High school track: San Juan sweeps titles on home track

Published: Thursday, April 4 2013 2:30 p.m. MDT

BLANDING — San Juan had great performances all over the track on Wednesday to sweep the boys and girls team titles at the San Juan District meet.

The boys won nine of 16 events and finished with 169 points, followed by Monticello in second with 66 points.

San Juan’s girls won six events to narrowly hold off Monticello, 133 to 122.

For complete results, check out the San Juan District Meet at runnercard.com.

San Juan’s Samantha Giddings had a top 10 performance in the shot put with a toss of 35’05. The senior also won the discus.

Other multi-event winners for the girls were Monticello’s Shania DeAnda (100 and 200 meters), Monticello’s Brittany Keith (800 and 1,600), Monticello’s Kaitlin Clark (100 and 300 hurdles).

For the boys, San Juan’s Ammon Mitchell had a strong meet winning the 110 hurdles and the long jump. Teammate Hunter Latham was also a multi-event winner finishing first in the 100 and 200 meters.

Monticello had a pair of multi-event winners, too, with Collin Hatch sweeping the 1,600 and 3,200 and PJ Leiataua winning the discus and javelin.

Boys team scores

1. San Juan, 169; 2. Monticello, 66; 3. Whitehorse, 43; 4. Green River, 18; 5. Monument Valley, 3.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Hunter Latham, San Juan, 11.74w

200 meters — Hunter Latham, San Juan, 25.17

400 meters — Max Morley, San Juan, 54.37

800 meters — Tyler Baird, Monticello, 2:19.46

1,600 meters — Collin Hatch, Monticello, 5:12.87

3,200 meters — Collin Hatch, Monticello, 11:13.97

110 hurdles — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 15.11

300 hurdles — Brendon Pugh, San Juan, 45.66

High jump — Brittain Bowring, San Juan, 6’00

Long jump — Ammon Mitchell, San Juan, 20’07.25

Shot put — Sheldon Saltclah, Whitehorse, 39’07

Discus — PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 119’10.50

Javelin — PJ Leiataua, Monticello, 133’00

4x100 relay — San Juan, 45.53

4x400 relay — San Juan, 4:26.62

Sprint medley relay — San Juan, 4:06.08

Girls team scores

1. San Juan, 133; 2. Monticello, 122; 3. Green River, 20; 4. Whitehorse, 17; 5. Navajo Mountain, 10; 6. Monument Valley, 5.

Individual girls winners were as follows:

100 meters — Shania DeAnda, Monticello, 13.96w

200 meters — Shania DeAnda, Monticello, 29.73

400 meters — Cambria Welch, Monticello, 1:08.26

800 meters — Brittany Keith, Monticello, 2:48.29

1,600 meters — Brittany Keith, Monticello, 6:24.77

3,200 meters — Nikita Greymountain, Navajo Mountain, 14:30.34

100 hurdles — Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 16.77w

300 hurdles — Kaitlin Clark, Monticello, 52.52

High jump — Brittany Bleak, San Juan, 4’08

Long jump — McKale Simpson, San Juan, 15’08.50

Shot put — Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 35’05.00

Discus — Samantha Giddings, San Juan, 92’02.50

Javelin — Jenny herrow, San Juan, 100’11

4x100 relay — San Juan, 55.17

4x400 relay — Monticello, 4:47.37

Sprint medley relay — San Juan, 5:41.54

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS