High school track: Crawford, Lambourne lead Riverton to UVU Invite title

Published: Sunday, March 31 2013 9:15 a.m. MDT

Timpview's Lauren Baxter won the 100, 200 and 400 meters at the UVU High School Invite on Saturday.

Tom Smart, Deseret News

Enlarge photo»

OREM — More than 40 high school track teams converged on Utah Valley University on Saturday, including some of the marquee athletes in the state, and they put on quite a show.

Several athletes from Timpview, Riverton and Morgan in particular enjoyed great meets.

Lauren Baxter posted state-best times in the 200 and 400 meters, Morgan’s Kassie Nagel hurled state-best throws in the shot put and discus, and Riverton’s Clay Lambourne and Miller Crawford enjoyed state best times in the 200 meters and discus respectively.

In all, state best times were recorded in 12 of 28 events at the UVU High School Invitational.

Led by Lambourne and Crawford, Riverton’s boys claimed the team title with 69 points, while Orem won the girls team title with 79 points.

For complete results, check out the 2013 UVU High School Invitational at RunnerCard.com.

Even though Timpview’s girls finished sixth, Baxter enjoyed arguably the best individual performance of the meet winning the 100, 200 and 400 meters. She won the 200 with a state-best time of 24.66, and followed it up with a state-best time of 56.22 in the 400.

Incredibly, eight of the 10 fastest 200 meter times were registered as Orem’s Samantha Reeves and Springville’s Mindy Stapel finished second and third.

Several jumpers and throwers registered state-best times too.

North Summit senior long jumper Erica Richins came close to breaking the 12-year-old state record with her jump of 19’02. Alta’s Amy Menlove owns the state record of 19’04.75 set back in 2001.

Morgan’s Britten Duerden equaled a personal best by clearing 5’08 in the high jump, the best jump in Utah in 2013. Duerden’s Morgan teammate, Nagle, recorded state-best throws in the discus and shot put.

On the boys side, there were several multi-event winners. Desert Hills’ Brad Wulfenstein won the 110 and 300 hurdles, while Jacob Heslington won the 1,600 meters and the 2,000 steeplechase. Heslington’s time of 39.36 in the 300 hurdles is the best performance in Utah this year.

Other state-best performances were record by Riverton’s Lambourne (200), Timpview’s Josh Espinoza (400), Davis’ Marcus Daley (long jump), Riverton’s Crawford (discus) and Juab’s Josh Clark (javelin).

Boys team scores

1. Riverton, 69; 2. Davis, 53; 3. Timpanogos, 37; 4. Mountain View, 35; 5. Desert Hills, 33; 6. Syracuse, 32; 7. Lehi 30; 8. Westlake, 29; 9. Maple Mountain, 28.5; 10. Skyline.

Individual boys winners were as follows:

100 meters — Seth Fortin, Davis, 11.01

200 meters — Clay Lambourne, Riverton, 21.92

400 meters — Josh Espinoza, Timpview, 48.89

800 meters — Brigham Whitney, Desert Hills, 1:56.19

1,600 meters — Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 4:19.91

3,200 meters — Tomy Gutierrez, East, 9:35.70

110 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 14.76

300 hurdles — Brad Wulfenstein, Desert Hills, 39.36

2000 Steeple —Jacob Heslington, Timpanogos, 6:14.70

High jump (tie) — Chad Best, Timpanogos; Brenan Thomas, Richfield; Jadon Pace, Mountain View, 6’04.

Long jump — Marcus Daley, Davis, 22’03.50

Get The Deseret News Everywhere

Subscribe

Mobile

RSS