High school track: Davis sweeps Grizzly Invitational in a meet where multiple top times fell

Published: Monday, April 15 2013 6:50 a.m. MDT

LOGAN — Davis High's track teams did what they usually do at the Grizzly Invitational at Logan High on Saturday — win.

However, even though the Darts took home the boys and girls team titles, individuals from several other schools stole the show, particularly the sprinters and hurdlers.

In a highly-anticipated meet with some of the top female athletes in the state, Sky View senior Brenna Porter and Herriman freshman Kaysha Love were outstanding. Porter won both the 100 and 300 hurdles, winning both races with the fastest times in Utah this year.

Love, meanwhile, won the 100 meters with a 12.16 — the fastest qualifying time in Utah this year — and the 200 with the fourth fastest mark.

Porter also made a splash in the long jump, making her debut with a jump of 17’09. Logan’s Brynne Anderson, however, won the meet with a state-best jump of 19’04.

Porter’s heroics helped Sky View finish fourth behind Davis, Box Elder and Mountain Crest.

Hillcrest’s Sydney Bricker had a strong meet as well, winning the 400 meters with a time of 58.50, the fourth-best mark this season.

For complete results, check out the Grizzly Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

On the boys side, Ben Bracken came up big to lead Davis to the title. He won both the shot put and discus on Saturday, and his shot put throw of 53’09.50 is the third best mark in the state this year.

Teammates Trevor Leavitt (400 meters), Skylar Williams (800 meters) and Andrew Tyndall (pole vault) also won individual titles.

Timpview sprinter Josh Espinoza represented himself very well winning both the 100 and 200 meters. His 21.90 time in the 200 meters is the best time in Utah this season.

Other top finishes included Sky View’s Connor Mantz winning the 3,200 with the third-best mark this season, Weber’s Mitch Mordaunt winning the 300 hurdles with the fifth-best mark and Syracuse’s Mason Woodward winning the javelin with the fourth-best mark.

Boys team scores

1. Davis, 149.25; 2. Weber, 67; 3. Pocatello, 52.25; 4. Syracuse, 51; 5. Sky View, 46; 6. Timpview, 44; 7. Herriman, 41; 8. West Jordan, 28; 9. Logan, 26; 10. Box Elder, 25.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 11.08

200 meters — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 21.90

400 meters — Trevor Leavitt, Davis, 49.96

800 meters — Skylar Williams, Davis, 1:57.12

1,600 meters — Jordon Cross, Ogden, 4:22.25

3,200 meters — Connor Mantz, Sky View, 9:23.20

110 hurdles — Jaxon Worthen, Syracuse, 15.30

300 hurdles — Mitch Mordaunt, Weber, 39.81

High jump — Que Robison, Timpview, 6’04

Long jump — Jaren McKnight, Weber, 21’07

Triple jump — Dexter Gunter, Pocatello, 40’10.00

Shot put — Ben Bracken, Davis, 53’09.50

Discus — Ben Bracken, Davis, 148’01

Javelin — Mason Woodard, Syracuse, 175’06

Pole vault — Andrew Tyndall, Davis, 13’06

4x100 relay — Davis, 43.84

4x200 relay — Pocatello, 1:34.02

4x400 relay — Weber, 3:30.25

4x800 relay — Davis, 8:33.09

Sprint medley relay — Rich, 3:43.49

Girls team scores

1. Davis, 129.5; 2 (tie), Box Elder, Mountain Crest, 62; 4. Sky View, 55; 5. Herriman, 49; 6. Preston, Idaho, 43; 7. Pocatello, 37; 8. Weber, 32; 9. Northridge, 31; 10. Hillcrest, 27.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kaysha Love, Herriman, 12.16

200 meters — Kaysha Love, Herriman, 25.75

400 meters — Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, 58.50

800 meters — Kami Dixon, Davis, 2:23.54

1,600 meters — Hannah Malone, Box Elder, 5:16.89

3,200 meters — Ellie Child, Davis, 11:13.96

100 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 14.90

300 hurdles — Brenna Porter, Sky View, 43.25

High jump — Kaysha Love, Herriman, 5’04

Long jump — Brynne Anderson, Logan, 19’04

Triple jump — Olivia Seamons, Preston, Idaho, 35’11.75

Shot put — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 41’00.50

Discus — Kassie Nagel, Morgan, 126’05

Javelin — Kendall Sargent, Davis, 110’00

Pole vault — Kenidee Hyde, Preston, Idaho, 10’00

4x100 relay — Davis, 50.20

4x200 relay — Box Elder, 1:51.85

4x400 relay — Mountain Crest, 4:12.22

4x800 relay — Davis, 10:22.06

Sprint medley relay — Mountain Crest, 4:24.96

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS