Quantcast

High school track: Woods Cross relay sets new 4A record on home track

Published: Saturday, April 20 2013 10:47 a.m. MDT

Woods Cross' boys 4x100 relay team from left, Derek Lord, Jacapo Spano, Sean Barton and Chandler Judd set a new 4A record at the Wildcat Invitational on Friday with a time of 42.40.

James Edward

Enlarge photo»

WOODS CROSS — Three of the five fastest boys 100-meter times in Utah this season belong to Woods Cross runners, and on Friday the trio combined with a fourth teammate to set a new 4A relay record.

At the Wildcat Invitational at Woods Cross, Chandler Judd, Sean Barton, Jacapo Spano and Derek Lord teamed up to run the 4x100 relay in a time of 42.40 despite chilly, breezy conditions. Lord ran the anchor of the fastest time in Utah this season, and the best 4A time in state history.

The state record is 41.64 set by 5A’s Orem back in 1997. Nine other 5A schools have run faster than Woods Cross’ 42.20 over the past decade, but the Wildcat quartet is inching farther up the list, and an overall state record is within reach over the next month.

Woods Cross’ dominance in the sprints led to a boys team title at the Wildcat Invite as it finished with 151 points, well ahead of second-place Herriman’s 121 points.

On the girls side, Herriman ran away with the team title ahead of second-place Woods Cross.

For complete results, check out the Wildcat Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Woods Cross’ boys won the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800 relays en route to the team title, while Barton won the 100 meters, Spano won the 200 meters and Xequille Harry won the 400 meters.

Athletes for three other schools turned in top 10 performances: Davis’ Alex Hedquist in the 3,200, Bountiful’s Connor Jensen in the 110 hurdles and Roy’s Anthony Gregory in the high jump. Gregory clear 6’05 in the high jump, tied for the third-best mark in Utah this year.

Herriman’s girls finished with four individual winners and won three of four relays to claim the team title. The Mustangs’ sprint relay time of 4:15.82 is the second-best mark in Utah this year, and its 4x100 time is the third best.

The girls 800-meter race was one of the best at the meet as Viewmont’s Shelby Justice, Woods Cross’ Makenzie Clark and Davis’ Kami Dixon all ran top 10 times, with Justice winning in 2:19.67 — the fourth-best time in Utah.

Bountiful’s Elise Maddox also turned in a top-10 performance in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.63.

Boys team scores

1. Woods Cross, 151; 2. Herriman, 121; 3. Syracuse, 98; 4. Bountiful, 84; 5. Bonneville, 59; 6. Viewmont, 44; 7. Northridge, 38; 8. Roy, 26.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Sean Barton, Woods Cross, 11.11

200 meters — Jacopo Spano, Woods Cross, 22.69

400 meters — Xequille Harry, Woods Cross, 50.17

800 meters — Connor Jones, Herriman, 1:59.98

1,600 meters — Rory Linkletter, Herriman, 4:24.15

3,200 meters — Alex Hedquist, Davis, 9:31.02

110 hurdles — Connor Jensen, Bountiful, 15.11

300 hurdles — Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 39.69

High jump — Anthony Gregory, Roy, 6’05

Long jump — Stetson Sartor, Herriman, 21’02.00

Shot put — Andre James, Herriman, 50’09.50

Discus — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 139’08

Javelin — Mason Woodward, Syracuse, 168’08

Pole vault — Korbin Birrell, Davis, 12’00

4x100 relay — Woods Cross, 42.20

4x400 relay — Woods Cross, 3:25.75

4x800 relay — Woods Cross, 9:19.34

Sprint medley relay — Syracuse, 3:39.68

Girls team scores

1. Herriman, 161; 2. Woods Cross, 103; 3 (tie). Northridge, Bountiful, 83; 5. Viewmont, 80; 6. Syracuse, 76; 7. Rowland Hall, 25; 8. Roy, 19.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kaysha Love, Herriman, 12.38

200 meters — Rachel Butterfield, Herriman, 26.48

400 meters — Katie Toole, Viewmont, 1:00.16

800 meters — Shelby Justice, Viewmont, 2:19.67

1,600 meters — Courtney Wayment, Northridge, 5:12.02

3,200 meters — Lucy Biles, Herriman, 11:11.72

100 hurdles — Suzanne Robertson, Syracuse, 16.23

300 hurdles — Elise Maddox, Bountiful, 46.63

High jump — Marissa Appiah, Woods Cross, 5’03

Long jump — Kaylie King, Herriman, 17’02.00

Shot put — Kira Gilbreath, Viewmont, 34’03.25

Discus — Brenn Flint, Syracuse, 104’09

Javelin — Jordyn Wensel, Woods Cross, 107’08

4x100 relay — Herriman, 49.85

4x400 relay — Herriman, 4:10.11

4x800 relay — Woods Cross, 10:00.00

Sprint medley relay — Herriman, 4:15.82

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS