Quantcast

High school track: Springville, Maple Mountain shine at Juab Invite

Published: Friday, April 12 2013 11:10 p.m. MDT

NEPHI — Springville and Maple Mountain’s track teams both had very strong performances at the Juab Invitational on Friday, ultimately splitting the team titles.

Springville’s boys tallied 145 points to narrowly edge Maple Mountain 145-134. On the girls side, Maple Mountain ran away with the team title tallying 159 points, with Springville a distant second with 102.5 points.

For complete results, check out the Juab Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

There were three double winners on the boys side, led by Juab’s Wyatt Allen. He had the best showing for the hosts as he won both the 200 and 400 meters.

Maple Mountain’s Paxton Patey swept the 1,600 and 3,200 races, while teammate Nate Strong won both hurdles events.

Maple Mountain junior Isaac Faux turned in one of the best performances of the meet, registering a statewide top-10 time of 1:57.81 in the 800 meters.

Two girls also registered top-10 performances.

Springville’s Mindy Stapel cleared 5’06 in the high jump, which is the third best jump in Utah this year. Stapel also won the 100 hurdles, narrowly missing her top-10 performance from earlier this year.

Judge’s Tyree Snyder finished with a shot put toss of 37’02, the fourth best mark in Utah this year.

Along with Stapel, there were two other double winners for the girls, with Park City’s Megan Glasmann winning the discus and javelin and then Wasatch Academy sprinter Kadi Samake winning the 100 and 200 meter races.

Boys team scores

1. Springville, 145; 2. Maple Mountain, 134; 3. Juab, 101; 4. Delta, 53; 5. Manti, 45; 6. Salem Hills, 42; 7. Grantsville, 35; 8. Tooele, 29; 9. Payson, 18; 10. Altamont, 12.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kalin Snapp, Springville, 11.30

200 meters — Wyatt Allen, Juab, 23.05

400 meters — Wyatt Allen, Juab, 51.26

800 meters — Isaac Faux, Maple Mountain, 1:57.81

1,600 meters — Paxton Patey, Maple Mountain, 4:31.22

3,200 meters — Paxton Patey, Maple Mountain, 10:08.17

110 hurdles — Nate Strong, Maple Mountain, 15.19

300 hurdles — Nate Strong, Maple Mountain, 40.94

High jump — Dallen Stark, Springville, 6’04

Long jump — Justin Ollerton, Springville, 20’03.75

Shot put — Jordan Porcaro, Maple Mountain, 47’03.00

Discus — Nathan Brush, Springville, 145’00

Javelin — Joshua Clark, Juab, 184’04

4x100 relay — Springville, 43.34

4x400 relay — Springville, 3:31.39

Sprint medley relay — Salem Hills, 3:56.66

Girls team scores

1. Maple Mountain, 159; 2. Springville, 102.5; 3. Juab, 79; 4. Salem Hills, 43.5; 5. Judge, 40; 6. Tooele, 32; 7. Manti, 30; 8. Delta, 27; 9. Park City, 26; 10. Wasatch Academy, 24.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 12.96

200 meters — Kadi Samake, Wasatch Academy, 26.37

400 meters — Elli Eastmond, Maple Mountain, 1:00.23

800 meters — Megan Robinson, Springville, 2:28.57

1,600 meters — Kashley Carter, Juab, 5:25.45

3,200 meters — Regan Pond, Maple Mountain, 11:57.04

100 hurdles — Mindy Stapel, Springville, 15.57

300 hurdles — Genna Murray, Springville, 48.66

High jump — Mindy Stapel, Springville, 5’06

Long jump — Megan Elmont, Maple Mountain, 16’07.75

Shot put — Tyree Snyder, Judge, 37’02.00

Discus — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 116’06

Javelin — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 150’05

4x100 relay — Maple Mountain, 51.40

4x400 relay — Springville, 4:04.45

Sprint medley relay — Juab, 4:29.63

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS