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS