High school track: Herriman freshman Kaysha Love shines in debut invitational

Published: Sunday, April 7 2013 10:15 a.m. MDT

WEST JORDAN — Herriman freshman Kaysha Love made a splash in her debut invitational on Saturday afternoon at Copper Hills, while a couple of well-known throwers sparkled as well.

Love won the 100 and 200 meters and finished second in the high jump to lead Herriman to the girls team title at the UHSTCA Invitational.

Despite running into a head wind, Love ran a blistering 12.18 in the 100 meters, the best mark in Utah at a state-qualifying meet this year.

Herriman tallied 98 team points to narrowly edge second-place Bingham, which finished with 92 points.

On the boys side, Alta ran away with the team title, finishing with 127.5 points, with Herriman in distant second with 98 points.

For complete results, check out the UHSTCA Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

The meet featured athletes from 22 high schools, and there were six state-best performances recorded at the meet.

The best throw of the meet belonged to Jordan sophomore Austin Kafentzis in the javelin. He heaved the javelin 199’00, which is just 5.75 inches off the state record that Kafentzis set at last year’s state meet.

Other state-best performances on the boys side included Bingham’s Mitch Kalinin clearing 14’06 in the pole vault, and Alta’s 4x400 relay team running a 3:26.32.

While Love impressed in her debut, the Glasmann sisters from Park City were great once again. Senior Megan Glasmann won the javelin and discus, recording a state-best throw of 131’01.50 in the discus. Her javelin throw of 150’04 was just an inch off her state-best mark this season.

Sophomore Chrissy Glasmann finished second in the discus and third in the javelin.

The other state-best mark belonged to Union’s Audrey Muir in the high jump as she cleared 5’08. That equals the jump of Morgan’s Britten Duerden last week at the UVU Invite.

Boys team scores

1. Alta, 127.5; 2. Herriman, 98; 3. Bingham, 81; 4. Jordan, 68; 5. Richfield, 67; 6. Riverton, 44; 7. West Jordan, 36; 8. Copper Hills, 33; 9. Springville, 27; 10. American Fork, 18.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Brandon Smart, Alta, 11.32

200 meters — Brandon Smart, Alta, 22.18w

400 meters — Mika Mason, Richfield, 50.02

800 meters — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 1:57.92

1,600 meters — Andrew Brewer, Bingham, 4:24.20

3,200 meters — Kramer Morton, Alta, 9:49.44

110 hurdles — Lance Allen, Richfield, 15.46

300 hurdles — Sam Roberts, Alta, 39.75

High jump — Austin Baker, Alta, 6’05

Long jump — Stratton Brown, Riverton, 20’09.25

Shot put — Lavontae Calhoun, Jordan, 54’02

Discus — Rory Mulitalo, Herriman, 156’00

Javelin — Austin Kafentzis, Jordan, 199’00

Pole vault — Mitch Kalinin, Bingham, 14’06

4x100 relay — Alta, 43.19

4x400 relay — Alta, 3:26.32

Sprint medley relay — Herriman, 3:46.90

Girls team scores

1. Herriman, 98; 2. Bingham, 92; 3. Hillcrest, 60; 4. Riverton, 55; 5 (tie). Springville, Park City, 53; 7. Alta, 47.5; 8. Copper Hills, 47; 9. Brighton, 26.5; 10. Rustenburg, South Africa, 19.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Kaysha Love, Herriman, 12.18

200 meters — Kaysha Love, Herriman, 25.70w

400 meters — Sydney Bricker, Hillcrest, 59.44

800 meters — Megan Robinson, Springville, 2:26.12

1,600 meters — Lucy Biles, Herriman, 5:17.90

3,200 meters — Marlee Mitchell, Bingham, 11:32.43

100 hurdles — Ariana Williams, Hillcrest, 16.42

300 hurdles — Mindy Stapel, Springville, 45.64

High jump — Audrey Muir, Union, 5’08

Long jump — Bethani Talbot, Copper Hills, 17’02.00

Shot put — Tanisha Shedden, Copper Hills, 35’00

Discus — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 131’01.50

Javelin — Megan Glasmann, Park City, 150’04

Pole vault — Bethany Foster, Bingham, 10’00

4x100 relay — Springville, 50.02

4x400 relay — Hillcrest, 4:08.88

Sprint medley relay — Bingham, 4:29.85

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS