Quantcast

USU track: Aggies capture seven event titles on final day of USU Mark Faldmo Invitational on Saturday

By Doug Hoffman

For the Deseret News

Published: Saturday, April 20 2013 8:13 p.m. MDT

4x100m – 1. BYU ‘A’, 46.92 (Katherine Jensen, Arlene Gowar, Kaylee Packham, Danielle Figgins-Johnson); 2. Weber State ‘A’, 47.55 (Katy Hufford, Alexandria Van Halder, Katherine Wishmeyer, Amanda Alston); 3. Idaho State ‘A’, 48.22 (Camille Marchand, Makenzie Gunter, Shelby Erdahl, Maisie Larabee)

4x400m – 1. Weber State ‘A’, 3:54.92 (Katherine Wishmeyer, Amanda Alston, Elisa Isakson, Jerica Wilson); 2. Idaho State ‘A’, 4:04.26 (Marlee Chandler, Camille Marchand, Maisie Larabee, Blaire Thiel); 3. Utah ‘A’, 4:09.19 (Lisa Palomaki, Suzie Vozarova, Charlotte Kuzminsky, Sarah Thayne); 6. Utah State ‘A’, 4:20.27 (Sydney Blazer, Tessa Brown, Brittany Bushman, Karlee Deeter);

High Jump – 1. Jodi Williams (Utah State), 1.74m (5-08.50); T-2. Mariah Thompson (Utah State), 1.71m (5-07.25); T-2. Rachel Orr (Utah State), 1.71m (5-07.25); 4. Chelsey Taylor (Utah State), 1.61m (5-03.25); T-11. Aubriann Bosen (Utah State), 1.51m (4-11.50); McKenzie Johnson (Utah State) NH; Bri Campbell (Utah State) NH

Long Jump – 1. Daphne Jones (Utah State), 5.62m (18-05.25); 2. Katy Hufford (Weber State), 5.54m (18-02.25); 3. Regina Okoye (Weber State) 5.46m (17-11.00); 9. Aubri Bosen (Utah State), 5.01m (16-05.25); 13. McKenzie Johnson (Utah State), 4.51m (14-09.75)

Triple Jump – 1. Samantha Berryman (Idaho State), 11.39m (37-04.50); 2. Kensey Berry (BYU), 11.30m (37-01.00); 3. Kaitlin Keller (Idaho State), 11.15m (36-07.00)

Pole Vault – 1. Caitlin Maulin (Idaho State), 4.00m (13-01.50); 2. Elisa Isakson (Weber State), 3.70m (12-01.50); 3. Samantha Berryman (Idaho State), 3.55m (11-07.75);

Shot Put – 1. Spela Hus (unattached), 13.93m (45-08.50); 2. Melanie Heslop (Utah State), 13.30m (43-07.75); 3. Britlie Silvester (Weber State), 13.00m (42-08.00); 8. Aubri Bosen (Utah State), 11.71m (38-05.00); 14. Abby Andrews (Utah State), 9.54m (31-03.75); 15. Cree Phillips Taylor (Utah State), 9.33m (30-07.50)

Hammer Throw – 1. Melanie Heslop (Utah State), 51.40m (168-08); 2. Britlie Silvester (Weber State), 50.34m (165-02); 3. Meaghan Heffelfinger (BYU), 50.16m (164-07), 9. Julia Klingler (Utah State), 40.73m (133-07)

Discus – 1. Maci Bingham (Idaho State), 43.22m (141-09); 2. Brittany Critchfield (BYU), 42.70m (140-01); 3. Tiffany Hellstrom (Weber State), 42.51m (139-06); 5. Melanie Heslop (Utah State), 41.50m (136-02); 7. Abby Andrews (Utah State), 39.65m (130-01)

Javelin – 1. Bailey Bars (Idaho State), 42.04m (137-11); 2. Kaylee Hartshorn (Utah State), 40.51m (132-11); 3. Maci Bingham (Idaho State), 33.78m (110-10); 13. McKenzie Johnson (Utah State), 23.57m (77-04); 18. Cree Phillips Taylor (Utah State), 15.90m (52-02)

Men:

100m – 1. Dak Kleven (unattached), 10.94; 2. Tony Osheku Junior (Weber State), 11.08; 3. Corban Latimore (Idaho State), 11.09;

110H – 1. Jonathan McUne (Weber State), 14.87; 2. Daniel Mosman (Utah State), 15.06; 3. Cade Owen (Idaho State), 15.07; 7. Tyler Stevens (Utah State), 15.84

200m – 1. Silas Pimentel (unattached), 21.13; 2. Corban Latimore (Idaho State), 21.66; 3. Andy Lish (Idaho State), 21.71; 5. Justin Jenkins (Utah State), 22.02; 10. Tyler Stephens (Utah State) 22.73

400m – 1. Matt White (Weber State), 48.27; 2. Darion Zimmerman (Weber State), 48.58; 3. Josh Peterson (Weber State), 49.03; 4. Justin Jenkins (Utah State), 49.35

400H – 1. Dustin Durfee (Weber State), 52.75; 2. Issac Akers (Weber State), 52.78; 3. Garret Wood (Idaho State), 54.35; 4. Dan Mosman (Utah State), 54.74; 9. Sam Hawkins (Utah State), 59.18

800m – 1. Marcus Dickson (unattached), 1:48.71; 2. Briton Page (Utah State), 1:49.44; 3. David Graham (BYU), 1:50.53; 10. Spencer Russell (Utah State), 1:56.54; 13. Drew Povey (Utah State), 1:57.97;

1500m – 1. Kurt Ward (Weber State), 4:01.27; 2. Tyler Roberts (Utah State), 4:01.67; 3. KC Hunsicker (unattached), 4:02.21; 7. Chris Martinez (Utah State), 4:08.76; 8. Kade Jensen (Utah State), 4:11.20; 11. David Cluff (Utah State), 4:19.44; 12. Tom Derr (Utah State), 4:19.91;

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS