Quantcast

USU track: Aggies capture seven event titles on final day of USU Mark Faldmo Invitational on Saturday

By Doug Hoffman

For the Deseret News

Published: Saturday, April 20 2013 8:13 p.m. MDT

3000sc – 1. Nelson Orton (Utah Valley), 10:56.73; Jacob Barton (Utah State) DNF; David Cluff (Utah State) DNS

5000m – 1. Kyle McKenna (Utah State), 15:07.35; Kade Jensen (Utah State), DNF; Jacob Barton (Utah State), DNF; Chris Martinez (Utah State), DNF

4x100m – 1. Weber State ‘A’, 41.50 (Jonathan McUne, Matt White, Darion Zimmerman, Dustin Durfee); 2. Idaho State ‘A’, 42.07 (Corbin Latimore, Justin Critser, Taigan Neibaur, Andy Lish)

4x400m – 1. Idaho State ‘A’, 3:17.66 (Cade Owen, Andy Lish, Corban Latimore, Taigan Neibaur); 2. Weber State ‘A’, 3:18.22 (Darion Zimmerman, Josh Peterson, Dustin Durfee, Matt White); 3. Utah State ‘C’, 3:26.27 (Drew Povey, Tyler Roberts, Spencer Russell, Eric Shellhorn); 4. Utah State ‘B’, 3:42.70 (Kade Jensen, Chris Martinez, Kyle McKenna, Briton Page)

High Jump – 1. Dave Hoffman (unattached), 2.00m (6-06.75); 2. Tyler Burns (Weber State), 1.90m (6-02.75); 3. Mike Staker (Weber State), J1.90m (6-02.75); Daniel Mosman (Utah State), 1.60m (5-03.00)

Long Jump – 1. Logan Leavitt (Weber State), 6.59m (21-07.50); 2. Justin Critser (Idaho State), 6.46m (21-02.50); 3. Travis Johnson (Utah State), 6.42m (21-00.75); 5. Kevin Brough (Utah State), 6.18m (20-03.50); 11. Tanner Clark (Utah State), 5.72m (18-09.25); Camden Gillens (Utah State), Foul

Triple Jump – 1. Kenny Hamlett (Utah State), 14.26m (46-09.50); 2. Travis Johnson (Utah State), 14.10m (46-03.25); 3. Jacob Dudley (Idaho State), 11.63m (38-02.00)

Pole Vault – 1. Sam Pierson (unattached), 5.20m (17-00.75); 2. Jameson Shirley (BYU), 4.90m (16-00.75); 3. Jon Goble (unattached), J4.90m (16-00.75); 5. Sam Nelson (Utah State), J4.75m (15-07.00); 10. Tanner Clark (Utah State), 3.55m (11-07.75); 11. Sam Hawkins (Utah State), 3.40m (11-01.75)

Shot Put – 1. Zack Lloyd (Unattached), 19.68m (64-07.00); 2. Ethan Anderson (Weber State), 14.55m (47-09.00); 3. Matt O Farrell (Idaho State), 14.42m (47-03.75); 5. Kevin Allen (Utah State), 14.12m (46-04.00); 8. Tanner Clark (Utah State), 10.50m (34-05.50); Daniel Mosman (Utah State), Foul

Hammer Throw – 1. James Parker (unattached), 61.33m (201-02); 2. Matt O Farrell (Idaho State), 51.37m (168-06); 3. Mike O Farrell (Idaho State), 50.80m (166-08); 7. Kevin Allen (Utah State), 48.07m (157-08)

Discus – 1. Kevin Allen (Utah State), 52.60m (172-07); 2. Aaron Clark (BYU), 47.92m (157-03); 3. Steven Muse (unattached), 47.72m (156-07); 10. Sam Hawkins (Utah State), 28.43m (93-03); 11. Tanner Clark (Utah State), 27.51m (90-03)

Javelin – 1. Tanner Clark (Utah State), 52.55m (172-05); 2. Jon Goble (unattached), 51.90m (170-03) 3. Justin Watts (Weber State), 50.28m (164-11); 4. Collin Butterfield (Utah State), 49.39m (162-00); 7. Sam Hawkins (Utah State), 35.04m (114-11); 8. Dan Mosman (Utah State), 32.76 (107-06)

USU results at Mt. Sac Relays

Women:

400m Hurdles - 36. Kylie Hirschi, 1:02.31

5,000m - 18. Alex Litzsinger, 17:03.42

Hammer - 16. Keeley Eldredge, 55.83m (183-02)

Men:

100m - 12. Will Henry, 10.59; 48. Nic Bowens, 10.98

200m - 17. Will Henry, 21.42; 20. Nic Bowens, 21.44

400m - 38. Cole Lambourne, 48.78

400m Hurdles - 16. Kalon Weston, 53.70

800m - 10. Tyler Killpack, 1:50.68

Shot Put - 7. Michael Cardinal, 16.92m (55-06.25)

Hammer - 18. Bryce Hall, 54.64m (179-03)

Discus - 9. Bryce Hall, 53.69m (176-02)

Doug Hoffman is the assistant athletic director for Utah State University Athletic Media Relations.

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS