Quantcast

High school track: Utes sweep team titles at Uintah Invitational

Published: Saturday, April 6 2013 4:40 p.m. MDT

VERNAL — Uintah’s boys only had one individual champ, while the girls had just two champs, but strong depth was more than enough to lead both Ute track teams to first-place finishes at the Uintah Invitational on Friday.

Uintah’s boys tallied 143.5 points to easily top second-place Rich’s total of 114 points.

The girls were even more dominant, finishing with 154 points, with Carbon following in second with 108.5 points.

For complete results, check out the Red Rocks Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Uintah’s lone individual winner on the boys side was Tregan Deveraux, who won the high jump by clearing 5’09.

Austin Groll and Vance Weston were instrumental in leading Rich to a second-place finish as Groll won both the 200 and 400 meters and Weston won the 800 meters and 300 hurdles.

On the girls side, Dani Heaton won the 400 meters for Uintah while teammate Caity Beddes won the 800 meters.

Rich’s Amelia Ward was a multi-event winner at the Uintah Invitational, winning both hurdles events.

Boys team scores

1. Uintah, 143.5; 2. Rich, 114; 3. Lyman, Wyo., 84; 4. Union, 74; 5. Carbon, 73; 6. Altamont, 70; 7. Duchesne, 22; 8. Manila, 10.5.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Bobby Wingeleth, Lyman, Wyo., 11.68

200 meters — Austin Groll, Rich, 23.21

400 meters — Austin Groll, Rich, 50.75

800 meters — Vance Weston, Rich, 2:00.95

1,600 meters — Garrett Marsing, Carbon, 4:58.94

3,200 meters — Dylan Lindsay, Altamont, 11:05.00

110 hurdles — Jon Harrison, Lyman, Wyo. 16.43

300 hurdles — Vance Weston, Rich, 43.68

High jump — Tregan Deveraux, Uintah, 5’09

Long jump — Bobby Wingeleth, Lyman, Wyo., 22’00

Shot put — Kade Earley, Rich, 42’01.00

Discus — George Kaufusi, Union, 118’01

Javelin — Trent Roberts, Duchesne, 157’05

4x100 relay — Lyman, Wyo., 45.55

4x400 relay — Rich, 3:42.74

Sprint medley relay — Carbon, 3:52.69

Girls team scores

1. Uintah, 154; 2. Carbon, 108.5; 3. Rich, 90.5; 4. Lyman, Wyo., 86; 5. Union, 45; 6. Altamont, 41; 7. Manila, 38; 8. Duchesne, 14.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, Wyo., 13.34

200 meters — Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, Wyo., 27.11

400 meters —Dani Heaton, Uintah, 1:03.45

800 meters —Caity Beddes, Uintah, 2:31.25

1,600 meters — Rachel Goodrich, Carbon, 5:50.87

3,200 meters — Rachel Goodrich, Carbon, 13:52.00

100 hurdles — Amelia Ward, Rich, 18.14

300 hurdles — Amelia Ward, Rich, 55.41

High jump — Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, Wyo., 5’01

Long jump — Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, Wyo., 17’11.75

Shot put — Taylor Limoges, Lyman, Wyo., 32’00

Discus — Taylor Limoges, Lyman, Wyo., 104’09

Javelin — Emily Catron, Manila, 107’11

4x100 relay — Rich, 55.18

4x400 relay — Uintah, 4:38.40

Sprint medley relay — Carbon, 4:43.00

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS