High school track: Hurdlers post great times at Carbon High Invite

Published: Sunday, April 14 2013 3:50 p.m. MDT

PRICE — Some of the best hurdlers in the state are from rural Utah, and two turned in fantastic performances at Carbon High School over the weekend.

San Juan’s Ammon Mitchell ran the 110 hurdles in a time of 14.57, the second-best mark in Utah this year.

Grand senior Carly Dalton was equally as impressive, posting the third-best time in Utah in the 100 hurdles and a top 10 time in the 300 hurdles.

There were two other top 10 performances at the meet, which was won by Richfield’s boys and Stansbury’s girls.

For complete results, check out the Carbon High School Farm Bureau Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Richfield’s boys edged Stansbury for the team title with five individual winners, led by double winner Brenan Thomas. His 21-04.75 long jump is a top 10 performance this season.

Stansbury’s Austin Slade was also a double winner, claiming first place in the 1,600 and 3,200.

On the girls side, Stansbury easily ran away with the team title ahead of Emery. Morgan Vorwaller was a double winner for the Stallions in the 1,600 and 3,200 while Bailey Wilson won the javelin.

Emery’s Hailee Rogers was a double winner, finishing first in the 200 and 400.

The other top 10 performance of the meet belonged to Emery sophomore Ashlynn Allred with a time of 12.71.

Boys team scores

1. Richfield, 170; 2. Stansbury, 145; 3. Grand, 61; 4. San Juan, 51; 5. Uintah, 48; 6. Juan Diego, 45; 7. Emery, 42; 8. Carbon, 23; 9. Union, 19; 10. Duchesne, 6.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Derek Sorensen, Richfield, 11.32

200 meters — Wesley Rodda, Grand, 23.37

400 meters — Mika Mason, Richfield, 50.57

800 meters — Morgan Vorwaller, Stansbury, 2:29.12

1,600 meters — Austin Slade, Stansbury, 4:31.49

3,200 meters — Austin Slade, Stansbury, 10:22.45

110 hurdles — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 14.57

300 hurdles — Andy Bathemess, Grand, 41.07

High jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 6’03

Long jump — Brenan Thomas, Richfield, 21’04.75

Shot put — Colton Causey, Richfield, 45’10.50

Discus — Ben Hicks, Juan Diego, 131’11.50

Javelin — David Alexander, Juan Diego, 167’00

4x100 relay — Stansbury, 44.19

4x400 relay — Richfield, 3:29.71

Sprint medley relay — Richfield, 3:34.86

Girls team scores

1. Stansbury, 149; 2. Emery, 92; 3. Richfield, 82; 4. Grand, 74; 5 (tie). Wayne, San Juan, 48; 7. Carbon, 35; 8. Union, 26; 9 (tie). Uintah, Juan Diego, 19.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ashlynn Allred, Emery, 12.71 – top 10

200 meters — Hailee Rogers, Emery, 27.25

400 meters — Hailee Rogers, Emery, 1:00.64

800 meters — Garrett Marsing, Carbon, 1:58.65

1,600 meters — Morgan Vorwaller, Stansbury, 5:40.10

3,200 meters — Morgan Vorwaller, Stansbury, 12:59.40

100 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 15.20 – 3rd best

300 hurdles — Carly Dalton, Grand, 46.37 – top 10

High jump — Audrey Muir, Union, 5’07

Long jump — McKale Simpson, San Juan, 16’05.00

Shot put — Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 32’03.50

Discus — Sammi Beck, Richfield, 111’02

Javelin — Bailey Wilson, Stansbury, 104’00

4x100 relay — Emery, 51.02

4x400 relay — Stansbury, 4:20.69

Sprint medley relay — Carbon, 4:33.77

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS